Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Brunswick, VIC

5 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Brunswick, VIC itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $55, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Brunswick, VIC, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$55
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Brunswick, VIC

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Grace Gold Hairdressers Brunswick

BrunswickMid-range4.9(146)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Brunswick
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
“Nervous coming from interstate and finding a new hairdresser but my colour was so perfect and the staff were welcoming and super friendly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews

Kerri Gravina Hairstylist

BrunswickPremium5.0(109)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • In Brunswick
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Honestly if you are wanting someone who understands colour, Kerri is your gal.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $60

Colour Kultcha

Brunswick433 mMid-range4.8(79)

Hair salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Haircut — $55
  • In Brunswick
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been coming here for years for cuts and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Haircut $55

Concrete Blonde

BrunswickMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Brunswick

Hoopla Salon

Brunswick239 mPremium4.6(124)

Hair salon

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • In Brunswick
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair had extreme regrowth and bad banding from a previous colour .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $235

You By Luke Perger

Fitzroy North3.3 kmPremium5.0(140)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $61
  • 3.3 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“🙌🏼 100% I came away feeling so fresh and my colour and cut was flawless!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $61
  • Highlights $50

JACKSSCOLOR

Melbourne4.7 kmMid-range5.0(163)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.7 km away in Melbourne
  • 18 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair was previously bleached (home job) so I had LOTS of uneven patches of different hair colour level.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews

Sogo Hair

Northcote3.3 kmPremium5.0(318)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 3.3 km away in Northcote
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Same excellent hair styling from the girls, I love my colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $115

Lola Fortune

Carlton North2.8 kmPremium5.0(172)

Hair salon · Quiet

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 2.8 km from Brunswick — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $40

Hedi Hair & Beauty Studio (Barber)

Fitzroy North3.1 kmPremium4.9(71)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 3.1 km away in Fitzroy North
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Heidi did a wonderful job with my colour and blow wave.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $30

Colourist Rebecca

Clifton Hill3.3 kmMid-range4.8(11)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.3 km away in Clifton Hill
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I love ❤️ my hair colour, just perfect as always.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Blonde Army

Northcote3.3 kmPremium4.7(124)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.3 km away in Northcote
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“When we started, I was working with packet dye black, and she transformed it into a gorgeous, bright blonde, something I never thought would suit me until she made it happen.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $20

SATORI hair Essendon

Essendon4.3 kmPremium5.0(49)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 4.3 km away in Essendon
  • Hair colour $120

Essendon Hair and Makeup

Essendon4.3 kmMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 4.3 km away in Essendon
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
“I trust her with any style up or down, and I always receive comments on how good my hair colour is.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Salon Meraki Melbourne

Melbourne5.2 kmPremium5.0(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Great service, color cut and is a joy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $115

SALON A BY K

Melbourne5.1 kmPremium5.0(153)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 5.1 km away in Melbourne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She recommended a low-maintenance dimensional color transition that protects hair health, and the outcome is beyond stunning!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $200

Raw Edge Hair and Beauty Salon

Northcote3.2 kmPremium4.7(74)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 3.2 km away in Northcote
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Great colour experience; exactly what I wanted”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $190

Sunny Sun Hairstylist

Melbourne5.2 kmPremium4.8(168)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.2 km away in Melbourne
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“From the consult to the technique for colour and cut Sunny was professional, listened and gave sound advice.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $260

Della Beauty

Fitzroy North2.5 kmPremium4.6(224)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 2.5 km from Brunswick — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $135

PUO Salon

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium5.0(33)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I have dark hair and he is a magician when it comes to colour - going from dark to blonde without a brassy strand in sight.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

Carpe Diem Studio

Carlton North2.4 kmPremium4.9(37)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $10
  • 2.4 km from Brunswick — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $10
  • Highlights $190

Madam Frou Frou

Carlton3.4 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.4 km away in Carlton
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $210

Chroma Hair Melbourne

Carlton North1.8 kmMid-range5.0(71)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.8 km from Brunswick — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She always takes the time to understand what exactly I want and her color skills are exceptional.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Saks Salons

Essendon5.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(38)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $34.95
  • 5.0 km away in Essendon
  • Hair colour $34.95

Organic Strands Salon

Essendon5.1 kmPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.1 km away in Essendon
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Can’t wait for June for my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $120

Arinni Hair & Makeup

Melbourne5.4 kmPremium4.7(236)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 5.4 km away in Melbourne
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour looks so much better, and my hair still feels healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $300

Duffy Hair Salons

Essendon4.2 kmPremium4.7(66)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.2 km away in Essendon
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed the colour — it’s vibrant, rich, and exactly the copper tone I was dreaming of.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $105

Miss Page Aveda Salon

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium4.9(49)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I found this salon on the internet as I use Aveda products and needed a root colour (with my formula) and blow dry during our 6 week holiday.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $140

D&Y Hair Design Collins Street CBD

Melbourne5.3 kmPremium5.0(254)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.3 km away in Melbourne
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $80

Beau By William

Melbourne5.4 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 5.4 km away in Melbourne
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Amazing survice and great colour and cut 😊 Thanks William and Tanya for your attention to detail I love my new hair style 💇 …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $15
  • Highlights $105