Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair extensions in Woolloongabba

2 of the 29 hair extension specialists here are in Woolloongabba itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $34 and $175, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair extensions in Woolloongabba, at a glance

Tape, weft, keratin bond and clip-in extensions are attached differently, last differently and need different upkeep. The method that suits you depends on how dense your own hair is and how much maintenance you are prepared for.

Most start between
$34–$175
Open past 7pm
22 of 29

What to look for

  • A consultation and colour match before any hair is ordered.
  • Ask which methods they fit. A salon that offers only one will recommend that one.

Read the full guide to hair extensions in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair extensions cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $75 and $320.

29 places in and around Woolloongabba

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair extension specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Vixen Hair Extensions

Fortitude Valley4.1 kmPremium4.8(133)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 4.1 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 18 reviews mention hair extensions
“Olivia at Vixen Hair Extensions was honestly incredible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews
  • Hair extensions $90

Co and Pace Salons

Brisbane City2.7 kmPremium4.9(167)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I got my colour done and keratin bond extensions fitted by Charmayne and I cannot thank her enough.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $30

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba660 mPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $250
  • In Woolloongabba
  • Hair extensions $250

Hair Candy Brisbane

East Brisbane610 mPremium4.7(177)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $175
  • 610 m from Woolloongabba — about a 8 minute walk
  • Hair extensions $175

Amelia’s Hair Extensions

Morningside4.4 kmMid-range4.9(67)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Morningside
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“After having a absolute nightmare experience with another company that left my hair looking and feeling awful, I was honestly terrified to get extensions again.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Haven Hair

New Farm2.7 kmPremium4.9(171)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $215
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $215

Studio Ash Hair

Newstead4.8 kmPremium4.8(26)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $100
  • 4.8 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I highly recommend good quality hair extensions and coloring!!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair extensions $100

TONI&GUY Brisbane

Brisbane City2.4 kmPremium4.7(373)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $155
  • 2.4 km from Woolloongabba — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $155

Our Way Barber Studio Pty Ltd

Woolloongabba230 mPremium4.9(111)

Barber

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $5
  • In Woolloongabba
  • Hair extensions $5

Amorehair Extensions

Milton3.7 kmBudget-friendly

Hair salon · Premium

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $6
  • 3.7 km away in Milton
  • Hair extensions $6

Tyco. Creative Hair

Paddington4.7 kmPremium5.0(163)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $50
  • 4.7 km away in Paddington
  • Hair extensions $50

House of Zion - Milton

Milton3.7 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $260
  • 3.7 km away in Milton
  • Hair extensions $260

NH Studios

Cannon Hill5.3 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $90
  • 5.3 km away in Cannon Hill
  • Hair extensions $90

The Style Guide Hair & Beauty

Kangaroo Point2.4 kmPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 2.4 km from Woolloongabba — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair extensions $110

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina5.3 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $40
  • 5.3 km away in Carina
  • Hair extensions $40

Dallas Hair Co

Stones Corner1.6 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · In & out

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.6 km from Woolloongabba — about a 4 minute drive
  • 8 reviews mention hair extensions
“Absolutely the best for hair extensions!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Prestige Studio

Coorparoo3.2 kmPremium4.8(96)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $110
  • 3.2 km away in Coorparoo
  • Hair extensions $110

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley3.7 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 9 reviews mention hair extensions
“I have extensions and they know exactly how to achieve the look I’m always going for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill5.1 kmPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

72 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $30
  • 5.1 km away in Red Hill
  • Hair extensions $30

ExtensionsbyCho

Bowen Hills4.7 kmMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Bowen Hills
  • 7 reviews mention hair extensions
“We had such a lovely experience with Cho for my daughter’s hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Cosmetic Nurse Angie

Carina6.0 kmPremium5.0(21)

Beauty salon

70 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair extensions — $34
  • 6.0 km away in Carina
  • Hair extensions $34

J D Hair systems

East Brisbane816 mMid-range5.0(16)

Beauty salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • 816 m from Woolloongabba — about a 10 minute walk
  • 6 reviews mention hair extensions
“It was my first time getting hair extensions and Julie made me feel really comfortable throughout the appointment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Bridge & sodah

Fairfield1.7 kmPremium5.0(55)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

60 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“The aftercare advice given regarding my hair extensions and care taken during treatment was exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $200

MP Luxury Hair & Extensions

West End2.7 kmBudget-friendly5.0(14)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“takes such good hair of my hair, and my extensions always look amazing x”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Enhairnced

West End2.7 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“I'm fussy with extension placement and I've never left unhappy not only with my extensions but my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Salon Lane West End

West End2.7 kmMid-range4.6(39)

Hair salon · Spa-like

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“She did my haircut and hair extensions, and I honestly couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton3.7 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 3.7 km away in Milton
  • Reviews are split on hair extensions
  • Hair colour $69
  • Blow-dry & styling $75
  • Haircut $97
  • Highlights $110

Saburi Hair & Beauty Studio

Fortitude Valley3.5 kmMid-range4.6(54)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.5 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 2 reviews mention hair extensions
“Once upon a time, I relied heavily on extensions, but thanks to Chantelle’s deep knowledge and focus on hair growth, I’ve now removed all extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews