Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Toongabbie

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Toongabbie itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $31.50 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Toongabbie, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$31.50–$60
Open past 7pm
18 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Toongabbie

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Tayloring Your Hair

Wentworthville3.6 kmUpper mid-range4.9(683)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $27.50
  • 3.6 km away in Wentworthville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Rosy gave me a new look and helped me throughout my way to get my foils done from selecting the colour till the last cut and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $27.50
  • Highlights $60

Juliette Hair Boutique

Wentworthville3.0 kmPremium4.7(51)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.0 km from Toongabbie — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She talked me through the process and managed to colour my hair in a way that will make it so much easier to transition.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

cee cee's colour room

Pemulwuy3.8 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Pemulwuy

Belcastro Hair

Northmead4.3 kmPremium4.8(88)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $102
  • 4.3 km away in Northmead
  • Hair colour $102

Bellezza Hair & Beauty Salon

Wentworthville3.7 kmMid-range4.9(722)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.7 km away in Wentworthville
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair looks absolutely beautiful now, and I’m so happy with the colour and the overall result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Mi Mi Studio

Northmead5.0 kmPremium4.8(45)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.0 km away in Northmead
  • Hair colour $60

Fifi Hair Design By Naz

Toongabbie813 mMid-range5.0(76)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Toongabbie
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve been coming for 5 years consistently doing nanoplasty and color treatment & I wouldn’t go anywhere else!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Relegance Hair & Beauty

Seven Hills2.8 kmMid-range4.9(198)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Toongabbie — about a 7 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“He took great care of my hair, recommended the perfect colour to suit my skin tone, and gave me exactly the haircut I was looking for.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Beauty by 24K

Seven Hills1.9 kmPremium4.9(263)

Nail salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 1.9 km from Toongabbie — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $150

Samantha’s Hair Affair & Beauty Salon

Seven Hills3.1 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Seven Hills
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“As always great service, cut and colour”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

KMHD Salon

Northmead5.1 kmMid-range4.7(159)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.1 km away in Northmead
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Sibel really knows her craft and how to colour hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Cut N Blowdry

Toongabbie950 mUpper mid-range4.4(125)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Haircut — $31.50
  • In Toongabbie
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Loved my colour and cut with Jordan!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Haircut $31.50
  • Blow-dry & styling $31.50

Blissfull Hair & Beauty Salon

Wentworthville3.0 kmUpper mid-range3.9(224)

Beauty salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 3.0 km away in Wentworthville
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“After another salon completely ruined my hair with a bad colour job, I came here feeling disappointed and worried.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $25

Frankie Hair Beauty Nails

Seven Hills2.7 kmMid-range5.0(143)

Hair salon

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Toongabbie — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Wont go anywhere else for colour, cut or style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Zen Hair Wellness and Makeup

Seven Hills1.8 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.8 km from Toongabbie — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Thank you so much Samantha for the amazing work you did on my hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Ceylon Stylish HairCut - Toongabbie

ToongabbieUpper mid-range4.1(308)

Barber

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Toongabbie
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $200

Kim's Hairum

Toongabbie1.6 kmMid-range4.5(22)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • In Toongabbie
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

AE Hair

Winston Hills2.9 kmMid-range4.5(73)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.9 km from Toongabbie — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a wonderful experience with Anthony for a full head of foils, toner, cut and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Zoya Hair & Beauty

Lalor Park3.5 kmMid-range3.6(34)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.5 km away in Lalor Park

The Urban Fringe Kings Langley

Kings Langley5.6 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Kings Langley
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Fantastic cut and colour by Sophia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Deanna McGowan Hair Styling (within DM SALON COLLECTIVE)

Arndell Park5.6 kmBudget-friendly5.0(8)

Hair salon · Quiet

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Arndell Park
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She pampers Mama with haircut and color too!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Unique Hair & Beauty Lounge

Wentworthville3.1 kmUpper mid-range4.3(135)

Beauty salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.1 km away in Wentworthville
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $55

Care 4 Hair Winston Hills

Winston Hills2.4 kmMid-range4.0(235)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.4 km from Toongabbie — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Nader Hair Style

ToongabbieMid-range4.8(19)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Toongabbie

Bella hair luxury Salon( unisex )

Seven Hills2.0 kmMid-range4.7(126)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.0 km from Toongabbie — about a 5 minute drive
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Haircraft

Old Toongabbie1.6 kmMid-range4.1(7)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.6 km from Toongabbie — about a 4 minute drive

KCB Hair

Seven Hills2.4 kmMid-range4.9(14)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.4 km from Toongabbie — about a 6 minute drive

La Bionda Salon

Winston Hills2.5 kmPremium4.7(247)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.5 km from Toongabbie — about a 6 minute drive

The Appearance

ToongabbieMid-range4.1(54)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In Toongabbie

Lucky Hair Salon & Studio

Seven Hills2.0 kmMid-range4.6(305)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.0 km from Toongabbie — about a 5 minute drive