Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Gladesville, Sydney NSW

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Gladesville, Sydney NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $35 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Gladesville, Sydney NSW, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$35–$75
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Gladesville, Sydney NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

GILLIAN MARIE HAIR

Gladesville1.2 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • In Gladesville
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Gil … love the color and cut and everything 👌🏾”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $82

Serene Hair and Makeup

Gladesville442 mMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour (blonde) is always blended beautifully & despite being next to a busy road, the salon is a very chilled & calm place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Sec Hair

Putney1.9 kmPremium4.9(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 1.9 km from Gladesville — about a 4 minute drive
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I can’t wait to come back in a couple of weeks for my new colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

Cello Hairdressers

Five Dock3.2 kmPremium4.7(80)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 3.2 km away in Five Dock
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“She absolutely nailed both the colour (balayage) and the cut – Katie was professional, friendly, and really listened to what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $140

Mandala Hair

Concord2.8 kmPremium4.8(31)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 2.8 km from Gladesville — about a 6 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut and colour with Lacey was absolutely fantastic, and the treatment by Natalie was amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $90

Salon Zephyr

Concord3.8 kmPremium4.8(172)

Hair salon · Quiet

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 3.8 km away in Concord
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She always does a great job too whether that’s a cut or a colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $195

Tee’s Hair Lounge

Concord4.7 kmPremium4.9(67)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 4.7 km away in Concord
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“The toner turned out such a beautiful colour, the treatment used in my hair has made it feel super soft and healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $120

Infinity Hair

Lane Cove West2.8 kmPremium4.9(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 2.8 km from Gladesville — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $70

Robertson-Kirkwood

Rozelle5.4 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $25
  • 5.4 km away in Rozelle
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“A big rave for the salon, especially to the fabulous Nat - always 10/10 hair - colour and cuts, and the constant compliments I receive.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $25
  • Highlights $130

Envy Hair & Beauty

Five Dock4.2 kmPremium4.9(127)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • 4.2 km away in Five Dock
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Sienna did an amazing colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $55

Piacenti Hair Artistry

Lilyfield5.7 kmMid-range4.9(20)

Hair salon · Luxury

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.7 km away in Lilyfield
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“The color settled so nicely after a few weeks, and it looks even better now after coming back for a hydrating treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Moda Hair

Concord3.6 kmPremium4.6(71)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.6 km away in Concord
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“George envisages the look you want, describe and creates the perfect style/colour every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $295

James Duffy Hair Salon

Lane Cove4.3 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 4.3 km away in Lane Cove
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $150

Catwalk Hair Salon

Gladesville312 mPremium4.3(200)

Hair salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • In Gladesville
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $28

Sass Hair

Concord3.8 kmPremium4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 3.8 km away in Concord
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $75

Christiane's Hair Design Gladesville

Gladesville214 mMid-range4.7(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent staff, very friendly atmosphere and professional stylists and colour consultants, would highly recommend!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Oaks Hair Salon

Rozelle5.5 kmPremium4.6(38)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 5.5 km away in Rozelle
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour Tony uses is excellent and only the best quality and he is an amazing hair cutter.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $220

The Hairdresser

Greenwich5.5 kmPremium4.9(23)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $38
  • 5.5 km away in Greenwich
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m so happy with my hair colour and styling done at The Hairdresser!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $38
  • Highlights $135

Milano Hair Studio

Hunters Hill2.7 kmPremium5.0(48)

Beauty salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $63
  • 2.7 km from Gladesville — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour, the cuts, the styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $63
  • Highlights $210

Hairbiz Studio

Concord2.8 kmMid-range4.9(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.8 km from Gladesville — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“But Mariana went above and beyond, she gave me a beautiful color without causing any damage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

ANITA BARTOLO HAIR

North Ryde4.0 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.0 km away in North Ryde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Having said that if you have coloured hair try the colour extend shampoo and conditioner and the One United spray.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Alchemy of Hair

Sydney5.9 kmPremium4.5(354)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 5.9 km away in Sydney
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“The color turned out perfect—exactly what I had in mind.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $150

3Sixty Hair

Balmain5.2 kmPremium5.0(182)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 5.2 km away in Balmain
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $125

TS Shampoo master Vendor Australia

Eastwood5.9 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 5.9 km away in Eastwood
  • Hair colour $170

TONI&GUY Lane Cove

Lane Cove4.3 kmPremium4.7(175)

Barber · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.3 km away in Lane Cove
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Troy is the master colour and Jason is the master style cut etc ….need the two of them to polish the look ….so blessed to have found them 🫶”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $175

Hair Inspiration

Concord3.6 kmMid-range4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.6 km away in Concord
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My son gets a haircut from Rosie and I get a colour from Theresa, which is spot on and always consistent.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Visani Hair

Balmain5.2 kmPremium5.0(25)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 5.2 km away in Balmain
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $10

Smith & Queen Salon

Rozelle5.4 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Rozelle
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“You completely transformed my hair colour and chose a shade I never would have picked myself, but it looks unbelievable.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Millermay Hairdressing

Rozelle5.3 kmMid-range4.9(34)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Rozelle
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My hair colour turned out so well.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Pure Hair Emporium

Five Dock4.8 kmMid-range4.8(19)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.8 km away in Five Dock
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Loretta has been able to transform my hair twice now after I absolutely destroyed it with box dye.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews