Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Carlton, VIC

3 of the 30 balayage specialists here are in Carlton, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $47 and $90, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Carlton, VIC, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$47–$90
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Carlton, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Eros Hair Lounge

North Melbourne1.6 kmMid-range4.5(51)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in balayage — 5 reviews mention it
  • 1.6 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights

Arinni Hair & Makeup

Melbourne1.7 kmPremium4.7(236)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $550
  • Specialises in balayage — 4 reviews mention it
  • 1.7 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Highlights $550
  • Hair colour $90

TONI&GUY Georges

Melbourne1.5 kmMid-range4.7(143)

Hair salon

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $280
  • 1.5 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 7 reviews mention highlights
“I’m so happy with my hair (cut and highlights)!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Highlights $280

Jacqui M Hair

South Melbourne3.5 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $100
  • 3.5 km away in South Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“She is precise, efficient, her foils are tight and even and always consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $100
  • Hair colour $80

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North2.4 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • 2.4 km from Carlton — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $61

Sunny Sun Hairstylist

Melbourne1.5 kmPremium4.8(168)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 1.5 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260
  • Hair colour $50

Rakis on Collins

Melbourne1.6 kmPremium4.7(349)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $310
  • 1.6 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I did highlights and it was so beautiful.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $310
  • Hair colour $60

Vision Hair Studio X Chetan

South Melbourne3.8 kmPremium4.5(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 3.8 km away in South Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head balayage, toner, haircut, and treatment, and Chloe absolutely exceeded my expectations.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $60

Blonde Army

Northcote5.1 kmPremium4.7(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 5.1 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $20

Jaggers Hair

Port Melbourne4.5 kmPremium4.7(161)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • 4.5 km away in Port Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $380
  • 1/4 Head Foils, Toner & Blowave $250
  • 1/4 Head Foils, Toner & Haircut $280

Privé Hair Organics

South Melbourne3.6 kmPremium4.9(478)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $250
  • 3.6 km away in South Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $250
  • Hair colour $40

D&Y Hair Design Collins Street CBD

Melbourne1.6 kmPremium5.0(254)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $80
  • 1.6 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $80
  • Hair colour $250

Worksense Haircutters

Melbourne1.5 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $345
  • 1.5 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair colour $59

Madam Frou Frou

Carlton557 mPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $265
  • In Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $265
  • Hair colour $45

Beau By William

Melbourne1.7 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $105
  • 1.7 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $15

D&Y Hair Design Bourke Street CBD

Melbourne1.3 kmPremium4.8(767)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $75
  • 1.3 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $75
  • Hair colour $200

Zingara Hair and Beauty

Carlton250 mUpper mid-range

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $120
  • In Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $120

Forecast Hairdressing

Melbourne1.5 kmPremium4.8(56)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $450
  • 1.5 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $450
  • Hair colour $80

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra4.6 kmPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $231
  • 4.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $231
  • Hair colour $58

Kis Hair On Bourke

Melbourne1.3 kmPremium4.8(1483)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 1.3 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $80

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne5.9 kmPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $95
  • Does balayage
  • 5.9 km away in Melbourne
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head of blonde foils done by Katie & was blown away with the finished result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $95
  • Hair colour $175

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North1.5 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $30
  • 1.5 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $30
  • Hair colour $30

Nage Studio

Carlton537 mPremium5.0(63)

Barber

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $385
  • In Carlton
  • Does balayage
  • Blow-dry & styling $385
  • Highlights $420
  • Hair colour $80

HAIR NO.1

Brunswick3.3 kmPremium5.0(45)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 3.3 km away in Brunswick
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260

Confidente

Melbourne1.6 kmPremium4.6(48)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $47
  • 1.6 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $47
  • Hair colour $77

Sogo Hair

Northcote3.6 kmPremium5.0(318)

Hair salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $175
  • 3.6 km away in Northcote
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $175
  • Hair colour $35

Piccadilly Smith Hair Design

South Melbourne3.5 kmPremium4.9(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $345
  • 3.5 km away in South Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair Line Foils & Blowdry $135
  • Hair colour $50

Hairhouse QV

Melbourne1.1 kmPremium3.7(101)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • 1.1 km from Carlton — about a 14 minute walk
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $130

LAB + CO.

West Melbourne1.2 kmPremium5.0(30)

Beauty salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $345
  • 1.2 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair colour $10

Accent Hair and Beauty

Melbourne1.7 kmPremium4.6(23)

Beauty salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $310
  • 1.7 km from Carlton — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $310