Skip to content
RightForMe

Upstyles & bridal hair in Newstead, QLD

3 of the 12 bridal hair stylists here are in Newstead, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $69, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on bridal.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Upstyles & bridal hair in Newstead, QLD, at a glance

An upstyle has to survive a long day, photographs and usually some dancing, which makes it a different job from a blow-dry. For a wedding, the trial is where you find out whether a stylist's work holds.

Most start between
$30–$69
Open past 7pm
5 of 12

What to look for

  • Photos of upstyles and bridal work on hair like yours, including how it looked at the end of the day.
  • A trial for a wedding, booked far enough ahead to change your mind about the style.

Read the full guide to upstyles & bridal hair in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

12 places in and around Newstead, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical bridal hair stylist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Elise Ann Hair

Hamilton2.5 kmMid-range5.0(35)

Hair salon · Calm · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 16 reviews mention it
  • 2.5 km from Newstead — about a 6 minute drive
  • 16 reviews mention bridal
“Elise is hands down the best choice for wedding hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 16 reviews

Chantelle Maree Hair

Woolloongabba4.6 kmMid-range5.0(117)

Beauty salon · Calm · Relaxed

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in bridal — 22 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 22 reviews mention bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“Absolutely loved my experience with Chantelle for my wedding day!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 22 reviews

Cocoa & Cream

Gordon Park4.6 kmPremium4.8(87)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Specialises in bridal — 6 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Gordon Park
  • 6 reviews mention bridal
“I had trialed a spray tan for my wedding elsewhere and wasn’t quite happy with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $18

Hair By Talen

Fairfield5.9 kmMid-range4.9(54)

Hair salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in bridal — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.9 km away in Fairfield
  • 4 reviews mention bridal
“Talen was absolutely amazing on my wedding day, she made my bridesmaids and I feel and look incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead331 mPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $30
  • In Newstead
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $30

Rachael Appleyard Make Up Artist

Wooloowin3.7 kmPremium5.0(73)

Makeup artist

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $280
  • 3.7 km away in Wooloowin
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention bridal
“Going into my wedding, I had very little idea of the look I wanted, but Rachel took one look at my skin tone, suggested a style, and absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $280

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga4.7 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $65
  • 4.7 km away in Kalinga
  • Does bridal
  • 2 reviews mention blow-dry & styling
“yes it looks great now, after being styled, but it shifts and falls so beautifully, I can tell its going to look great with my normal styling routine.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $65
  • Haircut $30

Brisbane Beauty Bar

Newstead321 mPremium4.4(247)

Nail salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $39
  • In Newstead
  • Does bridal
  • 3 reviews mention bridal
“I had my hair and makeup done by Jodie for my nephew‘s wedding and couldn’t be happier with the experience.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $39

ARC Hairdressing

Ascot3.0 kmPremium4.6(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $55
  • 3.0 km away in Ascot
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $55
  • Haircut $120

House of Zion - Milton

Milton4.4 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $175
  • 4.4 km away in Milton
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $175
  • Haircut $70

Melly's Beauty Parlour

Newstead201 mPremium4.7(121)

Beauty salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $69
  • In Newstead
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $69

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba4.1 kmPremium4.9(111)

Barber

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • 4.1 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Does bridal
  • Blow-dry & styling $50
  • Haircut $40