Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Fairfield West

5 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Fairfield West itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $99, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Fairfield West, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$99
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Fairfield West

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Price Attack Liverpool

Liverpool5.8 kmPremium4.8(425)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“I'd never gone darker before, so Craig helped me to choose how permanent I'd want the colour to be to avoid my roots showing through too quickly.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

cee cee's colour room

Pemulwuy5.4 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Pemulwuy

Tranquility Hair

Fairfield West724 mMid-range4.6(78)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Fairfield West
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

FY Crown Barbers & Men's Hairdressers

Fairfield Heights1.3 kmPremium4.9(138)

Barber · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.3 km from Fairfield West — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $115

FY Crown Barbers & Men's Hairdressers Fairfield NSW

Fairfield Heights1.2 kmPremium4.8(129)

Barber

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.2 km from Fairfield West — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $115

Glamor Hair

Fairfield WestMid-range4.1(56)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Fairfield West
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Hair & Co Liverpool

Liverpool5.8 kmPremium4.5(140)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had my hair colour done with a colour correction, and I’m so happy with the outcome.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

AC HAIR STUDIO

Fairfield Heights1.2 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.2 km from Fairfield West — about a 4 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“You wont only get a good colour but you will have a good experience too.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Legend

Fairfield3.0 kmMid-range4.9(22)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km from Fairfield West — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Happy with the results of my new colour my hair has never looked so healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Signature Stylz

Fairfield2.7 kmMid-range4.6(18)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.7 km from Fairfield West — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They always achieve the colour and style I want.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Menico Hairdressers

Abbotsbury5.5 kmMid-range4.8(25)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.5 km away in Abbotsbury
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Best colour and style I have had in years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Colour Loft Liverpool Westfield

Liverpool5.9 kmMid-range4.2(514)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.9 km away in Liverpool
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Exotic Indian Beauty - Liverpool

Liverpool5.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(47)

Beauty salon · Beginner friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.9 km away in Liverpool
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Pinder did my eyebrows, upper lips threading and tint on eyebrows.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $149

Hairhouse Liverpool

Liverpool5.8 kmPremium4.5(447)

Hair salon

70 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Dina made me feel so comfortable and confident I can fix my hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Rondevoss

Liverpool5.8 kmPremium3.2(214)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Laser hair removal — $99
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Laser hair removal $99

Paris Hairdressing Liverpool

Liverpool5.8 kmPremium1.8(39)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Laser hair removal — $99
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Laser hair removal $99

Total Image

Cabramatta West3.5 kmMid-range4.7(33)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.5 km away in Cabramatta West
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Hair Colosseum

Liverpool5.7 kmMid-range3.6(915)

Hair salon

68 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.7 km away in Liverpool
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Isabella did my colour, highlights and haircut today and the result is beyond amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Salon Kingston

Fairfield West293 mBudget-friendly5.0(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • In Fairfield West

Hair to Hair Liverpool

Liverpool5.8 kmMid-range4.0(55)

Hair salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.8 km away in Liverpool
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Lulu did my colour wash and blow dry was a relaxing experience loved how my hair turned out.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Amer hairdresser

Fairfield Heights1.1 kmMid-range5.0(27)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.1 km from Fairfield West — about a 13 minute walk

Hair And More

Fairfield West727 mMid-range4.5(8)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Fairfield West

Hani's Cut

Fairfield Heights1.2 kmMid-range4.8(10)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.2 km from Fairfield West — about a 4 minute drive

Anne's Hair & Beauty

Fairfield West1.3 kmMid-range4.5(23)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Fairfield West

Yonan's Hair Style

Fairfield2.8 kmMid-range4.9(23)

Hair salon · Friendly

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.8 km from Fairfield West — about a 6 minute drive

Gabi’s salon

Fairfield2.8 kmMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.8 km from Fairfield West — about a 6 minute drive

RDK Hair & Beauty Bar

Fairfield2.7 kmMid-range4.8(83)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Fairfield West — about a 6 minute drive

Simon Andrew Hair Salon

Fairfield3.0 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.0 km away in Fairfield

Razzles Hair & Beauty Salon

Fairfield2.7 kmMid-range4.7(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.7 km from Fairfield West — about a 6 minute drive

Infinity Hair & Beauty saloon

Fairfield3.0 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.0 km from Fairfield West — about a 7 minute drive