Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Varsity Lakes

2 of the 11 balayage specialists here are in Varsity Lakes itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $39 and $89, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Varsity Lakes, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$39–$89
Open past 7pm
10 of 11

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

11 places in and around Varsity Lakes

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

The Loft Hair Salon

Mermaid Beach4.0 kmPremium4.9(119)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 4.0 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $56

G+Co Hair and Beauty

Mermaid Beach4.8 kmPremium4.9(306)

Beauty salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 4.8 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“So happy with my foils today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $120

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Gold Coast

Broadbeach5.4 kmPremium4.8(166)

Beauty salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $231
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Broadbeach
  • Highlights $231
  • Hair colour $58

TONI&GUY Broadbeach

Broadbeach5.6 kmPremium4.9(147)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $270
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Broadbeach
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“My experience with T&G was wonderful, from booking with Georgina, the amazing colour and highlights with Hama, and the perfect cut from Paige.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $270
  • Hair colour $75

Ebbe The Salon - Robina

Robina1.8 kmPremium4.9(108)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly · Consultation-led

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 1.8 km from Varsity Lakes — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews flag highlights — 2 mention it as a problem
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $130

Barberlife

Varsity Lakes286 mPremium4.5(184)

Barber · Modern

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $320
  • In Varsity Lakes
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $39

Fade Haus

Burleigh Waters2.7 kmPremium5.0(101)

Barber · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $70
  • 2.7 km from Varsity Lakes — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $70
  • 1/2 head of foils, toner & blowdry $445
  • Hair colour $5

Hairhouse Pacific Fair

Broadbeach4.8 kmPremium4.4(278)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $165
  • 4.8 km away in Broadbeach
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $165
  • Hair colour $55

The HAIR Studio GC.

Robina3.0 kmMid-range4.9(81)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.0 km away in Robina
  • 3 reviews mention balayage
  • 7 reviews mention highlights
“I’d spent ages searching for a colourist who could create beautiful, natural-looking blonde foils, and Jenny is by far the best I’ve found.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Davissa Hair Studio

Varsity Lakes874 mPremium4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $149
  • In Varsity Lakes
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Cheryl did my highlights, and they look amazing!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $149
  • Hair colour $89

Peach Blonde Hair Salon

Burleigh Waters3.5 kmPremium5.0(61)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $40
  • 3.5 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • Highlights $40
  • Hair colour $25