Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Malvern, VIC

7 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Malvern, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $20 and $65, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Malvern, VIC, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$20–$65
Open past 7pm
24 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Malvern, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

TONI&GUY Armadale - Malvern

Malvern220 mPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $525
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $525
  • Hair colour $75
  • Haircut $140

MC SALON

Malvern502 mPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Luxury · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $60

Evolve Hair Salon

Malvern1.2 kmPremium4.8(30)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Hair colour $38
  • Haircut $59

GORJES YOU & ME

South Yarra4.0 kmPremium5.0(16)

Hair salon · Spa-like

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $175
  • 4.0 km away in South Yarra
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“from the thorough scalp analysis to the way they protect your privacy during the treatments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair treatments $175
  • Haircut $10
  • Hair colour $50

Rokk Ebony Malvern

Malvern335 mPremium4.6(286)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $170
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $170
  • Hair colour $25
  • Haircut $60

Miss Maverick

Toorak2.5 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $99
  • 2.5 km from Malvern — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $99
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $30

Elaine George Salon - Toorak

Toorak2.8 kmPremium5.0(116)

Hair salon · Luxury

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 2.8 km from Malvern — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $75

The Blowout Bar - Toorak

Toorak3.0 kmMid-range4.8(226)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $18
  • 3.0 km from Malvern — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $18

SALOAN SALON aka Saloan Hair

South Yarra2.8 kmPremium5.0(27)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $60
  • 2.8 km from Malvern — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $60
  • Hair colour $170

Cutting Edge Hair Malvern

Malvern562 mPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Hair colour $20

Glow Beauty Spa & Clinic

Toorak2.8 kmPremium5.0(183)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $395
  • 2.8 km from Malvern — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $395

Australian Hair & Scalp Clinic - Best Hair Loss Treatment In Melbourne

Murrumbeena4.5 kmPremium4.5(66)

Waxing studio · Relaxed · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Murrumbeena
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“I have undergone treatment with Australian Hair & Scalp Clinics for 18 months and have seen a significant improvement in my hair growth.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Glow by Gigi

Malvern389 mPremium5.0(37)

Beauty salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $5
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $40

BRADLEY JAMES HAIRDRESSING SOUTH YARRA | MELBOURNE

South Yarra3.6 kmPremium4.8(117)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $165
  • 3.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $165
  • Hair colour $98

Mitch Studio Ashburton

Ashburton4.1 kmPremium4.9(211)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $170
  • 4.1 km away in Ashburton
  • Hair treatments $170
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $160

Hollywood Cutters

Caulfield North1.5 kmUpper mid-range4.4(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 1.5 km from Malvern — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Hair colour $80
  • Haircut $90

Pamela Rose Hair

Gardenvale4.7 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $60
  • 4.7 km away in Gardenvale
  • Hair treatments $60

Haize

Elwood4.1 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 4.1 km away in Elwood
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $55
  • Haircut $104

Hush Clinical - HIFU - Appointment only

South Yarra3.6 kmPremium4.9(89)

Skin clinic · Relaxed · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $347
  • 3.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $347

MONIQUE DE VERCELLI HAIR & MAKEUP

South Yarra3.6 kmPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · In & out

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $75
  • 3.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $75
  • Hair colour $20
  • Haircut $40

Rosie Spa

Glen Huntly3.3 kmPremium5.0(81)

Nail salon · Quiet · Spa-like

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $79
  • 3.3 km away in Glen Huntly
  • Hair treatments $79

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne3.6 kmPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $20
  • 3.6 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair treatments $20
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $75

Emmanuel Ammo Hairdressing Beauty

South Yarra4.0 kmPremium4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 4.0 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $50

Salon Forma

Elwood4.8 kmPremium4.9(180)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 4.8 km away in Elwood
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $95

Wieselmann Salon

South Yarra3.7 kmPremium4.6(120)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $400
  • 3.7 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $400
  • Haircut $70
  • Hair colour $80

The Blowout Bar - Brighton

Brighton5.7 kmPremium4.8(36)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $18
  • 5.7 km away in Brighton
  • Hair treatments $18

Lotik - Malvern Central

Malvern431 mPremium4.1(47)

Beauty salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $208
  • In Malvern
  • Hair treatments $208
  • Hair colour $580

Madam Rouge Salon

South Yarra4.3 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $19
  • 4.3 km away in South Yarra
  • Hair treatments $19
  • Haircut $59

Ambyanz Organic Colour Salon

Brighton4.8 kmPremium4.7(29)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 4.8 km away in Brighton
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $24