Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Malvern, VIC

4 of the 18 balayage specialists here are in Malvern, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Malvern, VIC, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$45–$80
Open past 7pm
15 of 18

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

18 places in and around Malvern, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Sensory Hair and Beauty

Ashburton4.5 kmPremium4.9(140)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $9
  • Specialises in balayage — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.5 km away in Ashburton
  • 7 reviews mention balayage
“beautifully natural highlights exceeding what I had envisioned.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 13 reviews
  • Highlights $9
  • Hair colour $30

Cutting Edge Hair Malvern

Malvern562 mPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $170
  • In Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“I highly recommend Sophia - I had foils, toner and blow dry and my hair looks and feels amazing !!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $170
  • Hair colour $20

A W Boutique Salon

Caulfield3.0 kmPremium4.7(23)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $105
  • 3.0 km away in Caulfield
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Love my blonde highlights & cut every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $45

Salon Forma

Elwood4.8 kmPremium4.9(180)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • 4.8 km away in Elwood
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“This time I had some foils put in as well as my cut, the end result is amazing, the color perfect for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $95

Halo Hair Boutique

Kooyong2.2 kmPremium4.2(23)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $190
  • 2.2 km from Malvern — about a 5 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $190
  • Hair colour $30

TONI&GUY Armadale - Malvern

Malvern220 mPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $340
  • In Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $340
  • Hair colour $75

Haize

Elwood4.1 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 4.1 km away in Elwood
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $55

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne3.6 kmPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $95
  • 3.6 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head of blonde foils done by Katie & was blown away with the finished result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $95
  • Hair colour $175

MC SALON

Malvern502 mPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Luxury · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $290
  • In Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $290
  • Half Head Foils includes toner & blow dry $220
  • Hair colour $60

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra4.4 kmPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $231
  • 4.4 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $231
  • Hair colour $58

Joey Myers Hair Salon - level 1/389 Chapel street, South Yarra

South Yarra3.6 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 3.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $120

Mitch Studio Ashburton

Ashburton4.1 kmPremium4.9(211)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $170
  • 4.1 km away in Ashburton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $170
  • Hair colour $55

Glow by Gigi

Malvern389 mPremium5.0(37)

Beauty salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $50
  • In Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $89

Wieselmann Salon

South Yarra3.7 kmPremium4.6(120)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $340
  • 3.7 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $340
  • Hair colour $80

The Artist Room

Canterbury5.9 kmPremium4.8(55)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $250
  • Does balayage
  • 5.9 km away in Canterbury
  • Highlights $250

Madam Rouge Salon

South Yarra4.3 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $199
  • 4.3 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $199

Hairhouse Chadstone

Chadstone5.6 kmPremium4.4(448)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $200
  • Does balayage
  • 5.6 km away in Chadstone
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $60

flowwy brows

South Yarra4.2 kmPremium5.0(12)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $320
  • 4.2 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $35