Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Brisbane, QLD

We list 30 balayage specialists across Brisbane, QLD, most start between $35 and $128, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Brisbane, QLD, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$35–$128
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.
  • A clear answer on toner: whether it is included, and how long it is expected to last.
  • A realistic plan for upkeep. Balayage can usually go three to four months between appointments, with a gloss in between if the tone fades.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Brisbane, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Perci Salon

West End2.8 kmPremium4.8(148)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $115
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 2.8 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Haircut $115

Moo + co Hair

Wynnum15.1 kmPremium5.0(87)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • Does balayage
  • 15.1 km away in Wynnum
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $39

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point1.4 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • Does balayage
  • 1.4 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $90

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne3.4 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • Does balayage
  • 3.4 km away in Hawthorne
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a big change with a lot of length cut off and a half head of foils, and she absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240
  • Hair colour $20

The Blonde Boy

Newstead2.6 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • Does balayage
  • 2.6 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $20

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba3.0 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • Does balayage
  • 3.0 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I’m obsessed with my vanilla blonde balayage and have had so many compliments already.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $235

THE ONE- Village Hairdressers

Toowong3.9 kmPremium4.9(91)

Hair salon · High energy

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • Does balayage
  • 3.9 km away in Toowong
  • Highlights $35
  • 1/4 Foils, toner, cut and blow dry $245
  • Hair colour $89

Twisted Scissors Hair Design Salon

Bridgeman Downs11.8 kmPremium5.0(143)

Barber · Friendly · Consultation-led

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $230
  • Does balayage
  • 11.8 km away in Bridgeman Downs
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I went back today for foils and took the so called 'custom' wig for which I paid a lot of money.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $230
  • Hair colour $15

Elevate Salon

The Gap7.7 kmPremium4.9(122)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $349
  • Does balayage
  • 7.7 km away in The Gap
  • Highlights $349
  • Hair colour $175

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane2.8 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • Does balayage
  • 2.8 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Highlights $380
  • Hair colour $135

NH Studios

Cannon Hill5.7 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Highlights $50

Blushington Hair Salon | Ferny Grove

Ferny Grove11.8 kmPremium4.6(37)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $75
  • Does balayage
  • 11.8 km away in Ferny Grove
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“My sister needed foils to give her hair a lift and also camouflage the grey hairs coming through and Bree achieved that perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $75
  • Hair colour $65

Valley Hair by DJM

Fortitude Valley1.5 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • Does balayage
  • 1.5 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $350

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead2.2 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • Does balayage
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $65

Little Hair Nest

Paddington2.2 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • Does balayage
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $128

Ember Hair

Ashgrove5.3 kmPremium5.0(7)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • Does balayage
  • 5.3 km away in Ashgrove
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $45

Elevate Salon

Keperra9.5 kmPremium4.7(106)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $349
  • Does balayage
  • 9.5 km away in Keperra
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“He did my hair perfectly with highlights, root stretch and my hair looks so healthy and glossy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $349
  • Hair colour $175

Sol Hair

Paddington3.0 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • Does balayage
  • 3.0 km away in Paddington
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $35
  • Hair colour $65

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove4.3 kmPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • Does balayage
  • 4.3 km away in Ashgrove
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The highlights turned out exactly how I wanted, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Partial Foils Haircut Package $330
  • Hair colour $30

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton2.2 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $235
  • Does balayage
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $235
  • Hair colour $69

Cheveux Design and Espresso

Auchenflower3.0 kmPremium4.8(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $309
  • Does balayage
  • 3.0 km from Brisbane — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $309
  • Hair colour $80

Uno Salon

Birkdale17.6 kmPremium4.9(156)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $215
  • Does balayage
  • 17.6 km away in Birkdale
  • Highlights $215
  • Hair colour $83

Lusso Saloné | Hair Colour Specialist West End Brisbane

West End1.7 kmPremium4.8(104)

Beauty salon · High energy

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • Does balayage
  • 1.7 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $95

Saint Hair & Beauty

Fortitude Valley1.6 kmPremium4.5(147)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • Does balayage
  • 1.6 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $25

Empress

Sandgate17.3 kmPremium4.7(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $207
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
  • 17.3 km away in Sandgate
“From cuts, to fringes, to highlights & styling for my formal and uni balls.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $207
  • Hair colour $56

Hairhouse Chermside

Chermside9.3 kmPremium4.4(155)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • Does balayage
  • 9.3 km away in Chermside
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $80

Little Birdie Hair Co

Wynnum14.3 kmPremium4.9(467)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $19
  • Does balayage
  • 14.3 km away in Wynnum
  • Highlights $19
  • Hair colour $105

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill2.5 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $165
  • Does balayage
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Highlights $165

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill7.4 kmPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $125
  • Does balayage
  • 7.4 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Highlights $125
  • Hair colour $50

O.LIVE the space

Stones Corner4.0 kmPremium5.0(36)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • Does balayage
  • 4.0 km away in Stones Corner
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $150

Common questions

Balayage or foils?
Balayage is painted freehand for a softer, lived-in result that grows out gently. Foils place lightener in precise sections and give more lift and more even brightness, with more visible regrowth. Many colourists combine the two in one appointment.
How long does a balayage appointment take?
Usually three to four hours including toner and styling, and longer for a first appointment on dark or previously coloured hair.