Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Woolloongabba

2 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Woolloongabba itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $170, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Woolloongabba, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$50–$170
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Woolloongabba

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point1.2 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 1.2 km from Woolloongabba — about a 4 minute drive
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
“Beth and Californian Blonde are absolute experts in blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

Tribe Hair

Woolloongabba361 mPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • In Woolloongabba
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I recently visited Tribe for the first time as my hair was in desperate need of a refresh, and to start my healthy hair journey towards a lived-in blonde.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane816 mMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 816 m from Woolloongabba — about a 10 minute walk
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my hair done with her and I am super fussy with my blonde hair and it turned out fantastic, super bright but still looking natural which is exactly what I wanted!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba660 mPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $235
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Woolloongabba
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She listened, gave me great hair/colour advice and brought my Pinterest board to life.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $235
  • Highlights $330

Blondee

Newstead3.9 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
“❤️ they certainly are a inspiration to the industry and they know their Blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Pia Lane

Brisbane City3.0 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.0 km away in Brisbane City
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“am currently rocking the black and blonde half and half but have trusted georgia with pink, blonde microfoils and a massive colour correction at the fault of another salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

KOR Hairdressing

Greenslopes1.3 kmPremium4.7(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 1.3 km from Woolloongabba — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
“Kelly did a half head of foils and toner on me yesterday as a first time client, and her service was impeccable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $207

Hailstorm Hair

Newstead4.4 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.4 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She was able to translate what I wanted into a beautiful blonde with quality foiling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Wildling Hair

Stones Corner1.5 kmMid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.5 km from Woolloongabba — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have naturally really dark hair and she brought me to a really clean and easy to maintain blonde ombre.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley3.7 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.7 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Riah The Chair

Auchenflower4.3 kmUpper mid-range5.0(25)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $35
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.3 km away in Auchenflower
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I showed Ryannon what I was thinking with some inspiration pics off google in regards to colour & style cut when I got there.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Haircut $35

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill5.1 kmPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $400
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 5.1 km away in Red Hill
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“I’ve always been hit and miss with hairdressers getting my blonde foils right, but these girls get it perfect every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $400
  • Highlights $410

NH Studios

Cannon Hill5.3 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.3 km away in Cannon Hill
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She's incredibly talented and has such an eye for colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $40

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton3.7 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $69
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.7 km away in Milton
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $69
  • Highlights $110

Indigo Blonde

Indooroopilly5.7 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.7 km away in Indooroopilly
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“I normally do blonde foils and they turn out amazing every time, also very well priced!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $105

Saffron Hair & Beauty Lounge

Red Hill4.5 kmMid-range4.8(135)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.5 km away in Red Hill
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She skillfully matched my hair to its natural color, leaving it not only looking fantastic but also feeling incredibly luxurious.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Blondee

Morningside4.2 kmPremium4.5(56)

Barber · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.2 km away in Morningside
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
“Jorja is an absolute magician — taking my hair from jet black to blonde while still keeping it healthy was no small task and she nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Anavrin Hair

New Farm2.7 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 2.7 km from Woolloongabba — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne3.9 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $335
  • 3.9 km away in Hawthorne
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $335
  • Hair colour $470

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley3.5 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 3.5 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

The Blonde Boy

Newstead4.0 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 4.0 km away in Newstead
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Coco & Pastel

Coorparoo2.4 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $95
  • 2.4 km from Woolloongabba — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • Highlights $95
  • Hair colour $100

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead3.9 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 3.9 km away in Newstead
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

Verve Hair

Paddington4.4 kmPremium4.9(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $133
  • 4.4 km away in Paddington
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $133
  • Hair colour $70

Zen Hair Skin & Body

Carina5.3 kmPremium4.9(250)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • Does blonde
  • 5.3 km away in Carina
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Emma is a fabulous and delightful hair artist she always gives me the best colour and blow dry, and Nicola works her magic on my brows.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $100

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley3.6 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.6 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $80

House of Zion - Milton

Milton3.7 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $70
  • 3.7 km away in Milton
  • Does blonde
  • Hair treatments $70
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $150

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower4.6 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 4.6 km away in Auchenflower
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $170
  • Highlights $380

Mcjag’l Hair

Fortitude Valley4.0 kmPremium4.8(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 4.0 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Oh and they do a good job with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $190

Prestige Studio

Coorparoo3.2 kmPremium4.8(96)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 3.2 km away in Coorparoo
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Lisa you absolutely delivered on the colour I so desperately wanted to achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $120