Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Fortitude Valley

6 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Fortitude Valley itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $29 and $140, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Fortitude Valley, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$29–$140
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Fortitude Valley

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Skin Filter Scalp Spa

Morningside3.5 kmMid-range5.0(32)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Spa-like

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.5 km away in Morningside
  • 10 reviews mention hair treatments
“I got the scalp spa and facial and absolutely loved it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City1.7 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 1.7 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $40

La Vela Head Spa - Brisbane

Ashgrove5.4 kmPremium5.0(114)

Day spa · Quiet · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • 5.4 km away in Ashgrove
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“This experience was so relaxing and my scalp has never felt so clean before.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $5

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley488 mPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $80

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead738 mPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $105
  • 738 m from Fortitude Valley — about a 9 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $105
  • Hair colour $69

Elevate Salon

Brisbane City1.3 kmUpper mid-range4.8(260)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $319
  • 1.3 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $319

Elysium Hair Brisbane

Brisbane City1.9 kmPremium4.9(785)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 1.9 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $150

Anavrin Hair

New Farm1.6 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $135
  • 1.6 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $135
  • Haircut $75
  • Hair colour $120

Haven Hair

New Farm1.5 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 1.5 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $170

HAIR STUDIO MONOCHROME TOKYO

Fortitude Valley483 mUpper mid-range4.9(96)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $70

Hairzoom

Brisbane City1.5 kmPremium4.8(207)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $399
  • 1.5 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $399
  • Haircut $29
  • Hair colour $50

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill2.9 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 2.9 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $250

Rixon Hair

Brisbane City1.7 kmPremium4.7(174)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 1.7 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Hair colour $62

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower4.8 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 4.8 km away in Auchenflower
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I like the head spa and the hair treatment ,also thank for the amazing haircut hiro 💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️💇‍♀️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $130

Solace Hair and Body

Hawthorne2.3 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $300
  • 2.3 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $300

Mcjag’l Hair

Fortitude Valley577 mPremium4.8(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $190

Bach Hair

Red Hill3.1 kmPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $62
  • 3.1 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair treatments $62
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $33

Hydra Time Spa Massage

Fortitude Valley478 mPremium4.6(535)

Massage clinic · Friendly · Spa-like

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $178
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $178

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington3.3 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 3.3 km away in Paddington
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $160

Orb Hair Beauty Brisbane

New Farm1.5 kmPremium4.9(678)

Beauty salon · Premium · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $69
  • 1.5 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $69

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead922 mPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $190
  • 922 m from Fortitude Valley — about a 12 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $190
  • Haircut $26
  • Hair colour $30

Jamie’s Hair

West End3.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 3.4 km away in West End
  • Hair treatments $20

The Blonde Boy

Newstead1.2 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 1.2 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 15 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $160

Verve Hair

Paddington3.1 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $275
  • 3.1 km away in Paddington
  • Hair treatments $275
  • Hair colour $70

Ella&Jade (Woolloongabba)

Woolloongabba3.4 kmUpper mid-range4.9(243)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $43
  • 3.4 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Hair treatments $43

Mia Hair Studio

Paddington2.7 kmUpper mid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 2.7 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair treatments
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $89

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley725 mPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $69
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $69
  • Haircut $140
  • Hair colour $195

Amy Jean Brow Agency Brisbane

Fortitude Valley321 mPremium4.6(32)

Beauty salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $140
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • Hair treatments $140
  • Hair colour $695

Bambi And Bear

Red Hill3.3 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $315
  • 3.3 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair treatments $315
  • Haircut $175
  • Hair colour $410