Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Brisbane City

2 of the 30 hair extension specialists here are in Brisbane City itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $155, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Brisbane City, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$30–$155
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

30 places in and around Brisbane City

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Vixen Hair Extensions

Fortitude Valley2.1 kmPremium4.8(133)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 2.1 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 18 reviews mention hair extensions
“Olivia at Vixen Hair Extensions was honestly incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews
  • Hair extensions $90

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City270 mPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • In Brisbane City
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $30

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton5.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 5.2 km away in Hamilton
  • 11 reviews mention hair extensions
“i was terrified of getting extensions as i have very fine hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

TONI&GUY Brisbane

Brisbane CityPremium4.7(373)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $155
  • In Brisbane City
  • Hair extensions $155

Studio Ash Hair

Newstead3.0 kmPremium4.8(26)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 3.0 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I highly recommend good quality hair extensions and coloring!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $100

Amelia’s Hair Extensions

Morningside4.2 kmMid-range4.9(67)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in Morningside
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“After having a absolute nightmare experience with another company that left my hair looking and feeling awful, I was honestly terrified to get extensions again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Haven Hair

New Farm1.9 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $215
  • 1.9 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $215

Amorehair Extensions

Milton2.3 kmBudget-friendly

Hair salon · Premium

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $6
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $6

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington2.6 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 2.6 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $50

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba3.0 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • 3.0 km away in Woolloongabba
  • Hair extensions $250

Hair Candy Brisbane

East Brisbane2.5 kmPremium4.7(177)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $175
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $175

House of Zion - Milton

Milton2.1 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $260
  • 2.1 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $260

The Style Guide Hair & Beauty

Kangaroo Point1.0 kmPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 1.0 km from Brisbane City — about a 13 minute walk
  • Hair extensions $110

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove4.3 kmPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 4.3 km away in Ashgrove
  • Hair extensions $30

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba2.3 kmPremium4.9(111)

Barber

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $5

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley2.0 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have extensions and they know exactly how to achieve the look I’m always going for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill2.8 kmPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 2.8 km from Brisbane City — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $30

NH Studios

Cannon Hill5.7 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 5.7 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Hair extensions $90

ExtensionsbyCho

Bowen Hills2.5 kmMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair extensions
“We had such a lovely experience with Cho for my daughter’s hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Short and Sweet Barbershop

Ashgrove4.7 kmPremium4.9(117)

Barber · Beginner friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • 4.7 km away in Ashgrove
  • Hair extensions $5

Dallas Hair Co

Stones Corner4.1 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · In & out

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.1 km away in Stones Corner
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely the best for hair extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Prestige Studio

Coorparoo5.2 kmPremium4.8(96)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 5.2 km away in Coorparoo
  • Hair extensions $110

J D Hair systems

East Brisbane2.8 kmMid-range5.0(16)

Beauty salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.8 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting hair extensions and Julie made me feel really comfortable throughout the appointment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

MP Luxury Hair & Extensions

West End1.7 kmBudget-friendly5.0(14)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“takes such good hair of my hair, and my extensions always look amazing x”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Enhairnced

West End1.7 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I'm fussy with extension placement and I've never left unhappy not only with my extensions but my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton2.2 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour — $69
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair colour $69
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $97
  • Highlights $110

Saburi Hair & Beauty Studio

Fortitude Valley1.5 kmMid-range4.6(54)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.5 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Once upon a time, I relied heavily on extensions, but thanks to Chantelle’s deep knowledge and focus on hair growth, I’ve now removed all extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salon Lane West End

West End1.8 kmMid-range4.6(39)

Hair salon · Spa-like

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.8 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“She did my haircut and hair extensions, and I honestly couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Bridge & sodah

Fairfield3.6 kmPremium5.0(55)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.6 km away in Fairfield
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“The aftercare advice given regarding my hair extensions and care taken during treatment was exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $200