Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Gosford, Central Coast NSW

13 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Gosford, Central Coast NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $19 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Gosford, Central Coast NSW, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$19–$70
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Central Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Gosford, Central Coast NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair On York

East Gosford1.4 kmPremium4.8(29)

Hair salon · High energy · Quiet

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $360
  • 1.4 km from Gosford — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“With their peaceful, calming, joyful presence I had a very enjoyable scalp bleach and hair cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $360
  • Haircut $17.50
  • Hair colour $50

Coco Parlé Hair Gallery

Gosford382 mPremium5.0(383)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • In Gosford
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Haircut $90
  • Hair colour $135

Milk & Honey Hair

GosfordPremium4.7(430)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $45
  • In Gosford
  • Hair treatments $45
  • Haircut $19
  • Hair colour $26

GOLDEN FADZ

Gosford222 mUpper mid-range5.0(205)

Barber

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $60
  • In Gosford
  • Hair treatments $60
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $40

Hair Lounge Cut Colour Style

GosfordPremium4.8(25)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • In Gosford
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $115

Rory Douglas Hairdressing

GosfordPremium5.0(7)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Gosford
  • Haircut $35
  • Hair colour $115

Your Mane Hairstylist

Point Clare2.6 kmMid-range5.0(34)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.6 km from Gosford — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Lou took the time to understand what style I wanted, my usual haircare routine (or lack there of) and history of scalp issues.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $49

Elite Fadez

GosfordMid-range5.0(162)

Barber

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford

Just Cuts Gosford

GosfordMid-range4.4(92)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford

Kingsmen Hair

GosfordUpper mid-range4.7(358)

Barber · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford
  • Beard & shave $70

Intouch Hair Creations

West Gosford2.0 kmMid-range4.9(96)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Gosford — about a 5 minute drive

The Shampoo Shop

GosfordMid-range4.4(61)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford

Beauty's A Curse

GosfordMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford

Lei's Hairdressing

Gosford850 mMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford

Extreme Hair

East Gosford1.6 kmMid-range4.6(45)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Gosford — about a 4 minute drive

Pure Hair

West Gosford945 mMid-range4.7(6)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 945 m from Gosford — about a 12 minute walk

Studio 148 Hairdressing

Point Clare2.0 kmMid-range5.0(44)

Beauty salon · Quiet

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Gosford — about a 5 minute drive

Young and co the salon

East Gosford1.7 kmPremium4.7(87)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Gosford — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $85

Unik Beauty

Gosford435 mPremium5.0(30)

Massage clinic · Relaxed · Spa-like

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Gosford
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“The treatment itself was incredible… the scalp massage, the water therapy, all of it just melted the stress away.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Facial $59
  • Massage $85
  • Waxing $160
  • Spa $169

Hair by Elly Hanson

East Gosford1.6 kmPremium5.0(58)

Beauty salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Gosford — about a 4 minute drive

LAUREN KATE HAIR

Erina4.1 kmMid-range5.0(13)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Erina

Timeless Permanent Hair Reduction

East Gosford1.8 kmMid-range5.0(2)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.8 km from Gosford — about a 4 minute drive

Visual Creations Hair Studio

Green Point3.3 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.3 km away in Green Point

Retreat Hairdressing

Erina4.4 kmMid-range4.8(31)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Erina

Hair Studio 24

Point Clare2.4 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Gosford — about a 5 minute drive

LuRosa Hair Salon

Erina5.1 kmPremium4.9(65)

Hair salon · Quiet

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.1 km away in Erina
  • Hair colour $105
  • Haircut $250

Spartacular Hair Salon

Niagara Park4.9 kmPremium5.0(240)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.9 km away in Niagara Park
  • Makeup $12
  • Blow-dry & styling $247.50

ClaireAbella Hair Studio

Kariong4.4 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Kariong

Vixen Hair

Erina4.4 kmMid-range4.8(77)

Hair salon · Calm

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.4 km away in Erina