Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Clyde North

20 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Clyde North itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $17 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Clyde North, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$17–$70
Open past 7pm
21 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Melbourne for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Clyde North

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Colour Cut N More

Clyde North2.1 kmMid-range4.9(72)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Clyde North

Relief Hairdressing & Beauty Salon

Clyde North1.4 kmUpper mid-range4.8(147)

Beauty salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • In Clyde North
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Loved the hair cut and the color she did.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $99

ALL ABOUT HAIR N BEAUTY

Clyde North3.2 kmMid-range4.9(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Clyde North
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She took the time to first have a consult with me about hair colour and really wanted to understand what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

The Cutting Station Australia

Clyde North2.1 kmMid-range4.6(151)

Hair salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Clyde North
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“For the service I received (full head foils, bleach and colour, styling), the price of $300 was extremely reasonable considering my thick curly hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Tadiki Hair

Officer5.3 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Officer
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolute wizz with colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair Beauty Domain

Clyde North2.7 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Beauty salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Clyde North
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
““I had my first hair colour appointment and couldn’t be happier.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Salon Kanchi

Cranbourne North3.1 kmMid-range4.7(136)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Cranbourne North
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Hair came out so silky and healthy even though we used bleach to get it lighter for the color absurdly loved the end result highly recommend kanchi”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Salon Turnstyles

Clyde North2.4 kmMid-range4.9(38)

Beauty salon · Quiet · Relaxed

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Clyde North
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I did a full colour bleach on my hair, and throughout the whole process, she really took her time to ensure it was in the best condition possible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

ENV Hair

Junction Village6.0 kmMid-range5.0(45)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Junction Village
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Colour by Ema, cut by Lisa.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Andrea's Beauty Studio PTY LTD

Clyde North2.9 kmMid-range4.7(45)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Clyde North
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

Petals Hair And Beauty

Cranbourne North3.5 kmMid-range4.6(85)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Cranbourne North
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Was so happy with my experience here got a neat haircut and pretty hair colour, monika provided wonderful service here definitely recommend coming!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

GG Hair & Beauty

Officer6.0 kmMid-range4.9(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Officer
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“After my first appointment for hair colour, I knew I’d found the right place and have never gone anywhere else since.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

KokoBlack Hair Room

Berwick4.8 kmMid-range4.9(43)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.8 km away in Berwick
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love getting my hair done at this salon as I always walk out feeling great, sporting a new cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

J.F.H.D the brand

Beaconsfield5.8 kmMid-range5.0(9)

Hair salon

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.8 km away in Beaconsfield

Lara's Studio Hair & Beauty

Berwick4.3 kmMid-range4.6(142)

Hair salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Berwick
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Mjdreads

Clyde North619 mMid-range5.0(74)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Freedom Hairstyles

Clyde North4.5 kmMid-range5.0(165)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

KXM SALON

Clyde North838 mMid-range5.0(77)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Renegade Hair & Beauty

Beaconsfield5.7 kmMid-range4.8(34)

Hair salon

67 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.7 km away in Beaconsfield
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

EL.SÍ.JAÉ wigs and toppers

Clyde North1.7 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Luxe Micro scalp micropigmentation Melbourne

Clyde North2.4 kmMid-range5.0(172)

Hair salon · Premium · Consultation-led

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North
  • Hair treatments — $17
  • Hair treatments $17

Hurbee Natural Beauty

Clyde North1.0 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Sherries Hair & Beauty

Clyde North3.0 kmMid-range4.8(46)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Anita's Hair & Beauty

Clyde North1.9 kmMid-range4.9(23)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Hair by Jo

Clyde North2.2 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Sidish's hair and beauty

Clyde North930 mMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Clyde Crownn Hair Cut

Clyde North822 mMid-range4.7(550)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Hair N Smiles

Clyde North2.6 kmMid-range4.7(64)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

CHD STYLES HAIRDRESSING AND LASHES STUDIO

Clyde North1.8 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Clyde North

Beautification at Home

Cranbourne North3.0 kmMid-range

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.0 km from Clyde North — about a 7 minute drive