Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Ashgrove

2 of the 29 balayage specialists here are in Ashgrove itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $41 and $175, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Ashgrove, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$41–$175
Open past 7pm
20 of 29

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

29 places in and around Ashgrove

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Perci Salon

West End5.0 kmPremium4.8(148)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Haircut — $115
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.0 km away in West End
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Haircut $115

Ember Hair

Ashgrove741 mPremium5.0(7)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • In Ashgrove
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $45

Savvy Hair Artistry

Ashgrove368 mPremium4.8(183)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $405
  • In Ashgrove
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The highlights turned out exactly how I wanted, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $405
  • Partial Foils Haircut Package $330
  • Hair colour $30

Little Hair Nest

Paddington2.5 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 2.5 km from Ashgrove — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $128

Sol Hair

Paddington1.8 kmPremium4.9(106)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • 1.8 km from Ashgrove — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $35
  • Hair colour $65

Elevate Salon

The Gap3.6 kmPremium4.9(122)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $349
  • 3.6 km away in The Gap
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $349
  • Hair colour $175

THE ONE- Village Hairdressers

Toowong4.5 kmPremium4.9(91)

Hair salon · High energy

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $35
  • 4.5 km away in Toowong
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $35
  • 1/4 Foils, toner, cut and blow dry $245
  • Hair colour $89

The Blonde Boy

Newstead6.0 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • Does balayage
  • 6.0 km away in Newstead
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $20

Cheveux Design and Espresso

Auchenflower3.0 kmPremium4.8(37)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $309
  • 3.0 km away in Auchenflower
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $309
  • Hair colour $80

Paris Texas Hairdressing

Milton3.4 kmPremium4.8(111)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $235
  • 3.4 km away in Milton
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $235
  • Hair colour $69

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead5.3 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • Does balayage
  • 5.3 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $65

Valley Hair by DJM

Fortitude Valley4.9 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 4.9 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350

Elevate Salon

Keperra4.9 kmPremium4.7(106)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $349
  • 4.9 km away in Keperra
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“He did my hair perfectly with highlights, root stretch and my hair looks so healthy and glossy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $349
  • Hair colour $175

Fruition Hair Red Hill | Brisbane

Red Hill2.1 kmPremium5.0(158)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $165
  • 2.1 km from Ashgrove — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $165

Bambi And Bear

Red Hill1.6 kmPremium4.8(62)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 1.6 km from Ashgrove — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $410

Lusso Saloné | Hair Colour Specialist West End Brisbane

West End4.4 kmPremium4.8(104)

Beauty salon · High energy

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 4.4 km away in West End
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $95

Saint Hair & Beauty

Fortitude Valley4.6 kmPremium4.5(147)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 4.6 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $25

Aquolia Hair Design and Care

Auchenflower3.6 kmPremium4.9(116)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • 3.6 km away in Auchenflower
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $380
  • Hair colour $130

Mia Hair Studio

Paddington2.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $120
  • 2.9 km from Ashgrove — about a 7 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $120
  • Hair colour $89

Philip Garoufalis Hair Beauty Lifestyle

Auchenflower3.0 kmPremium4.5(16)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $160
  • 3.0 km away in Auchenflower
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $160
  • Hair colour $170

House of Zion - Milton

Milton3.3 kmPremium4.8(54)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $150
  • 3.3 km away in Milton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $150
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Style Cut $355
  • Half Head Foils + Toner + Olaplex + Style Cut $405

Cattleya Hair Studio

Toowong3.8 kmPremium5.0(14)

Beauty salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $280
  • 3.8 km away in Toowong
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $280
  • Hair colour $180

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead5.8 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $135
  • Does balayage
  • 5.8 km away in Newstead
  • Highlights $135
  • FOILS & BASE COLOUR $170

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley4.2 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $400
  • 4.2 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $195

Melt Hair Makeup & Beauty

Gordon Park5.1 kmPremium5.0(278)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 5.1 km away in Gordon Park
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $10

Hartmann Massage

Mitchelton4.3 kmUpper mid-range5.0(13)

Massage clinic

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $230
  • 4.3 km away in Mitchelton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $230
  • 1/4 Head Foils (or Face Framing), Toner & Blow dry $165
  • Hair colour $20

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead5.6 kmPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $235
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Newstead
  • Highlights $235
  • Foils + Colour Short $195

The Mane Stylist

Red Hill1.8 kmPremium4.9(54)

Beauty salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $410
  • 1.8 km from Ashgrove — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I’ve always been hit and miss with hairdressers getting my blonde foils right, but these girls get it perfect every single time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $410
  • Hair colour $400

Beau Gordon Hair

Paddington2.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(144)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.5 km from Ashgrove — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour — $41
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I see Jo at Beau Gordon for balayage and cuts and she is fantastic.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $41