Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Stones Corner

7 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Stones Corner itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Stones Corner, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$120
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Stones Corner

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Disco

Stones CornerPremium4.9(315)

Hair salon

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $31
  • In Stones Corner
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is stunning and the blow dry and style are perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $31

Colour Studio by Ruwan

Coorparoo1.9 kmMid-range4.9(294)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.9 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
“My third time with Owen for a colour & cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Hair Heaven

Stones CornerUpper mid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Stones Corner
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m so happy with the colour, cut, and style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55

O.LIVE the space

Stones CornerPremium5.0(36)

Hair salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • In Stones Corner
  • Hair colour $150
  • Highlights $180

Tribe Hair

Woolloongabba1.8 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.8 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba914 mPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • 914 m from Stones Corner — about a 11 minute walk
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Kelly Elle Salon

Stones CornerUpper mid-range4.8(76)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • In Stones Corner
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I received the best colour I have ever had in my life and refuse to go to anyone else.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $135

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane1.3 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $135
  • 1.3 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been a copper girl for years, and Heather has completely reinvigorated not only my colour, but the way my hair is cut and styled.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $135
  • Highlights $320

KOR Hairdressing

GreenslopesPremium4.7(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 166 m from Stones Corner — about a 2 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Kelly did a half head of foils and toner on me yesterday as a first time client, and her service was impeccable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $207

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point2.5 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 2.5 km from Stones Corner — about a 6 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Shannon did an amazing job with my colour — I love it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

Lavelle Hair

Greenslopes780 mPremium4.9(58)

Hair salon · Friendly · Calm

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 780 m from Stones Corner — about a 10 minute walk
  • Hair colour $35

Alejandro Style | Blonde & Nanoplasty Specialist Brisbane

Woolloongabba1.8 kmMid-range5.0(108)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.8 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re after a beautiful, natural hair colour and want to bring your hair back to life, I highly recommend Alejandro and Wilson.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane1.3 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 1.3 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s a true blonde specialist and an absolute legend when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Billie Blonde

East Brisbane2.0 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.0 km from Stones Corner — about a 5 minute drive

Coco & Pastel

Coorparoo1.5 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 1.5 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $95

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Brisbane City4.0 kmPremium4.9(785)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 4.0 km away in Brisbane City
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“I am happier with this colour than I have been with many experienced hairdressers.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair treatments $150

Dallas Hair Co

Stones CornerMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · In & out

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Stones Corner
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Kaity is really amazing at colour, cutting and extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Halo + Harper Hair

GreenslopesMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Right here from Stones Corner — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I went in wanting a slight mahogany colour, and Libby absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair By The Collective

East Brisbane1.4 kmPremium4.7(138)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • 1.4 km from Stones Corner — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $100

Wildling Hair

Stones CornerMid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Stones Corner
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have been getting my cut and colour done by Tash since I returned to Brisbane early last year, and I could not be happier!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair Chapter

Annerley3.1 kmMid-range4.8(57)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 3.1 km away in Annerley
  • Hair colour $25

Lusso Saloné | Hair Colour Specialist West End Brisbane

West End4.1 kmPremium4.8(104)

Beauty salon · High energy

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 4.1 km away in West End
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I went from bottle brunette to a natural looking blonde to hide my greys and I frequently get comments about my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $175

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City4.2 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.2 km away in Brisbane City
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Anavrin Hair

New Farm3.6 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 3.6 km away in New Farm
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Salon Alias

West End4.6 kmPremium5.0(48)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 4.6 km away in West End
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“She doesn’t just colour hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $150

Urban Hair Loft

Brisbane City3.7 kmUpper mid-range4.8(206)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.7 km away in Brisbane City
  • Hair colour $20

Holistic Hair Collective

Seven Hills3.4 kmPremium5.0(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.4 km away in Seven Hills
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to really understand exactly what I’m wanting with my colour, and somehow manages to nail it every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina4.3 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 4.3 km away in Carina
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Emma is a fabulous and delightful hair artist she always gives me the best colour and blow dry, and Nicola works her magic on my brows.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $100

Jungle Cat Hair - Hair by Jess Gibson

Stones CornerMid-range5.0(21)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Stones Corner
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She is so knowledgeable and so lovely, make sure you see her for your next cut/colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Pia Lane

Brisbane City4.5 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.5 km away in Brisbane City
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“she has single handedly saved my absolutely fried colour damaged hair and is always so excited to help me come up with new and fresh ideas to revamp my look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews