Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Elwood

3 of the 24 balayage specialists here are in Elwood itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $80, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Elwood, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$45–$80
Open past 7pm
21 of 24

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

24 places in and around Elwood

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Salon Forma

Elwood369 mPremium4.9(180)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

68 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • In Elwood
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“This time I had some foils put in as well as my cut, the end result is amazing, the color perfect for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $95

Haize

Elwood542 mPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • In Elwood
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $55

Cutting Edge Hair Malvern

Malvern4.1 kmPremium4.9(61)

Beauty salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $170
  • 4.1 km away in Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“I highly recommend Sophia - I had foils, toner and blow dry and my hair looks and feels amazing !!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $170
  • Hair colour $20

A W Boutique Salon

Caulfield3.2 kmPremium4.7(23)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $105
  • 3.2 km away in Caulfield
  • Does balayage
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Love my blonde highlights & cut every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $105
  • Hair colour $45

Jacqui M Hair

South Melbourne5.7 kmPremium5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $100
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in South Melbourne
  • 4 reviews mention highlights
“She is precise, efficient, her foils are tight and even and always consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $100
  • Hair colour $80

ByMartha Hair Boutique Prahran

Melbourne3.4 kmPremium4.7(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $95
  • 3.4 km away in Melbourne
  • Does balayage
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head of blonde foils done by Katie & was blown away with the finished result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $95
  • Hair colour $175

Vision Hair Studio X Chetan

South Melbourne6.0 kmPremium4.5(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $65
  • Does balayage
  • 6.0 km away in South Melbourne
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head balayage, toner, haircut, and treatment, and Chloe absolutely exceeded my expectations.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $65
  • Hair colour $60

Jaggers Hair

Port Melbourne6.0 kmPremium4.7(161)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $380
  • Does balayage
  • 6.0 km away in Port Melbourne
  • Highlights $380
  • 1/4 Head Foils, Toner & Blowave $250
  • 1/4 Head Foils, Toner & Haircut $280

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Melbourne

South Yarra4.6 kmPremium4.4(270)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $231
  • 4.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $231
  • Hair colour $58

Privé Hair Organics

South Melbourne5.7 kmPremium4.9(478)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $250
  • Does balayage
  • 5.7 km away in South Melbourne
  • Highlights $250
  • Hair colour $40

Joey Myers Hair Salon - level 1/389 Chapel street, South Yarra

South Yarra3.8 kmPremium4.8(79)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $180
  • 3.8 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $180
  • Hair colour $120

Halo Hair Boutique

Kooyong6.0 kmPremium4.2(23)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $190
  • Does balayage
  • 6.0 km away in Kooyong
  • Highlights $190
  • Hair colour $30

TONI&GUY Armadale - Malvern

Malvern4.4 kmPremium4.9(185)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $340
  • 4.4 km away in Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $340
  • Hair colour $75

MC SALON

Malvern4.1 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Luxury · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $290
  • 4.1 km away in Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $290
  • Half Head Foils includes toner & blow dry $220
  • Hair colour $60

TONI&GUY Brighton

Brighton3.7 kmPremium4.5(96)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $280
  • 3.7 km away in Brighton
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $280
  • Hair colour $70

Wieselmann Salon

South Yarra4.6 kmPremium4.6(120)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $340
  • 4.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $340
  • Hair colour $80

Piccadilly Smith Hair Design

South Melbourne5.8 kmPremium4.9(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $345
  • Does balayage
  • 5.8 km away in South Melbourne
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
  • Highlights $345
  • Hair Line Foils & Blowdry $135
  • Hair colour $50

Madam Rouge Salon

South Yarra4.6 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $199
  • 4.6 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $199

Glow by Gigi

Malvern4.2 kmPremium5.0(37)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $50
  • 4.2 km away in Malvern
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $50
  • Hair colour $89

flowwy brows

South Yarra4.7 kmPremium5.0(12)

Beauty salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $320
  • 4.7 km away in South Yarra
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $320
  • Hair colour $35

Laibas Hair and Beauty Salon

South Melbourne5.9 kmPremium4.0(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $180
  • Does balayage
  • 5.9 km away in South Melbourne
  • Highlights $180

Ambyanz Organic Colour Salon

Brighton2.6 kmPremium4.7(29)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $55
  • 2.6 km from Elwood — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“They are amazing at taking my blonde hair from 'drab' to 'fab' with foils and toner.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $55

Eran Benn Hair Salon

Brighton3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(76)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $165
  • 3.9 km away in Brighton
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I came here today to get my hair done - half head of foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $165

Bec & Smith Hair Salon

Elwood1.0 kmPremium4.7(49)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $110
  • In Elwood
  • Highlights $110
  • Hair colour $45