Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Brisbane, QLD

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Brisbane, QLD, most start between $30 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Brisbane, QLD, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$30–$75
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Brisbane, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Skin Filter Scalp Spa

Morningside4.5 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Spa-like

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 10 reviews mention hair treatments
  • 4.5 km away in Morningside
“I got the scalp spa and facial and absolutely loved it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

La Vela Head Spa - Brisbane

Ashgrove5.3 kmPremium5.0(114)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • 5.3 km away in Ashgrove
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“This experience was so relaxing and my scalp has never felt so clean before.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $5

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City270 mPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 270 m from Brisbane — about a 3 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $40

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower3.5 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 3.5 km away in Auchenflower
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I like the head spa and the hair treatment ,also thank for the amazing haircut hiro 💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $130

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Brisbane City331 mPremium4.9(785)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 331 m from Brisbane — about a 4 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $150

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill2.5 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $250

LE BEAU SALON

Cannon Hill6.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $170
  • 6.8 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Hair treatments $170

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill7.4 kmPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $15
  • 7.4 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Hair treatments $15
  • Hair colour $50

King Hairdressing

Geebung11.2 kmPremium5.0(42)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 11.2 km away in Geebung
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $50

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington2.6 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 2.6 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $160

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley1.9 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 1.9 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $80

Bach Hair

Red Hill2.6 kmPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $62
  • 2.6 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $62
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $33

Hair Heaven

Stones Corner3.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 3.9 km away in Stones Corner
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Hair colour $55

Lummav Hair Wellness Contour

Banyo11.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $48.20
  • 11.5 km away in Banyo
  • Hair treatments $48.20

Jamie’s Hair

West End1.7 kmUpper mid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 1.7 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $20

Sorella Bella.Hair

Auchenflower3.1 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 3.1 km away in Auchenflower
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $30

Coco & Pastel

Coorparoo4.3 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $195
  • 4.3 km away in Coorparoo
  • Hair treatments $195
  • Hair colour $100
  • Haircut $130

Elevate Salon

Brisbane City415 mUpper mid-range4.8(260)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $319
  • 415 m from Brisbane — about a 5 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $319

Ella&Jade (Woolloongabba)

Woolloongabba2.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(243)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $43
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $43

O.LIVE the space

Stones Corner4.0 kmPremium5.0(36)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 4.0 km away in Stones Corner
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $60
  • Hair colour $150

Lavelle Hair

Greenslopes4.6 kmPremium4.9(58)

Hair salon · Friendly · Calm

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 4.6 km away in Greenslopes
  • Hair treatments $300
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $35

Cobelle Creative

Toowong4.0 kmUpper mid-range4.8(134)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $180
  • 4.0 km away in Toowong
  • Hair treatments $180
  • Hair colour $23

Anavrin Hair

New Farm2.0 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $135
  • 2.0 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $135
  • Haircut $75
  • Hair colour $120

Flavr Hair Studio

East Brisbane3.0 kmUpper mid-range4.8(49)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $56
  • 3.0 km from Brisbane — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $56

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead2.4 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $105
  • 2.4 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $105
  • Hair colour $69

Haven Hair

New Farm1.9 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 1.9 km from Brisbane — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $170

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina6.9 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 6.9 km away in Carina
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $50

LOCO by Solace Hair and Body

Wynnum14.8 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 14.8 km away in Wynnum
  • Hair treatments $300

Verve Hair

Paddington2.3 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $275
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $275
  • Hair colour $70

Indigo Blonde

Indooroopilly5.4 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 5.4 km away in Indooroopilly
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Hair colour $10

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.