Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Brunswick, VIC

2 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Brunswick, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $90, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Brunswick, VIC, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$45–$90
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Brunswick, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Eros Hair Lounge

North Melbourne4.2 kmMid-range4.5(51)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.2 km away in North Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights

Arinni Hair & Makeup

Melbourne5.4 kmPremium4.7(236)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $550
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Melbourne
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $550
  • Hair colour $90

Blonde Army

Northcote3.3 kmPremium4.7(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 3.3 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $20

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North3.3 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • 3.3 km away in Fitzroy North
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $61

TONI&GUY Georges

Melbourne5.2 kmMid-range4.7(143)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $280
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • 7 reviews mention highlights
“I’m so happy with my hair (cut and highlights)!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Highlights $280

HAIR NO.1

Brunswick1.0 kmPremium5.0(45)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • In Brunswick
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260

Sunny Sun Hairstylist

Melbourne5.2 kmPremium4.8(168)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260
  • Hair colour $50

Rakis on Collins

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium4.7(349)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • Does balayage
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I did highlights and it was so beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $60

Sogo Hair

Northcote3.3 kmPremium5.0(318)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 3.3 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $35

TAKREEM HAIR STYLING

Brunswick541 mPremium5.0(31)

Beauty salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • In Brunswick
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $17

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North3.1 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 3.1 km away in Fitzroy North
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $30

Madam Frou Frou

Carlton3.4 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $265
  • 3.4 km away in Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $265
  • Hair colour $45

Raw Edge Hair and Beauty Salon

Northcote3.2 kmPremium4.7(74)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $220
  • 3.2 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $220
  • Hair colour $50

D&Y Hair Design Collins Street CBD

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium5.0(254)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $80
  • Does balayage
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • Highlights $80
  • Hair colour $250

Worksense Haircutters

Melbourne5.1 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $345
  • 5.1 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair colour $59

Glow Hair & Makeup

Northcote3.6 kmPremium

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $150
  • 3.6 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $150

Beau By William

Melbourne5.4 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $105
  • Does balayage
  • 5.4 km away in Melbourne
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $15

SOHO HAIR co

Essendon4.6 kmPremium4.6(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $280
  • 4.6 km away in Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $280
  • Hair colour $72

D&Y Hair Design Bourke Street CBD

Melbourne5.0 kmPremium4.8(767)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $75
  • 5.0 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $75
  • Hair colour $200

Zingara Hair and Beauty

Carlton4.0 kmUpper mid-range

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $120
  • 4.0 km away in Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $120

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon5.1 kmPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 5.1 km away in Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $60

Nage Studio

Carlton3.5 kmPremium5.0(63)

Barber

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Blow-dry & styling — $385
  • 3.5 km away in Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Blow-dry & styling $385
  • Highlights $420
  • Hair colour $80

Forecast Hairdressing

Melbourne5.2 kmPremium4.8(56)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $450
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $450
  • Hair colour $80

Kis Hair On Bourke

Melbourne5.0 kmPremium4.8(1483)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 5.0 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $80

Bo & Co. Hair Studio

Strathmore5.2 kmPremium4.7(96)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $130
  • 5.2 km away in Strathmore
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $130
  • Hair colour $40

Confidente

Melbourne5.2 kmPremium4.6(48)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $47
  • Does balayage
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • Highlights $47
  • Hair colour $77

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon4.9 kmPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $255
  • 4.9 km away in Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $255
  • Hair colour $115

LAB + CO.

West Melbourne4.3 kmPremium5.0(30)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $345
  • 4.3 km away in West Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair colour $10

Hairhouse QV

Melbourne4.8 kmPremium3.7(101)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 4.8 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $130

Accent Hair and Beauty

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium4.6(23)

Beauty salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $310
  • Does balayage
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • Highlights $310