Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Southport

4 of the 10 balayage specialists here are in Southport itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $65, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Southport, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$35–$65
Open past 7pm
7 of 10

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

10 places in and around Southport

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Paul & Paul Salon - Best Gold Coast Salon

Southport1.6 kmPremium4.9(81)

Hair salon · Friendly

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $26
  • In Southport
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had foils done at Paul and Paul Salon, and Paul listened carefully to exactly what I wanted—he delivered 100%!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $26
  • Hair colour $25

Adorn Creative

Southport1.6 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $240
  • In Southport
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $240

Mow Hair - Best Hairdresser in Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise4.6 kmPremium4.9(551)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $140
  • 4.6 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention balayage
“Before booking, we came in to chat with her and she took the time to explain all the different balayage options available for my daughter.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $140
  • Hair colour $60

Cinnamon Hair Lounge

Labrador3.9 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $389
  • 3.9 km away in Labrador
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $389
  • Root Colour Between Foils + $65

Katarina K Hair

Arundel4.5 kmPremium4.9(57)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 4.5 km away in Arundel
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $45

La Belle

Labrador2.7 kmPremium4.6(76)

Beauty salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $220
  • 2.7 km from Southport — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $60

BodyCure: Massage, Reflexology & Natural Therapy

Southport772 mUpper mid-range4.8(96)

Massage clinic · Youthful · Relaxed

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $60
  • In Southport
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $60
  • Full Head Foils + Olaplex $390
  • Hair colour $10

Champagne Hair & Nails

Surfers Paradise4.3 kmPremium4.3(81)

Nail salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 4.3 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Full Head Foils + Olaplex $390
  • Hair colour $35

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport1.9 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Southport
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I get foils and a trim and she has been able to get the blonde colour that I have always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island3.0 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $140.99
  • 3.0 km away in Chevron Island
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“Ibby did my balayage, and to this day it’s the best colour I’ve ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $140.99
  • Hair colour $107.99