Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Central Coast

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Central Coast, most start between $25 and $50, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Central Coast, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$50
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Central Coast

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair On York

East Gosford8.7 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · High energy · Quiet

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $360
  • 8.7 km away in East Gosford
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“With their peaceful, calming, joyful presence I had a very enjoyable scalp bleach and hair cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $360
  • Haircut $17.50
  • Hair colour $50

Hair Junkie Toowoon bay

Long Jetty7.6 kmMid-range4.9(80)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $80
  • 7.6 km away in Long Jetty
  • Hair treatments $80
  • Haircut $50

Coco Parlé Hair Gallery

Gosford8.9 kmPremium5.0(383)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 8.9 km away in Gosford
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Haircut $90
  • Hair colour $135

RAE HAIR STUDIO

Woy Woy14.2 kmPremium5.0(8)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $375
  • 14.2 km away in Woy Woy
  • Hair treatments $375
  • Haircut $137

Antonio’s Lane

Woy Woy14.4 kmPremium4.8(15)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $280
  • 14.4 km away in Woy Woy
  • Hair treatments $280
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $120

Bliss Salon

The Entrance8.5 kmUpper mid-range4.7(45)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 8.5 km away in The Entrance
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair colour $35
  • Haircut $42

Milk & Honey Hair

Gosford8.5 kmPremium4.7(430)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 8.5 km away in Gosford
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $19
  • Hair colour $26

GOLDEN FADZ

Gosford8.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(205)

Barber

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $60
  • 8.8 km away in Gosford
  • Hair treatments $60
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $40

Beauty and Wellness

Kanwal14.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(45)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • 14.9 km away in Kanwal
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $50

Hair Flicks Hair & Makeup

Toowoon Bay7.5 kmPremium5.0(4)

Beauty salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 7.5 km away in Toowoon Bay
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Haircut $35

Janessa's Beauty Care

Tumbi Umbi3.5 kmUpper mid-range5.0(23)

Beauty salon · Relaxed · Luxury

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 3.5 km away in Tumbi Umbi
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $25

Instyle Hair Co

Lake Haven17.9 kmPremium4.6(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 17.9 km away in Lake Haven
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $25

Padma Aromatherapy

Wamberal4.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(2)

Massage clinic

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 4.9 km away in Wamberal
  • Hair treatments $30

Simply Stunning Styles

The Entrance8.4 kmPremium4.6(56)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $30
  • 8.4 km away in The Entrance
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Haircut $115

Utopia Hair Artistry & Beauty

Lake Munmorah26.0 kmPremium4.7(50)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $120
  • Hair treatments $120
  • Haircut $14.50
  • Hair colour $50

Your Mane Hairstylist

Point Clare11.0 kmMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 11.0 km away in Point Clare
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Lou took the time to understand what style I wanted, my usual haircare routine (or lack there of) and history of scalp issues.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $49

Laritza's Hair Salon

Ourimbah5.5 kmMid-range4.8(96)

Barber · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.5 km away in Ourimbah
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a great experience doing the micro pigmentation on my scalp over may visits.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Eden Hair (located within Salon Elkee)

Berkeley Vale5.3 kmPremium5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.3 km away in Berkeley Vale
  • Blow-dry & styling $40
  • Highlights $160

Blo Hair Spa

Ettalong Beach16.2 kmUpper mid-range4.9(111)

Hair salon · Spa-like

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 16.2 km away in Ettalong Beach
  • Haircut $95

LuRosa Hair Salon

Erina6.3 kmPremium4.9(65)

Hair salon · Quiet

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.3 km away in Erina
  • Hair colour $105
  • Haircut $250

Friends & Co Hair Design by Diana

Ourimbah5.6 kmPremium5.0(52)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.6 km away in Ourimbah
  • Hair colour $140

LAUREN KATE HAIR

Erina6.7 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.7 km away in Erina

E’lan Hair Collective

The Entrance8.5 kmMid-range4.9(187)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 8.5 km away in The Entrance

Spartacular Hair Salon

Niagara Park6.5 kmPremium5.0(240)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.5 km away in Niagara Park
  • Makeup $12
  • Blow-dry & styling $247.50

Hair Lounge Cut Colour Style

Gosford8.6 kmPremium4.8(25)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 8.6 km away in Gosford
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $115

Intouch Hair Creations

West Gosford10.4 kmMid-range4.9(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 10.4 km away in West Gosford

Retreat Hairdressing

Erina6.2 kmMid-range4.8(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 6.2 km away in Erina

Something By Grace & Co. The Bay

Bateau Bay5.1 kmPremium5.0(12)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Bateau Bay
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $145

The Salty Salon

Woy Woy14.5 kmPremium4.8(109)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 14.5 km away in Woy Woy
  • Hair colour $150

Rory Douglas Hairdressing

Gosford8.7 kmPremium5.0(7)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 8.7 km away in Gosford
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $115

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.