Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Hawthorne

3 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Hawthorne itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $53 and $195, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Hawthorne, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$53–$195
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Hawthorne

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne360 mPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • In Hawthorne
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a big change with a lot of length cut off and a half head of foils, and she absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240
  • Hair colour $20

The Blonde Boy

Newstead1.8 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 1.8 km from Hawthorne — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $20

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point3.0 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • 3.0 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $90

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba3.7 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.7 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I’m obsessed with my vanilla blonde balayage and have had so many compliments already.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $235

NH Studios

Cannon Hill2.1 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • 2.1 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $50

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead2.4 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 2.4 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $65

Valley Hair by DJM

Fortitude Valley2.7 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 2.7 km from Hawthorne — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane3.2 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • 3.2 km away in East Brisbane
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $380
  • Hair colour $135

Solace Hair and Body

Hawthorne454 mPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • In Hawthorne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200

Saint Hair & Beauty

Fortitude Valley3.0 kmPremium4.5(147)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 3.0 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $25

Little Hair Nest

Paddington5.5 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • Does balayage
  • 5.5 km away in Paddington
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $128

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton5.7 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $235
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in Milton
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $235
  • Hair colour $69

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead2.1 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • 2.1 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • FOILS & BASE COLOUR $170

Orb Hair Beauty Brisbane

New Farm1.3 kmPremium4.9(678)

Beauty salon · Premium · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $229
  • 1.3 km from Hawthorne — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $229

Lusso Saloné | Hair Colour Specialist West End Brisbane

West End5.2 kmPremium4.8(104)

Beauty salon · High energy

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 5.2 km away in West End
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $95

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill4.0 kmPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $125
  • 4.0 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $50

O.LIVE the space

Stones Corner4.3 kmPremium5.0(36)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 4.3 km away in Stones Corner
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $150

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead2.2 kmPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $235
  • 2.2 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $235
  • Foils + Colour Short $195

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina4.4 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $100
  • 4.4 km away in Carina
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $100
  • Hair colour $50

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill5.6 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $165
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Red Hill
  • Highlights $165

Daisy Chain Hair

Clayfield5.7 kmPremium4.8(22)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $325
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in Clayfield
  • Highlights $325
  • Hair colour $200

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley3.5 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $400
  • 3.5 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $195

Mia Hair Studio

Paddington5.2 kmUpper mid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $120
  • 5.2 km away in Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $89

NATORG Hair Salons

Clayfield5.4 kmPremium4.5(121)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $210
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Clayfield
  • Highlights $210

House of Zion - Milton

Milton5.7 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $150
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in Milton
  • Highlights $150
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Style Cut $355
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Olaplex + Style Cut $405

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba3.6 kmPremium4.9(111)

Barber

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $230
  • 3.6 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $230
  • Hair colour $50

Cosmetic Nurse Angie

Carina4.6 kmPremium5.0(21)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $215
  • 4.6 km away in Carina
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $215
  • Foils + Colour $75

Anna's Salon

Annerley6.0 kmUpper mid-range4.4(83)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $299
  • Does balayage
  • 6.0 km away in Annerley
  • Highlights $299
  • Hair colour $100

The Halo Room Hairdressing

Hawthorne508 mPremium5.0(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $155
  • In Hawthorne
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I truly couldn’t be more happy with the result of my full head of foils!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $155
  • Hair colour $70

Blondee

Newstead2.3 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $424
  • 2.3 km from Hawthorne — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“The last balayage I had, all of the blonde break off afterwards and my hair was dry and frizzy afterwards, as well as looking streaky.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $424
  • Hair colour $53