Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Central Coast

We list 13 blonde specialists across Central Coast, most start between $35 and $150, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Central Coast, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$35–$150
Open past 7pm
10 of 13

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.
  • Toner included and explained, with advice on how often to tone again and what to use at home.
  • Photos of blondes on hair like yours, not only finished results on hair that was light to begin with.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

13 places in and around Central Coast

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Price Attack Bateau Bay

Bateau Bay4.9 kmPremium4.5(53)

Barber · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 4.9 km away in Bateau Bay
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
“Perfect colour, good chats, fast service, excellent price.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews

Something By Grace & Co. The Bay

Bateau Bay5.1 kmPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.1 km away in Bateau Bay
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I’m not an easy client to please, I’ve tried so many salons and spent a fortune chasing the perfect blond- but no one comes close to Kiki.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

Alices Hair Artistry

Toukley17.5 kmMid-range4.9(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
  • 17.5 km away in Toukley
“Alice completely transformed my hair, which had four different tones and noticeable grey regrowth, into a beautifully even colour with stunning highlights throughout.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hairenvy

Ettalong Beach16.3 kmMid-range4.8(67)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 16.3 km away in Ettalong Beach
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“Absolutely thrilled with my hair cut and foils by Amber.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Bliss Salon

The Entrance8.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(45)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • Does blonde
  • 8.5 km away in The Entrance
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Giselle is amazing, the colour, the cut and the head massage were perfection.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35

Eden Hair (located within Salon Elkee)

Berkeley Vale5.3 kmPremium5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $160
  • 14 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • 5.3 km away in Berkeley Vale
“100% recommend for anyone seeking natural-looking colour and a superior cut!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 14 reviews
  • Highlights $160

Friends & Co Hair Design by Diana

Ourimbah5.6 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $140
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 5.6 km away in Ourimbah
“Never had a cut or colour I was unhappy with.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $140
  • Highlights $250

The Salty Salon

Woy Woy14.5 kmPremium4.8(109)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
  • 14.5 km away in Woy Woy
“We both chose a colour and style that really suited me and my hair, and she completely got rid of the orange tones.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $150
  • 1/2 head foils toner blowdry $170

Hair Lounge Cut Colour Style

Gosford8.6 kmPremium4.8(25)

Hair salon

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $115
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 8.6 km away in Gosford
“Always cut colour& style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $115
  • Highlights $200

Milk & Honey Hair

Gosford8.5 kmPremium4.7(430)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $26
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 5 reviews mention highlights
  • 8.5 km away in Gosford
“Thanks to Dani for accommodating when I came back to fix my hair color.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $26
  • Highlights $26

LuRosa Hair Salon

Erina6.3 kmPremium4.9(65)

Hair salon · Quiet

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $105
  • 6.3 km away in Erina
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head foil balayage, haircut, and blow-dry with Neda, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $105
  • Highlights $145

Hair On York

East Gosford8.7 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · High energy · Quiet

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $7
  • 8.7 km away in East Gosford
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Love the colour and cut every time!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $7
  • Hair colour $50

Blo Hair Spa

Ettalong Beach16.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(111)

Hair salon · Spa-like

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $400
  • 16.2 km away in Ettalong Beach
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
“Saw Skye for some highlights, explained that I wanted to soften the transition between the old bleached hair and long, dark roots.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Highlights $400

Common questions

How often does blonde need toning?
Toner fades with washing, usually over four to eight weeks. Many people book a short toner or gloss between lightening appointments to stop the shade turning brassy or yellow.
Can dark hair go platinum?
Often, but rarely in one sitting, and not always safely. It depends on the condition of the hair and any colour already on it. A good colourist will test a strand first and tell you where to stop.