Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Newstead, QLD

4 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Newstead, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Newstead, QLD, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$30–$120
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Newstead, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Skin Filter Scalp Spa

Morningside3.0 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Spa-like

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.0 km from Newstead — about a 7 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair treatments
“I got the scalp spa and facial and absolutely loved it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City2.7 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 2.7 km from Newstead — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $40

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead267 mPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $105
  • In Newstead
  • Hair treatments $105
  • Hair colour $69

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley813 mPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 813 m from Newstead — about a 10 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $80

La Vela Head Spa - Brisbane

Ashgrove5.9 kmPremium5.0(114)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • 5.9 km away in Ashgrove
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“This experience was so relaxing and my scalp has never felt so clean before.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $5

Anavrin Hair

New Farm1.9 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $135
  • 1.9 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $135
  • Haircut $75
  • Hair colour $120

Haven Hair

New Farm1.8 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 1.8 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $170

Elevate Salon

Brisbane City2.2 kmUpper mid-range4.8(260)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $319
  • 2.2 km from Newstead — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $319

Solace Hair and Body

Hawthorne1.9 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 1.9 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $300

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Brisbane City2.9 kmPremium4.9(785)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 2.9 km from Newstead — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150

HAIR STUDIO MONOCHROME TOKYO

Fortitude Valley1.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(96)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 1.2 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $70

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead256 mPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • In Newstead
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $26
  • Hair colour $30

The Blonde Boy

Newstead618 mPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Newstead
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $160

Hairzoom

Brisbane City2.5 kmPremium4.8(207)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $399
  • 2.5 km from Newstead — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $399
  • Haircut $29
  • Hair colour $50

Orb Hair Beauty Brisbane

New Farm1.6 kmPremium4.9(678)

Beauty salon · Premium · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $69
  • 1.6 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $69

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill3.7 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 3.7 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair treatments $250

Lynn Beauty Care

Newstead260 mPremium4.6(179)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $120
  • In Newstead
  • Hair treatments $120

Mcjag’l Hair

Fortitude Valley1.2 kmPremium4.8(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 1.2 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $190

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower5.8 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 5.8 km away in Auchenflower
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I like the head spa and the hair treatment ,also thank for the amazing haircut hiro 💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $130

Rixon Hair

Brisbane City2.6 kmPremium4.7(174)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 2.6 km from Newstead — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Hair colour $62

The Do Room for hair

Ascot2.9 kmPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 2.9 km from Newstead — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $95

Bach Hair

Red Hill3.9 kmPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $62
  • 3.9 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair treatments $62
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $33

Little Foxie Hair Studio

Hawthorne2.9 kmPremium4.9(38)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 2.9 km from Newstead — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $10

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington4.2 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 4.2 km away in Paddington
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $160

Hydra Time Spa Massage

Fortitude Valley1.5 kmPremium4.6(535)

Massage clinic · Friendly · Spa-like

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $178
  • 1.5 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $178

EdwardsAndCo Fortitude Valley

Fortitude Valley664 mPremium4.6(406)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $9.99
  • 664 m from Newstead — about a 8 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $9.99

Ella&Jade (Woolloongabba)

Woolloongabba4.1 kmUpper mid-range4.9(243)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $43
  • 4.1 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Hair treatments $43

Amy Jean Brow Agency Brisbane

Fortitude Valley834 mPremium4.6(32)

Beauty salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $140
  • 834 m from Newstead — about a 10 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $140
  • Hair colour $695

The Halo Room Hairdressing

Hawthorne1.9 kmPremium5.0(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $130
  • 1.9 km from Newstead — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $130
  • Hair colour $70
  • Haircut $75

Verve Hair

Paddington4.0 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $275
  • 4.0 km away in Paddington
  • Hair treatments $275
  • Hair colour $70