Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Bunbury

We list 30 hair colourists across Bunbury, most start between $85 and $190, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Bunbury, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$85–$190
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.
  • For grey, ask whether they blend it or cover it. Blending grows out more softly; full coverage needs more frequent regrowth appointments.
  • Check whether toner, gloss and a blow-dry are included in the price you were quoted.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Bunbury

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

La Villa Hair

Bunbury746 mUpper mid-range5.0(46)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • 746 m from Bunbury — about a 9 minute walk
““I’m absolutely obsessed with my hair extensions and colour, They blend so naturally with my hair and feel incredibly soft and lightweight.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $85

The Bleach Club

Bunbury778 mPremium5.0(43)

Hair salon · Friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 778 m from Bunbury — about a 10 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Love the colour and cut ❤️ blonde queen”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Bambi Blonde

BunburyMid-range4.9(19)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 186 m from Bunbury — about a 2 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with my colour and rhiannan does an amazing wash and blowdry☺️”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Azura for Hair

Bunbury2.4 kmPremium4.7(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 2.4 km from Bunbury — about a 6 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Also with my colour , to get it perfect for my special day!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $120

Snippets of Colour

Australind11.2 kmMid-range4.8(50)

Beauty salon · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • 11.2 km away in Australind
“Snippets of Colour is now where I have my hair done the Owner/Manager Vanessa is fantastic she comes highly recommended and just love love my hair cut and colouring.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Jems Hair Studio

Bunbury794 mMid-range4.9(90)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 794 m from Bunbury — about a 10 minute walk
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Diamond Point Hair Studio

Bunbury1.0 kmMid-range4.8(30)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.0 km from Bunbury — about a 13 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I dropped in to book a colour and cut on a recommendation and was not dissappointed luckily i got an appointment and i am so grateful for the service care and professionalism.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

J&CO Hair Studio

Bunbury746 mMid-range4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 746 m from Bunbury — about a 9 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my new hair colour and been getting so many compliments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

5th Avenue for Hair & Beauty

Bunbury727 mMid-range4.8(40)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 727 m from Bunbury — about a 9 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My daughter’s hair was a mess after she used box dye and she transformed it back to a beautiful colour .”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Loft Avenue For Hair

Eaton6.4 kmMid-range5.0(17)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.4 km away in Eaton

Ronny's Barbershop Bunbury

Bunbury449 mPremium4.8(43)

Barber · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 449 m from Bunbury — about a 6 minute walk
  • Hair colour $190
  • Highlights $230

Unique Creations For Hair

Australind10.6 kmMid-range4.8(108)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 10.6 km away in Australind
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you to Bella and Kennedy for such a wonderful and spot on colour consultation.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair By Nadin

Glen Iris4.0 kmMid-range4.8(4)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in Glen Iris
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Always leave feeling fantastic and loving my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Afreya

Bunbury252 mMid-range4.8(18)

Hair salon · Relaxed

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 252 m from Bunbury — about a 3 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Emily has an attention to detail and always ensures you are happy with your cut; colour, and style before you leave the salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Soho For Hair

Glen Iris3.3 kmMid-range4.3(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.3 km away in Glen Iris

Gingerbelle

Dalyellup8.2 kmMid-range4.6(61)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 8.2 km away in Dalyellup
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Brooke Fiore Hair & Tanning

South Bunbury2.6 kmMid-range4.8(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.6 km from Bunbury — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

KG Hair Artistry | Bunbury Hair Salon

Bunbury5.1 kmMid-range5.0(58)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.1 km away in Bunbury

Minx Hairdressing

Bunbury528 mMid-range4.9(243)

Hair salon · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 528 m from Bunbury — about a 7 minute walk

Rival Hairdressing Studio

Australind6.8 kmMid-range4.9(141)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 6.8 km away in Australind

Leo's Mens Hairdresser

Bunbury399 mMid-range4.8(178)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 399 m from Bunbury — about a 5 minute walk

Sky Studio CO

Bunbury326 mMid-range4.9(120)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 326 m from Bunbury — about a 4 minute walk

Guys & Dolls Hair House

Bunbury297 mMid-range4.4(64)

Hair salon · High energy

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 297 m from Bunbury — about a 4 minute walk
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Hairology Extension Bar

Bunbury291 mMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 291 m from Bunbury — about a 4 minute walk

C T SALON

Bunbury682 mMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 682 m from Bunbury — about a 9 minute walk

Dalhairup Salon

Dalyellup8.3 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 8.3 km away in Dalyellup

Hair Shed Bunbury

South Bunbury1.5 kmMid-range4.8(20)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.5 km from Bunbury — about a 4 minute drive

Phoenix Hair Studio

Bunbury383 mMid-range4.9(7)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 383 m from Bunbury — about a 5 minute walk

Hair & Beauty Hub

BunburyMid-range4.8(14)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • Right here from Bunbury — about a 2 minute walk

Grand Central Hair Station

Bunbury454 mMid-range5.0(1)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 454 m from Bunbury — about a 6 minute walk

Common questions

How often does hair colour need redoing?
Permanent colour usually needs its regrowth done every four to eight weeks, sooner when there is strong contrast with your natural shade or a lot of grey to cover. Demi-permanent colour and glosses fade gradually over several weeks, which is why they are often used to refresh colour between full appointments.
Do I need a patch test?
Most professional colour brands ask for a skin allergy test around 48 hours before permanent colour, particularly on a first visit or with a new brand. A careful salon will ask for one; it is worth booking rather than skipping.