Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in North Ryde

4 of the 30 hair colourists here are in North Ryde itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $45 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in North Ryde, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$95
Open past 7pm
16 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around North Ryde

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Alchemy of Hair

Sydney1.0 kmPremium4.5(354)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

94 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 1.0 km from North Ryde — about a 13 minute walk
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“The color turned out perfect—exactly what I had in mind.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $150

Marie-France Group Hair Salon

West Pymble2.8 kmPremium4.8(82)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $47
  • 2.8 km from North Ryde — about a 6 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Recently she’s been wanting to get back to her natural colour , which we thought would be impossible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $47
  • Highlights $13

ANITA BARTOLO HAIR

North Ryde1.9 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • In North Ryde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Having said that if you have coloured hair try the colour extend shampoo and conditioner and the One United spray.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

The Salon

North Epping4.0 kmPremium5.0(91)

Hair salon · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 4.0 km away in North Epping
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They were able to fix some banding in my hair from a previous dye job and cut my hair exactly as I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75

GILLIAN MARIE HAIR

Gladesville3.7 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.7 km away in Gladesville
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Gil … love the color and cut and everything 👌🏾”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $82

TS Shampoo master Vendor Australia

Eastwood3.7 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 3.7 km away in Eastwood
  • Hair colour $170

Sec Hair

Putney4.4 kmPremium4.9(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.4 km away in Putney
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I can’t wait to come back in a couple of weeks for my new colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

The Colour Room

Killara3.8 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Killara
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Jane is a genius with hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair Traits

Pymble4.9 kmPremium5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 4.9 km away in Pymble
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They weave colour and style into our hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $70

MESABA HAIR

North Ryde829 mMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • In North Ryde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My first visit today for a cut and colour and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Just Hair

North Ryde1.0 kmPremium4.5(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In North Ryde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $70

Peachy Keen Hair Epping

Epping4.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(197)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 4.9 km away in Epping
  • Hair colour $20

Nourish & Co. Hair

Epping5.1 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.1 km away in Epping
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Consultation, perfect colour choice, head massage and the atmosphere.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Infinity Hair

Lane Cove West4.2 kmPremium4.9(21)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 4.2 km away in Lane Cove West
  • Hair colour $70

James Duffy Hair Salon

Lane Cove5.3 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 5.3 km away in Lane Cove
  • Hair colour $80
  • Highlights $150

Serene Hair and Makeup

Gladesville5.4 kmMid-range5.0(29)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The colour (blonde) is always blended beautifully & despite being next to a busy road, the salon is a very chilled & calm place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Vault Hair Salon

Chatswood5.5 kmPremium4.6(85)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $285
  • 5.5 km away in Chatswood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“At every single appointment, Tess has taken the time to recommend the best haircut style and colour for the season that would suit me and I am never disappointed with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $285

Luxe Concept Salon

Chatswood5.9 kmMid-range4.7(470)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 5.9 km away in Chatswood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“The gloss colour has been great as well and hides the greys and is super low maintenance.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

DNK HAIR STUDIO

Eastwood3.7 kmPremium4.0(318)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 3.7 km away in Eastwood
  • Hair colour $170

Franck Provost Macquarie Centre Hair Salon

North Ryde931 mMid-range4.7(734)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • In North Ryde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Felipe provided such a warm, friendly experience from the initial consultation through to the colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

zalmhair Turramurra

Turramurra5.9 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $112
  • 5.9 km away in Turramurra
  • Hair colour $112
  • Highlights $95

TONI&GUY Lane Cove

Lane Cove5.4 kmPremium4.7(175)

Barber · Friendly

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 5.4 km away in Lane Cove
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Troy is the master colour and Jason is the master style cut etc ….need the two of them to polish the look ….so blessed to have found them 🫶”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $175

ponoco

Chatswood5.7 kmPremium4.3(75)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • 5.7 km away in Chatswood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I stumbled across the shop today and decided to go in, decided on a full head colour with yuki.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $170

Cuts Avenue - Chatswood Westfield

Chatswood5.7 kmPremium4.6(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 5.7 km away in Chatswood
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $95

Tribe Lifestyle Chatswood

Chatswood5.9 kmPremium4.3(297)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $17
  • 5.9 km away in Chatswood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I’ve had Katie colour and cut my hair - she pays a lot of attention to detail and just knows what looks good!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $17
  • Highlights $68

Anjeos Hair & Beauty

Pymble4.9 kmPremium4.5(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.9 km away in Pymble
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She took the time to really listen to what I wanted and after my second wash, the colour really speaks for itself, you can’t beat the product they use at this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Christiane's Hair Design Gladesville

Gladesville5.1 kmMid-range4.7(109)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.1 km away in Gladesville
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“Excellent staff, very friendly atmosphere and professional stylists and colour consultants, would highly recommend!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

KATIE HAIR

West Ryde4.1 kmMid-range5.0(272)

Hair salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.1 km away in West Ryde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I wanted to get a hair colour done and she did such an amazing job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Lauren Clare

Pymble5.0 kmMid-range4.8(53)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in Pymble
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut is always impeccable thanks to the gorgeous ladies at Lauren Clare.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Herringbone Hair Design

Lane Cove5.3 kmMid-range5.0(36)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in Lane Cove
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I went to Herringbone to get a cut and colour by Gillian.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews