Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Clayfield

2 of the 20 balayage specialists here are in Clayfield itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $195, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Clayfield, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$50–$195
Open past 7pm
16 of 20

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

20 places in and around Clayfield

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Blonde Boy

Newstead3.9 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 3.9 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350
  • Hair colour $20

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne4.7 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • 4.7 km away in Hawthorne
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a big change with a lot of length cut off and a half head of foils, and she absolutely nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $240
  • Hair colour $20

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead4.0 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $330
  • 4.0 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $330
  • Hair colour $65

Valley Hair by DJM

Fortitude Valley4.6 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $350
  • 4.6 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $350

Daisy Chain Hair

Clayfield763 mPremium4.8(22)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $325
  • In Clayfield
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $325
  • Hair colour $200

NATORG Hair Salons

Clayfield625 mPremium4.5(121)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $210
  • In Clayfield
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $210

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga1.4 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $60
  • 1.4 km from Clayfield — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Hair colour $50

Saint Hair & Beauty

Fortitude Valley4.4 kmPremium4.5(147)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 4.4 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $25

Hairhouse Chermside

Chermside4.4 kmPremium4.4(155)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 4.4 km away in Chermside
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $80

Salon by Vogue Nationale

Newstead3.5 kmPremium4.7(163)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $135
  • 3.5 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $135
  • FOILS & BASE COLOUR $170

Melt Hair Makeup & Beauty

Gordon Park2.6 kmPremium5.0(278)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 2.6 km from Clayfield — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $10

Solace Hair and Body

Hawthorne4.7 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $200
  • 4.7 km away in Hawthorne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200

Globe Creative Hair Artistry

Newstead3.8 kmPremium4.9(152)

Beauty salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $235
  • 3.8 km away in Newstead
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $235
  • Foils + Colour Short $195

Orb Hair Beauty Brisbane

New Farm4.9 kmPremium4.9(678)

Beauty salon · Premium · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $229
  • 4.9 km away in New Farm
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $229

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley4.5 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $400
  • 4.5 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $400
  • Hair colour $195

Eltajada Hair Face Body

Wavell Heights3.2 kmPremium4.6(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 3.2 km away in Wavell Heights
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $60

The Do Room for hair

Ascot1.8 kmPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $90
  • 1.8 km from Clayfield — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“What a Wonderful warm and friendly team and Darna did a fantastic job with my blonde foils, cut and blow dry, absolutely stunning.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $90
  • Hair colour $95

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights2.4 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $335
  • 2.4 km from Clayfield — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I had a wonderful experience getting a full head of foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $335
  • Hair colour $110

The Halo Room Hairdressing

Hawthorne4.7 kmPremium5.0(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $155
  • 4.7 km away in Hawthorne
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I truly couldn’t be more happy with the result of my full head of foils!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $155
  • Hair colour $70

Blondee

Newstead4.1 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $424
  • 4.1 km away in Newstead
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“The last balayage I had, all of the blonde break off afterwards and my hair was dry and frizzy afterwards, as well as looking streaky.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $424
  • Hair colour $53