Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Broadbeach

3 of the 10 balayage specialists here are in Broadbeach itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $55 and $107.99, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Broadbeach, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$55–$107.99
Open past 7pm
7 of 10

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

10 places in and around Broadbeach

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Gold Coast

BroadbeachPremium4.8(166)

Beauty salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $231
  • In Broadbeach
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $231
  • Hair colour $58

The Loft Hair Salon

Mermaid Beach2.2 kmPremium4.9(119)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 2.2 km from Broadbeach — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $56

Mow Hair - Best Hairdresser in Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise2.2 kmPremium4.9(551)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $140
  • 2.2 km from Broadbeach — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“Before booking, we came in to chat with her and she took the time to explain all the different balayage options available for my daughter.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $140
  • Hair colour $60

TONI&GUY Broadbeach

BroadbeachPremium4.9(147)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $270
  • In Broadbeach
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“My experience with T&G was wonderful, from booking with Georgina, the amazing colour and highlights with Hama, and the perfect cut from Paige.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $270
  • Hair colour $75

G+Co Hair and Beauty

Mermaid Beach954 mPremium4.9(306)

Beauty salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 954 m from Broadbeach — about a 12 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“So happy with my foils today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $120

Adorn Creative

Southport5.2 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • 5.2 km away in Southport
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $240

Hairhouse Pacific Fair

Broadbeach823 mPremium4.4(278)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $165
  • In Broadbeach
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $165
  • Hair colour $55

Champagne Hair & Nails

Surfers Paradise2.7 kmPremium4.3(81)

Nail salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 2.7 km from Broadbeach — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Full Head Foils + Olaplex $390
  • Hair colour $35

Barberlife

Varsity Lakes5.5 kmPremium4.5(184)

Barber · Modern

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $320
  • Does balayage
  • 5.5 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $39

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island3.8 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $140.99
  • 3.8 km away in Chevron Island
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“Ibby did my balayage, and to this day it’s the best colour I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $140.99
  • Hair colour $107.99