Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Glenroy, Melbourne VIC

7 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Glenroy, Melbourne VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $90, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Glenroy, Melbourne VIC, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$90
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Glenroy, Melbourne VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Xpression Hair

Glenroy1.6 kmPremium4.7(132)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In Glenroy
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut is incredible, truly talented .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $130

Jony Hermez Hair Studio

Gladstone Park2.6 kmMid-range5.0(61)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.6 km from Glenroy — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour, cut and blow wave ever!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Split Ends Hair Design

Strathmore2.0 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 2.0 km from Glenroy — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $155

Minque Salon

Essendon4.4 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.4 km away in Essendon
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Mina made up a unique colour by mixing shades together so that it is close to my natural shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $294

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon4.7 kmPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.7 km away in Essendon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Can’t wait for June for my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $120

Saks Salons

Essendon4.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(38)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $34.95
  • 4.8 km away in Essendon
  • Hair colour $34.95

Bo & Co. Hair Studio

Strathmore3.4 kmPremium4.7(96)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.4 km away in Strathmore
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $50

Essendon Hair and Makeup

Essendon5.6 kmMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.6 km away in Essendon
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I trust her with any style up or down, and I always receive comments on how good my hair colour is.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

SATORI hair Essendon

Essendon5.8 kmPremium5.0(49)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 5.8 km away in Essendon
  • Hair colour $120

Salon Rai

Essendon4.4 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Essendon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Dani is warm and friendly, and she gave me a beautiful colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Extension Artists

Tullamarine4.1 kmUpper mid-range4.8(53)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in Tullamarine
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Sue takes the time to understand exactly what customers want and match extensions and colour to suit perfectly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Duffy Hair Salons

Essendon5.4 kmPremium4.7(66)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.4 km away in Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the colour — it’s vibrant, rich, and exactly the copper tone I was dreaming of.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $105

Mystique Creations

Glenroy456 mMid-range4.5(224)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenroy
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Samantha Tayla Hair

Essendon4.4 kmPremium4.9(206)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 4.4 km away in Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I have used purple shampoo once at home since just to maintain the perfect colour for me she created.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $70

Almayne Hair Studio

Essendon4.6 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.6 km away in Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Every visit to Almayne is such a beautiful experience ✨ I recently had nanoplasty along with colour correction to achieve my dream hair, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

My Hair Co

Glenroy1.2 kmMid-range4.9(151)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenroy
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair colour plus treatment was a game changer for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

SOHO HAIR co

Essendon5.7 kmPremium4.6(155)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $72
  • 5.7 km away in Essendon
  • Hair colour $72
  • Highlights $135

Vy Hair & Beauty

Glenroy1.3 kmUpper mid-range5.0(9)

Beauty salon · High energy

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Glenroy
  • Hair colour $60

Kamela's Hair Salon

Glenroy495 mMid-range4.4(115)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenroy
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

ROOPAMS HAIR, BEAUTY N' ACCESSORIES

Glenroy247 mMid-range4.4(48)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenroy
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you Rupam for suggesting hair colour that suits me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Khaky Hair Salon

Glenroy539 mMid-range4.4(72)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Glenroy
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommend Khaky salon for hair color and hair cut .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair by Souheil

Gladstone Park3.0 kmMid-range5.0(56)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km from Glenroy — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you so much Sohail 🙏 best hairdresser and colour …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Prestige Hair by Selma

Gladstone Park3.6 kmMid-range4.9(78)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Gladstone Park
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I've just got my hair done balage hair colour by Selma and done a great job I've recommend to everyone.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

TONI&GUY Essendon

Essendon4.8 kmPremium4.9(73)

Barber · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $115
  • 4.8 km away in Essendon
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $115
  • Highlights $185

Rinaldo hers&his hairdressing

Strathmore3.9 kmMid-range4.9(35)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in Strathmore
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Very knowledgeable with color, cuts and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Evren Hair Stylist

Essendon5.5 kmMid-range5.0(48)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Essendon
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful and calming salon and a fabulous cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Tana Hair Salon

Essendon4.4 kmMid-range5.0(54)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.4 km away in Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Tana for a cut / colour treatment and wanting natural looking highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Modern cut

Airport West3.1 kmMid-range4.2(227)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Airport West
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Totally transformed my hair colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Angel's organic salon

Essendon5.8 kmMid-range3.9(43)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Essendon
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Fast forward four years, and I've had three sets of her fabulous feather hair extensions, along with multiple rounds of bleach and toner.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair By Amelia

Essendon5.5 kmMid-range4.7(13)

Beauty salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Essendon
  • Reviews are split on hair colour