Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Castle Hill

18 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Castle Hill itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $30 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Castle Hill, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$30–$75
Open past 7pm
20 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Castle Hill

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Aida Hair Studio

Castle Hill675 mPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Castle Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“So happy with the colour and highlights.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $100

The Hills Hair Bar Studio

Castle Hill1.6 kmBudget-friendly4.5(39)

Hair salon

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $38
  • In Castle Hill
  • Hair colour $38

The Edge In Hair - Hair Salon & Barber

Castle Hill507 mPremium4.8(225)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • In Castle Hill
  • Hair colour $120
  • Highlights $70

Rococo Atelier

Castle Hill697 mMid-range5.0(47)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“L ❤️ ve my haircut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Sanctuary for hair

Castle Hill613 mPremium4.5(356)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • In Castle Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a wash, cut and blow dry with her with a consultation for colour and hair care.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

Hairhouse Castle Towers

Castle Hill512 mPremium4.4(401)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • In Castle Hill
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $120

I Am Hair Dural

Dural4.7 kmPremium4.9(436)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $260
  • 4.7 km away in Dural
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Tash absolutely nailed my desired colour and made the whole process feel effortless.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $260
  • Highlights $470

Mason James Hair

Castle Hill2.5 kmMid-range4.9(315)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Mi Mi Studio

Northmead5.9 kmPremium4.8(45)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.9 km away in Northmead
  • Hair colour $60

L'Yvonnes Hair Studio

Dural4.4 kmPremium4.7(31)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.4 km away in Dural
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you for an amazing experience and a fabulous colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $15

Jackie’s Hair And Beauty

Cherrybrook3.8 kmPremium4.7(75)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 3.8 km away in Cherrybrook
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $90

Royals Hair Cherrybrook

Cherrybrook4.1 kmPremium4.7(566)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 4.1 km away in Cherrybrook
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $140
82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Peter and asked for Cado curly cut, and change my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Invincible Hair

Castle Hill1.9 kmMid-range4.5(16)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Vince love what you have done with my hair colour and treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

KMHD Salon

Northmead4.7 kmMid-range4.7(159)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.7 km away in Northmead
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Sibel really knows her craft and how to colour hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

NEXT GENERATION FOR HAIR

Castle Hill696 mMid-range4.7(69)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“He has made my hair very healthy and even gets my colour right in the length of 6 years😇Wouldn't trust anyone else.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Azita's Hair and Beauty

Castle Hill618 mMid-range4.5(167)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Another amazing cut and colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair By GeorgiaCN

Castle Hill697 mPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $20
  • In Castle Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour is fabulous as always, Georgia really knows blondes and takes the time to listen to what I’m looking for every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Haircut $20
  • Brows $20
  • Curly hair $90
  • Hair treatments $305

Imagination Hair

Castle Hill570 mPremium4.8(142)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $295
  • In Castle Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Jennifer really understands colour and what works!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $295

La Femme by Maryam

Castle Hill451 mMid-range4.4(514)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I got a balayage and hair color done, and I honestly couldn’t be happier with the result!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Cut of Class

Sydney5.0 kmMid-range4.8(92)

Hair salon · Casual · Relaxed

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m thrilled with my new hair color and highly recommend this place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Exotic Indian Beauty - Castle Tower

Castle Hill493 mUpper mid-range3.7(152)

Beauty salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Castle Hill
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $149

b.coloured hair

Dural4.3 kmMid-range5.0(28)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.3 km away in Dural
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent colour and cut that I always get comments on.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

K Muse Hair Extensions Studio

Cherrybrook3.5 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Cherrybrook
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The color matches perfectly, and it looks natural and pretty.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Radical Hair Community

Dural4.5 kmMid-range4.9(266)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Dural
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Lotus Artistry Studio

Dural4.5 kmMid-range5.0(121)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.5 km away in Dural
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s very talented and did an amazing job evening out my hair colour, which had different tones …”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Eric's Hair studio

Castle Hill651 mMid-range4.3(72)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Wood & Wills

Castle Hill697 mMid-range5.0(62)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Castle Hill
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“Provides very helpful advice and is completely across the nuances of colour and how this can make a difference to your look.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

The Sanctuary

West Pennant Hills5.0 kmMid-range4.9(28)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in West Pennant Hills
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“When after a week the colour wasn't working I gave them a call and they were happy to fix my foils with a new colour which looks great!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews