Skip to content
RightForMe

Colour correction in Brisbane City

2 of the 25 colour correction specialists here are in Brisbane City itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $130, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Colour correction in Brisbane City, at a glance

Correction is the most technical work a colourist does: removing banding, evening out box dye, or undoing a colour that went wrong. It is priced by the hour because no two heads are the same.

Most start between
$30–$130
Open past 7pm
20 of 25

What to look for

  • A consultation before the appointment is non-negotiable. Anyone quoting a fixed price sight-unseen is guessing.
  • Ask for a realistic plan. Serious corrections often need two or three sessions.

Read the full guide to colour correction in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

25 places in and around Brisbane City

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical colour correction specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove4.3 kmPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.3 km away in Ashgrove
  • Does colour correction
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Paula absolutely nailed the colour perfectly!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $110

LALA Hair Studio

Woolloongabba2.4 kmPremium4.8(454)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $210
  • 2.4 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does colour correction
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $210
  • Highlights $350

Coco & Pastel

Coorparoo4.3 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 4.3 km away in Coorparoo
  • Does colour correction
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $95

Selena on Skyline

Seven Hills5.3 kmUpper mid-range5.0(7)

Beauty salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $130
  • Does colour correction
  • 5.3 km away in Seven Hills
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great service, always excellent hair cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $130
  • Highlights $75

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill2.5 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $165
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does colour correction
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair always feels healthy, refreshed, and vibrant, with beautiful colour and treatments that leave it looking and feeling brand new.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $165

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point1.4 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 1.4 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Shannon did an amazing job with my colour — I love it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $220

Pia Lane

Brisbane City554 mMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Brisbane City
  • 3 reviews mention colour correction
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“she has single handedly saved my absolutely fried colour damaged hair and is always so excited to help me come up with new and fresh ideas to revamp my look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Blondee

Newstead2.2 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $53
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Incredible technique and the colour is spectacular.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley1.6 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 1.6 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

Urban Hair Loft

Brisbane City311 mUpper mid-range4.8(206)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In Brisbane City
  • Hair colour $20

Anavrin Hair

New Farm2.0 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 2.0 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley2.0 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba3.0 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $235
  • 3.0 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead2.2 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 2.2 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

The Blonde Boy

Newstead2.6 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.6 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Verve Hair

Paddington2.3 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 2.3 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $133

Tribe Hair

Woolloongabba2.1 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Brisbane City — about a 5 minute drive

Fgdolls hair

West End1.6 kmMid-range5.0(2016)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a great colour session with Chloe, thank you so much!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane2.8 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s a true blonde specialist and an absolute legend when it comes to colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne3.4 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.4 km away in Hawthorne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $130

Riah The Chair

Auchenflower3.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Haircut — $35
  • 3.1 km away in Auchenflower
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I showed Ryannon what I was thinking with some inspiration pics off google in regards to colour & style cut when I got there.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $35

Hailstorm Hair

Newstead2.5 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Brisbane City — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I highly recommend Eleena to anyone looking for a hairdresser, especially for colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley1.9 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 1.9 km from Brisbane City — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $80

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton5.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • 5.2 km away in Hamilton
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

KOR Hairdressing

Greenslopes3.8 kmPremium4.7(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 3.8 km away in Greenslopes
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Kelly did a half head of foils and toner on me yesterday as a first time client, and her service was impeccable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $207