Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in St Ives

7 of the 30 hair colourists here are in St Ives itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $26 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in St Ives, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$26–$95
Open past 7pm
12 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around St Ives

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Studio Frankee & Co

St Ives300 mPremium4.9(56)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • In St Ives
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Not sure what sorcery Craig used to transform my daughter from home dye experimentation subject to sophisticated young lady, but wow.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $90

The Maxx Hair Studio

St IvesPremium4.5(38)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • In St Ives
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $115

Hair Traits

Pymble2.4 kmPremium5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 2.4 km from St Ives — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They weave colour and style into our hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $70

Hair Studio Turramurra

Turramurra3.0 kmPremium4.7(32)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 3.0 km from St Ives — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $140

Marie-France Group Hair Salon

West Pymble4.6 kmPremium4.8(82)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $47
  • 4.6 km away in West Pymble
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Recently she’s been wanting to get back to her natural colour , which we thought would be impossible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $47
  • Highlights $13

zalmhair Turramurra

Turramurra3.1 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $112
  • 3.1 km away in Turramurra
  • Hair colour $112
  • Highlights $95

Jtaylor Hair

Belrose5.2 kmPremium5.0(27)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 5.2 km away in Belrose
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“There is no one else I’d trust for colour, styling, cutting and keratin.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $40

The Colour Room

Killara3.8 kmMid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.8 km away in Killara
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Jane is a genius with hair colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Polly and Stone

Turramurra3.0 kmPremium4.9(295)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $67
  • 3.0 km from St Ives — about a 7 minute drive
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $67

Steel Wool Hair

Belrose5.1 kmUpper mid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 5.1 km away in Belrose
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $26

Anjeos Hair & Beauty

Pymble2.4 kmPremium4.5(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from St Ives — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She took the time to really listen to what I wanted and after my second wash, the colour really speaks for itself, you can’t beat the product they use at this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

St Ives Integrated Health Clinic

St IvesPremium5.0(4)

Massage clinic

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $35
  • In St Ives
  • Hair colour $35
  • Highlights $280

Lauren Clare

Pymble2.4 kmMid-range4.8(53)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from St Ives — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut is always impeccable thanks to the gorgeous ladies at Lauren Clare.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Hair on The Avenue

Belrose5.2 kmMid-range5.0(33)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.2 km away in Belrose
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My cut, colour & styling was honestly the best result I have ever had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Diamond D Hair

Killara3.8 kmMid-range5.0(45)

Hair salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.8 km away in Killara

Headlines Hair Salon

South Turramurra5.0 kmMid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.0 km away in South Turramurra
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They kept raving about the fabulous colour job which was done on my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

R Hair 4 U

Normanhurst5.9 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

72 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Normanhurst
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“very nicespot good hair cutting colour foils the lot i love it nice little quiet not niosy salon like pdnnant hills much better no lebs”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

SALON ST IVES HAIRDRESSING EXPRESS

St IvesMid-range3.3(16)

Hair salon

70 per cent match — Good match
  • In St Ives
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Alex Saker

Belrose4.7 kmMid-range3.0(41)

Hair salon

69 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.7 km away in Belrose
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

St. Ives Hair Care

St IvesMid-range4.8(6)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In St Ives

CHARMING HAIR

St IvesMid-range4.7(23)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • In St Ives

Snips

Turramurra1.7 kmMid-range4.5(14)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from St Ives — about a 4 minute drive

All Made Up - Mobile Hair and Makeup Artist

Turramurra2.0 kmPremium5.0(22)

Hair salon · Calm

62 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.0 km from St Ives — about a 5 minute drive
  • Makeup — $200
  • Makeup $200

Just Cuts St Ives

St IvesMid-range4.1(69)

Hair salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • In St Ives

Anthony Mason Madame & Sirs Hairstylists

Turramurra3.1 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.1 km away in Turramurra

Cut Cartel

Turramurra3.1 kmMid-range4.6(34)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.1 km away in Turramurra

Anna Frances Hair

Frenchs Forest4.3 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

59 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.3 km away in Frenchs Forest

Greengate life&style|1g hair design

Killara3.8 kmMid-range4.2(5)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.8 km away in Killara

Family Hair Studio

West Pymble4.4 kmMid-range5.0(3)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.4 km away in West Pymble