Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Fortitude Valley

4 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Fortitude Valley itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $130, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Fortitude Valley, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$30–$130
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Fortitude Valley

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Vixen Hair Extensions

Fortitude Valley496 mPremium4.8(133)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • 18 reviews mention hair extensions
“Olivia at Vixen Hair Extensions was honestly incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews
  • Hair extensions $90

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton3.7 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 3.7 km away in Hamilton
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“i was terrified of getting extensions as i have very fine hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City1.7 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 1.7 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $30

Studio Ash Hair

Newstead1.4 kmPremium4.8(26)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 1.4 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I highly recommend good quality hair extensions and coloring!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $100

Amelia’s Hair Extensions

Morningside3.3 kmMid-range4.9(67)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Morningside
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“After having a absolute nightmare experience with another company that left my hair looking and feeling awful, I was honestly terrified to get extensions again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Haven Hair

New Farm1.5 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $215
  • 1.5 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $215

TONI&GUY Brisbane

Brisbane City1.6 kmPremium4.7(373)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $155
  • 1.6 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $155

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington3.3 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 3.3 km away in Paddington
  • Hair extensions $50

Amorehair Extensions

Milton3.6 kmBudget-friendly

Hair salon · Premium

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $6
  • 3.6 km away in Milton
  • Hair extensions $6

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba4.0 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 4.0 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Hair extensions $250

Hair Candy Brisbane

East Brisbane3.4 kmPremium4.7(177)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $175
  • 3.4 km away in East Brisbane
  • Hair extensions $175

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley498 mMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have extensions and they know exactly how to achieve the look I’m always going for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

The Style Guide Hair & Beauty

Kangaroo Point1.3 kmPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 1.3 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $110

House of Zion - Milton

Milton3.4 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $260
  • 3.4 km away in Milton
  • Hair extensions $260

NH Studios

Cannon Hill4.9 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 4.9 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Hair extensions $90

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove4.5 kmPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 4.5 km away in Ashgrove
  • Hair extensions $30

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill3.3 kmPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 3.3 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair extensions $30

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga5.4 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $35
  • 5.4 km away in Kalinga
  • Hair extensions $35

ExtensionsbyCho

Bowen Hills1.0 kmMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.0 km from Fortitude Valley — about a 13 minute walk
  • 7 reviews mention hair extensions
“We had such a lovely experience with Cho for my daughter’s hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba3.4 kmPremium4.9(111)

Barber

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 3.4 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Hair extensions $5

Short and Sweet Barbershop

Ashgrove5.0 kmPremium4.9(117)

Barber · Beginner friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 5.0 km away in Ashgrove
  • Hair extensions $5

Prestige Studio

Coorparoo5.5 kmPremium4.8(96)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 5.5 km away in Coorparoo
  • Hair extensions $110

Dallas Hair Co

Stones Corner5.0 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · In & out

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.0 km away in Stones Corner
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely the best for hair extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

J D Hair systems

East Brisbane3.6 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Beauty salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.6 km away in East Brisbane
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting hair extensions and Julie made me feel really comfortable throughout the appointment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Saburi Hair & Beauty Studio

Fortitude ValleyMid-range4.6(54)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Fortitude Valley
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Once upon a time, I relied heavily on extensions, but thanks to Chantelle’s deep knowledge and focus on hair growth, I’ve now removed all extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Ginger & Spice

Wooloowin4.3 kmMid-range4.8(213)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Wooloowin
  • 3 reviews mention hair extensions
“I also had extensions fitted, and I honestly couldn’t be happier with them—they are incredible quality, feel so comfortable, and blend perfectly with my natural hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

MP Luxury Hair & Extensions

West End3.4 kmBudget-friendly5.0(14)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in West End
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“takes such good hair of my hair, and my extensions always look amazing x”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Enhairnced

West End3.3 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.3 km away in West End
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I'm fussy with extension placement and I've never left unhappy not only with my extensions but my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton3.5 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 3.5 km away in Milton
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair colour $69
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $97
  • Highlights $110