Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Essendon

16 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Essendon itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Essendon, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$75
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Essendon

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Saks Salons

Essendon314 mUpper mid-range5.0(38)

Hair salon

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $34.95
  • In Essendon
  • Hair colour $34.95

SATORI hair Essendon

Essendon840 mPremium5.0(49)

Hair salon

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In Essendon
  • Hair colour $120

Minque Salon

Essendon2.1 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • In Essendon
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Mina made up a unique colour by mixing shades together so that it is close to my natural shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $294

Essendon Hair and Makeup

Essendon679 mMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Essendon
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I trust her with any style up or down, and I always receive comments on how good my hair colour is.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon401 mPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Essendon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Can’t wait for June for my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $120

Duffy Hair Salons

Essendon615 mPremium4.7(66)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • In Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the colour — it’s vibrant, rich, and exactly the copper tone I was dreaming of.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $105

SOHO HAIR co

Essendon743 mPremium4.6(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $72
  • In Essendon
  • Hair colour $72
  • Highlights $135

Salon Rai

Essendon2.0 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Essendon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Dani is warm and friendly, and she gave me a beautiful colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Grace Gold Hairdressers Brunswick

Brunswick4.7 kmMid-range4.9(146)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.7 km away in Brunswick
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“Nervous coming from interstate and finding a new hairdresser but my colour was so perfect and the staff were welcoming and super friendly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Bo & Co. Hair Studio

Strathmore1.6 kmPremium4.7(96)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 1.6 km from Essendon — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $50

Almayne Hair Studio

Essendon507 mMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Every visit to Almayne is such a beautiful experience ✨ I recently had nanoplasty along with colour correction to achieve my dream hair, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Samantha Tayla Hair

Essendon1.3 kmPremium4.9(206)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • In Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have used purple shampoo once at home since just to maintain the perfect colour for me she created.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $70

Halo Hair and Styling

Avondale Heights4.3 kmMid-range4.9(32)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.3 km away in Avondale Heights
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Krystle is one of the best colour/blonde specialists I know.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hairhouse Highpoint

Maribyrnong3.2 kmPremium4.8(2182)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.2 km away in Maribyrnong
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $105

Colour Kultcha

Brunswick4.6 kmMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Haircut — $55
  • 4.6 km away in Brunswick
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been coming here for years for cuts and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Haircut $55

Kerri Gravina Hairstylist

Brunswick4.7 kmPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 4.7 km away in Brunswick
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Honestly if you are wanting someone who understands colour, Kerri is your gal.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $60

Split Ends Hair Design

Strathmore3.4 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 3.4 km away in Strathmore
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $155

Cuts and Colour

Maribyrnong3.6 kmMid-range3.9(157)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Maribyrnong
  • 12 reviews mention hair colour
“Jenny absolutely nailed my new colour today, after my nanoplasty service last week.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews

Mane Character Colour Specialists

Maidstone5.6 kmMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Maidstone
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“If I had hair on my head I would absolutely drive from Western Australia to have this business colour my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Xpression Hair

Glenroy5.1 kmPremium4.7(132)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 5.1 km away in Glenroy
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut is incredible, truly talented .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $130

Hoopla Salon

Brunswick4.8 kmPremium4.6(124)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • 4.8 km away in Brunswick
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair had extreme regrowth and bad banding from a previous colour .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $235

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon267 mPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $115
  • In Essendon
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $115
  • Highlights $185

Concrete Blonde

Brunswick4.7 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Brunswick

Evren Hair Stylist

Essendon844 mMid-range5.0(48)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Essendon
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful and calming salon and a fabulous cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Angel's organic salon

Essendon917 mMid-range3.9(43)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Fast forward four years, and I've had three sets of her fabulous feather hair extensions, along with multiple rounds of bleach and toner.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair By Amelia

Essendon656 mMid-range4.7(13)

Beauty salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Essendon
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Muse Hair Design

Avondale Heights4.8 kmMid-range5.0(264)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Avondale Heights
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The cut and colour both turned out beautifully, and I walked out feeling happy and confident.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Dapper Gents Barber Shop

Essendon765 mUpper mid-range4.5(138)

Barber

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Essendon
  • Hair colour $45

Tana Hair Salon

Essendon1.0 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tana for a cut / colour treatment and wanting natural looking highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Rinaldo hers&his hairdressing

Strathmore1.4 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.4 km from Essendon — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very knowledgeable with color, cuts and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews