Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Paddington, QLD

3 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Paddington, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $65 and $180, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Paddington, QLD, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$65–$180
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Paddington, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Perci Salon

West End3.0 kmPremium4.8(148)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $115
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.0 km away in West End
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Haircut $115

Little Hair Nest

Paddington474 mPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • In Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $128

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point4.0 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • 4.0 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $90

Sol Hair

Paddington396 mPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • In Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $35
  • Hair colour $65

THE ONE- Village Hairdressers

Toowong2.9 kmPremium4.9(91)

Hair salon · High energy

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • 2.9 km from Paddington — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $35
  • 1/4 Foils, toner, cut and blow dry $245
  • Hair colour $89

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton1.3 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $235
  • 1.3 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $235
  • Hair colour $69

Cheveux Design and Espresso

Auchenflower1.3 kmPremium4.8(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $309
  • 1.3 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $309
  • Hair colour $80

The Blonde Boy

Newstead4.6 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 4.6 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $20

Soja Studios

Woolloongabba5.4 kmPremium4.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Woolloongabba
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I’m obsessed with my vanilla blonde balayage and have had so many compliments already.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $235

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne5.8 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • Does balayage
  • 5.8 km away in Hawthorne
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a big change with a lot of length cut off and a half head of foils, and she absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240
  • Hair colour $20

Valley Hair by DJM

Fortitude Valley3.4 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 3.4 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove1.9 kmPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • 1.9 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The highlights turned out exactly how I wanted, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Partial Foils Haircut Package $330
  • Hair colour $30

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead3.9 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 3.9 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $65

Ember Hair

Ashgrove2.9 kmPremium5.0(7)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 2.9 km from Paddington — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $45

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill784 mPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $165
  • 784 m from Paddington — about a 10 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $165

Lusso Saloné | Hair Colour Specialist West End Brisbane

West End2.2 kmPremium4.8(104)

Beauty salon · High energy

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 2.2 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $95

Elevate Salon

The Gap5.1 kmPremium4.9(122)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $349
  • 5.1 km away in The Gap
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $349
  • Hair colour $175

Platinumm Hair Studio

East Brisbane5.2 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • 5.2 km away in East Brisbane
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $380
  • Hair colour $135

Saint Hair & Beauty

Fortitude Valley3.2 kmPremium4.5(147)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 3.2 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $25

Bambi And Bear

Red Hill963 mPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 963 m from Paddington — about a 12 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $410

Mia Hair Studio

Paddington800 mUpper mid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $120
  • In Paddington
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $89

House of Zion - Milton

Milton1.2 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 1.2 km from Paddington — about a 15 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $150
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Style Cut $355
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Olaplex + Style Cut $405

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower2.0 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • 2.0 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $380
  • Hair colour $130

Philip Garoufalis Hair Beauty Lifestyle

Auchenflower1.3 kmPremium4.5(16)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $160
  • 1.3 km from Paddington — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $160
  • Hair colour $170

Cattleya Hair Studio

Toowong2.3 kmPremium5.0(14)

Beauty salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $280
  • 2.3 km from Paddington — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $280
  • Hair colour $180

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead4.6 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $135
  • 4.6 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • FOILS & BASE COLOUR $170

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley2.8 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $400
  • 2.8 km from Paddington — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $195

Solace Hair and Body

Hawthorne5.6 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $200
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Hawthorne
  • Highlights $200

Orb Hair Beauty Brisbane

New Farm4.7 kmPremium4.9(678)

Beauty salon · Premium · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $229
  • 4.7 km away in New Farm
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $229

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead4.3 kmPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $235
  • 4.3 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $235
  • Foils + Colour Short $195