Skip to content
RightForMe

Upstyles & bridal hair in Brisbane, QLD

We list 30 bridal hair stylists across Brisbane, QLD, most start between $20 and $69, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on bridal.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Upstyles & bridal hair in Brisbane, QLD, at a glance

An upstyle has to survive a long day, photographs and usually some dancing, which makes it a different job from a blow-dry. For a wedding, the trial is where you find out whether a stylist's work holds.

Most start between
$20–$69
Open past 7pm
12 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of upstyles and bridal work on hair like yours, including how it looked at the end of the day.
  • A trial for a wedding, booked far enough ahead to change your mind about the style.
  • For a bridal party, how many people they can style before you need to leave, and whether they travel to you.
  • Whether they want your hair washed the day before or on the day. Most upstyles hold better on hair that is not freshly washed.

30 places in and around Brisbane, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical bridal hair stylist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Elise Ann Hair

Hamilton5.1 kmMid-range5.0(35)

Hair salon · Calm · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 16 reviews mention it
  • 16 reviews mention bridal
  • 5.1 km away in Hamilton
“Elise is hands down the best choice for wedding hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 16 reviews

Blush and Bangs Beauty

Annerley5.7 kmMid-range5.0(37)

Hair salon · Quiet · High energy

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 24 reviews mention it
  • 24 reviews mention bridal
  • 5.7 km away in Annerley
“I had the pleasure of Katina doing my hair and make up for my wedding, 3 weeks ago!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 24 reviews

Chantelle Maree Hair

Woolloongabba3.0 kmMid-range5.0(117)

Beauty salon · Calm · Relaxed

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 22 reviews mention it
  • 22 reviews mention bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
  • 3.0 km from Brisbane — about a 7 minute drive
“Absolutely loved my experience with Chantelle for my wedding day!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 22 reviews

MeaganEllise

Wynnum13.8 kmMid-range5.0(141)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 14 reviews mention it
  • 14 reviews mention bridal
  • 3 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
  • 13.8 km away in Wynnum
“Meagan was absolutely wonderful to have do H&MU for myself and my mum on my wedding day, and 4 bridesmaids Make Up.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

JuJu's Place

Rochedale South18.2 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in bridal — 9 reviews mention it
  • 9 reviews mention bridal
  • 18.2 km away in Rochedale South
“Thank you Judith for the incredible job you did with my hair and makeup for my recent wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Cocoa & Cream

Gordon Park6.3 kmPremium4.8(87)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Specialises in bridal — 6 reviews mention it
  • 6 reviews mention bridal
  • 6.3 km away in Gordon Park
“I had trialed a spray tan for my wedding elsewhere and wasn’t quite happy with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $18

Melissa Coleman

Bridgeman Downs11.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Makeup — $140
  • Specialises in bridal — 7 reviews mention it
  • 7 reviews mention bridal
  • 11.4 km away in Bridgeman Downs
“I couldn’t recommend her enough she did my wedding make up and she did the most amazing job”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Makeup $140
  • Lashes $10
  • Hair extensions $30

Eltajada Hair Face Body

Wavell Heights9.1 kmPremium4.6(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $65
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 9.1 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“We had the most incredible experience with Eltajada for our wedding!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $65
  • Haircut $30

Hair By Talen

Fairfield3.6 kmMid-range4.9(54)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.6 km away in Fairfield
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“Talen was absolutely amazing on my wedding day, she made my bridesmaids and I feel and look incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Snippetz Hair & Beauty Studio

Mansfield10.6 kmMid-range4.6(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 10.6 km away in Mansfield
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“Vibhuti and her team were recommended for my wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Stranded on Straddie

Point Lookout48.8 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in bridal — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5 reviews mention bridal
  • 48.8 km from Brisbane
“Thanks so much for my bridal hair and my bridesmaids hairs!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Jennah Brides

Victoria Point31.1 kmMid-range5.0(49)

Beauty salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in bridal — 6 reviews mention it
  • 6 reviews mention bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“I used Jennah brides for my wedding and she did an amazing job.I couldn’t have asked for anything more, everyone was very pleased with their makeup.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Rachael Appleyard Make Up Artist

Wooloowin5.7 kmPremium5.0(73)

Makeup artist

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $280
  • Does bridal
  • 5.7 km away in Wooloowin
  • 2 reviews mention bridal
“Going into my wedding, I had very little idea of the look I wanted, but Rachel took one look at my skin tone, suggested a style, and absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $280

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga7.0 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $65
  • Does bridal
  • 7.0 km away in Kalinga
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“yes it looks great now, after being styled, but it shifts and falls so beautifully, I can tell its going to look great with my normal styling routine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $65
  • Haircut $30

SJ Hairdressing

Sadliers Crossing32.5 kmMid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“Christie did my bridal makeup and Scott did my bridal hair, and they were both so much fun and incredibly easy to get along with.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead2.9 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $30
  • Does bridal
  • 2.9 km from Brisbane — about a 7 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $30

Navara Hair

Rochedale South16.5 kmUpper mid-range4.6(82)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $140
  • Does bridal
  • 16.5 km away in Rochedale South
  • Blow-dry & styling $140

House of Zion - Milton

Milton2.1 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $175
  • Does bridal
  • 2.1 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $175
  • Haircut $70

Bay Breeze Hair & Beauty

Deagon15.4 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon · Premium

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $40
  • Does bridal
  • 15.4 km away in Deagon
  • Blow-dry & styling $40
  • Haircut $65

Style Mecha | Hair & Beauty Salon Brisbane

Thorneside17.4 kmPremium4.9(154)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $60
  • Does bridal
  • 17.4 km away in Thorneside
  • Blow-dry & styling $60
  • Haircut $20

ARC Hairdressing

Ascot5.6 kmPremium4.6(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $55
  • Does bridal
  • 5.6 km away in Ascot
  • Blow-dry & styling $55
  • Haircut $120

Susanne Nicholson Hair and Make Up

Thorneside17.4 kmPremium5.0(3)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $60
  • Does bridal
  • 17.4 km away in Thorneside
  • Blow-dry & styling $60
  • Haircut $20

Brisbane Beauty Bar

Newstead2.3 kmPremium4.4(247)

Nail salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $39
  • Does bridal
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention bridal
“I had my hair and makeup done by Jodie for my nephew‘s wedding and couldn’t be happier with the experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $39

The Hair Nook

Victoria Point28.0 kmPremium5.0(2)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $100
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $100
  • Haircut $20

Hartmann Massage

Mitchelton8.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(13)

Massage clinic

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Does bridal
  • 8.9 km away in Mitchelton
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $50

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba2.3 kmPremium4.9(111)

Barber

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Does bridal
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane — about a 5 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $40

Cosmetic Nurse Angie

Carina7.4 kmPremium5.0(21)

Beauty salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Does bridal
  • 7.4 km away in Carina
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $25

Melly's Beauty Parlour

Newstead2.5 kmPremium4.7(121)

Beauty salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $69
  • Does bridal
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane — about a 6 minute drive
  • Blow-dry & styling $69

Sharmeen Thomas - Makeup | Hair | Henna | Draping | Wedding & Event MC | Anchor Indoz TV

Oxley10.9 kmMid-range5.0(96)

Makeup artist · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Specialises in bridal — 6 reviews mention it
  • 6 reviews mention bridal
  • 10.9 km away in Oxley
“Sharmeen attended my home to carry out the mendhi evening and rocked up the next day to do my mark up for the wedding.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Gemini & Co Bridal and Hair Salon

Annerley5.5 kmPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Makeup — $175
  • Does bridal
  • 5.5 km away in Annerley
  • Makeup $175

Common questions

How far ahead should I book wedding hair?
Popular stylists book out months ahead for weekends in peak wedding season. Book the day as soon as the date is set, and the trial four to eight weeks before the wedding.
How long does an upstyle take?
Around an hour for most event upstyles, and longer for very long or thick hair or for added pieces. Bridal styling is usually booked with extra time to spare on the day.