Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Concord

8 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Concord itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $31.95 and $60, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Concord, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$31.95–$60
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Concord

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Tee’s Hair Lounge

Concord1.1 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Concord
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“The toner turned out such a beautiful colour, the treatment used in my hair has made it feel super soft and healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $120

Salon Zephyr

ConcordPremium4.8(172)

Hair salon · Quiet

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Concord
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She always does a great job too whether that’s a cut or a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $195

Sass Hair

ConcordPremium4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In Concord
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $75

Moda Hair

Concord270 mPremium4.6(71)

Hair salon · Friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • In Concord
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“George envisages the look you want, describe and creates the perfect style/colour every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $295

Mandala Hair

Concord1.0 kmPremium4.8(31)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Concord
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut and colour with Lacey was absolutely fantastic, and the treatment by Natalie was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $90

Envy Hair & Beauty

Five Dock2.5 kmPremium4.9(127)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 2.5 km from Concord — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Sienna did an amazing colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $55

Cello Hairdressers

Five Dock2.3 kmPremium4.7(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 2.3 km from Concord — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed both the colour (balayage) and the cut – Katie was professional, friendly, and really listened to what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $140

Sec Hair

Putney3.8 kmPremium4.9(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.8 km away in Putney
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I can’t wait to come back in a couple of weeks for my new colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

Hair Inspiration

Concord325 mMid-range4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Concord
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My son gets a haircut from Rosie and I get a colour from Theresa, which is spot on and always consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Hairbiz Studio

Concord1.0 kmMid-range4.9(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Concord
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“But Mariana went above and beyond, she gave me a beautiful color without causing any damage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Piacenti Hair Artistry

Lilyfield5.2 kmMid-range4.9(20)

Hair salon · Luxury

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.2 km away in Lilyfield
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“The color settled so nicely after a few weeks, and it looks even better now after coming back for a hydrating treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Serene Hair and Makeup

Gladesville3.3 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.3 km away in Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour (blonde) is always blended beautifully & despite being next to a busy road, the salon is a very chilled & calm place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Access Hair

Summer Hill4.7 kmPremium4.9(188)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.7 km away in Summer Hill
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Love my Great haircut and colour today!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $45

GILLIAN MARIE HAIR

Gladesville4.8 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 4.8 km away in Gladesville
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Gil … love the color and cut and everything 👌🏾”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $82

Hair by Belle Ame

Croydon3.6 kmPremium4.8(66)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 3.6 km away in Croydon
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $120

Pure Hair Emporium

Five Dock3.0 kmMid-range4.8(19)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.0 km from Concord — about a 7 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Loretta has been able to transform my hair twice now after I absolutely destroyed it with box dye.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Oaks Hair Salon

Rozelle5.8 kmPremium4.6(38)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.8 km away in Rozelle
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour Tony uses is excellent and only the best quality and he is an amazing hair cutter.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $220

West Side Hair

Concord West2.1 kmMid-range4.7(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Concord — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I get my hair cut and colour by Amanda who has always executed with great precision every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Dallel's Cuts & Curls

Belfield6.0 kmUpper mid-range5.0(103)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $31.95
  • 6.0 km away in Belfield
  • Hair colour $31.95

Smith & Queen Salon

Rozelle5.8 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.8 km away in Rozelle
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“You completely transformed my hair colour and chose a shade I never would have picked myself, but it looks unbelievable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

INNIS 9 HAIR SALON

Concord West2.1 kmMid-range4.5(197)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Concord — about a 5 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had Summer as my hair stylist and she did such a wonderful job doing this bright red colour on my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Milano Hair Studio

Hunters Hill5.2 kmPremium5.0(48)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $63
  • 5.2 km away in Hunters Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the cuts, the styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $63
  • Highlights $210

Christiane's Hair Design Gladesville

Gladesville3.5 kmMid-range4.7(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent staff, very friendly atmosphere and professional stylists and colour consultants, would highly recommend!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Catwalk Hair Salon

Gladesville3.4 kmPremium4.3(200)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.4 km away in Gladesville
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $28

Gilda Maree Hair

Concord West2.2 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Quiet · Beginner friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Concord — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I came (returned) to Gilda Maree after another hairdresser had completely messed up my hair — both the colour and the cut were honestly a disaster.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Koko Hair Artistry

Five Dock2.6 kmMid-range4.8(172)

Hair salon · Quiet · In & out

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Concord — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Got a cut, colour and basic treatment with Tsubasa and he was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Adore Me Hair & Beauty Salon

Concord653 mMid-range4.7(119)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Concord
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Beautiful colour and nice quality hair extensions made my wife feel like a new woman”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Aurana Hairstylist

Five Dock2.6 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.6 km from Concord — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Spot on with colour and trim every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Hair Glorious

Five Dock2.5 kmMid-range4.6(13)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.5 km from Concord — about a 6 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Deange Hair

Tennyson Point2.9 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.9 km from Concord — about a 7 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going there for 13 years for haircuts for ladies,men and kids, colour and Keratin treatments and have always been thrilled with the results😊”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews