Skip to content
RightForMe

Balayage in Essendon

5 of the 11 balayage specialists here are in Essendon itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $115, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Balayage in Essendon, at a glance

Balayage is lightener painted on by hand rather than placed in foils, which is why it grows out softly and why results vary so much between colourists. It is a freehand skill, so the work you can see matters more than the name on the menu.

Most start between
$35–$115
Open past 7pm
7 of 11

What to look for

  • Photos of balayage on hair that started close to your own colour and length.
  • Ask whether they paint in the open air or inside foils. Foil-assisted balayage lifts brighter; open-air painting stays softer.

Read the full guide to balayage in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

11 places in and around Essendon

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical balayage specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon401 mPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $300
  • In Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $60

SOHO HAIR co

Essendon743 mPremium4.6(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $280
  • In Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $280
  • Hair colour $72

Bo & Co. Hair Studio

Strathmore1.6 kmPremium4.7(96)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $130
  • 1.6 km from Essendon — about a 4 minute drive
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $130
  • Hair colour $40

Xpression Hair

Glenroy5.1 kmPremium4.7(132)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $200
  • 5.1 km away in Glenroy
  • Does balayage
  • Reviews are split on highlights
  • Blow-dry & styling $200
  • Highlights $130
  • Hair colour $120

Samantha Tayla Hair

Essendon1.3 kmPremium4.9(206)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • PARTIAL BALAYAGE & BLOW WAVE — $450
  • In Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • PARTIAL BALAYAGE & BLOW WAVE $450
  • PARTIAL BALAYAGE & HAIR CUT $474
  • Highlights $70
  • Hair colour $80

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon267 mPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $255
  • In Essendon
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $255
  • Hair colour $115

Hairhouse Highpoint

Maribyrnong3.2 kmPremium4.8(2182)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $200
  • 3.2 km away in Maribyrnong
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $200
  • Hair colour $75

HAIR NO.1

Brunswick4.4 kmPremium5.0(45)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $260
  • 4.4 km away in Brunswick
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $260

TAKREEM HAIR STYLING

Brunswick4.9 kmPremium5.0(31)

Beauty salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $300
  • 4.9 km away in Brunswick
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $300
  • Hair colour $17

ULTRALASHEDUP

Footscray4.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(60)

Beauty salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $13
  • 4.9 km away in Footscray
  • Does balayage
  • Highlights $13
  • Full Head Foils +BondPro Plex+ Toner + Cut +BW Straight $280

Minque Salon

Essendon2.1 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $294
  • In Essendon
  • Highlights $294
  • Hair colour $35