Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Eastwood, NSW

6 of the 30 hair colourists here are in Eastwood, NSW itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $13 and $75, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Eastwood, NSW, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$13–$75
Open past 7pm
12 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Sydney for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Eastwood, NSW

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

TS Shampoo master Vendor Australia

EastwoodPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • In Eastwood
  • Hair colour $170

Peachy Keen Hair Epping

Epping2.0 kmUpper mid-range4.9(197)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.0 km from Eastwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair colour $20

DNK HAIR STUDIO

EastwoodPremium4.0(318)

Hair salon

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $170
  • In Eastwood
  • Hair colour $170

The Salon

North Epping3.7 kmPremium5.0(91)

Hair salon · Friendly

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 3.7 km away in North Epping
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They were able to fix some banding in my hair from a previous dye job and cut my hair exactly as I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $75

Sec Hair

Putney4.3 kmPremium4.9(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • 4.3 km away in Putney
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I can’t wait to come back in a couple of weeks for my new colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $60

Nourish & Co. Hair

Epping3.2 kmMid-range5.0(40)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 3.2 km away in Epping
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Consultation, perfect colour choice, head massage and the atmosphere.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Alchemy of Hair

Sydney3.8 kmPremium4.5(354)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 3.8 km away in Sydney
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“The color turned out perfect—exactly what I had in mind.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $150

Marie-France Group Hair Salon

West Pymble5.4 kmPremium4.8(82)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $47
  • 5.4 km away in West Pymble
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“Recently she’s been wanting to get back to her natural colour , which we thought would be impossible.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $47
  • Highlights $13

GILLIAN MARIE HAIR

Gladesville5.2 kmPremium5.0(37)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 5.2 km away in Gladesville
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Thanks Gil … love the color and cut and everything 👌🏾”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $82

ANITA BARTOLO HAIR

North Ryde5.3 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.3 km away in North Ryde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Having said that if you have coloured hair try the colour extend shampoo and conditioner and the One United spray.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

FR hair&beauty

Pennant Hills6.0 kmMid-range5.0(83)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Pennant Hills
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She did an amazing job—the colour looks so natural, fresh, and beautifully blended.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

KATIE HAIR

West Ryde1.9 kmMid-range5.0(272)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.9 km from Eastwood — about a 4 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I wanted to get a hair colour done and she did such an amazing job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

AURA Hair & Makeup Eastwood (아우라 헤어)🇰🇷🇭🇲

EastwoodMid-range4.9(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Eastwood
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I visited here to get my haircuts and dye my roots.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Just Hair

North Ryde3.7 kmPremium4.5(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 3.7 km away in North Ryde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $70

MESABA HAIR

North Ryde4.2 kmMid-range4.9(56)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 4.2 km away in North Ryde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“My first visit today for a cut and colour and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Ten & Tones Beauty

Eastwood282 mPremium4.7(127)

Nail salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • In Eastwood
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $150

Charmed Hair Designers

Eastwood1.3 kmMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon · Friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Eastwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“They provided expert advice without being pushy to upsell, and they did a wonderful job with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Iryna's Prima Hair

Pennant Hills6.0 kmMid-range4.9(14)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Pennant Hills
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“She recently did my 19 year old daughter’s hair colour and it was so good.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Franck Provost Macquarie Centre Hair Salon

North Ryde3.9 kmMid-range4.7(734)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.9 km away in North Ryde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Felipe provided such a warm, friendly experience from the initial consultation through to the colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

N-Studio

West Ryde2.1 kmPremium5.0(50)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Eastwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Although the colour wasn't what I was aiming for (Why did I use a different dye?!) it came out absolutely beautiful and the colour was vibrant in both real life and all the photos.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hybrid Hair

Pennant Hills6.0 kmPremium4.5(48)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $58
  • 6.0 km away in Pennant Hills
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $58
  • Highlights $100

Sydney Jasmine Eyelash Extentions

West Ryde1.9 kmPremium5.0(9)

Brow & lash studio

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $5
  • 1.9 km from Eastwood — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $5
  • Highlights $150

Tema Hair Zone.

Epping2.4 kmMid-range4.7(221)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.4 km from Eastwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“The entire staff were incredibly accommodating with my time and really listened to what i wanted, especially with a very unique and specific custom colour style.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Madison Hair Artistry

Dundas3.1 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.1 km away in Dundas
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I've been going to the gorgoeus Madi for years, and she's the only person I've ever trusted with my colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Cut of Class

Sydney5.7 kmMid-range4.8(92)

Hair salon · Casual · Relaxed

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.7 km away in Sydney
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I’m thrilled with my new hair color and highly recommend this place.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Styled by Catherine

Pennant Hills6.0 kmMid-range5.0(15)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 6.0 km away in Pennant Hills
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“Catherine is amazing with all things Hair, styling, colour, blowdry ❣️ Lovely person and very competent in her job.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Jennys House Eastwood

EastwoodMid-range4.0(157)

Hair salon · Friendly · In & out

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Eastwood
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“As someone who needs to dye my hair every two weeks, I was worried about damage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Headlines Hair Salon

South Turramurra5.4 kmMid-range4.7(12)

Hair salon · Friendly

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 5.4 km away in South Turramurra
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“They kept raving about the fabulous colour job which was done on my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Be Mine Hair Salon

Epping2.1 kmMid-range4.4(298)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.1 km from Eastwood — about a 5 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Dye and cut for man starts at 75$”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Deange Hair

Tennyson Point5.6 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon · Friendly

73 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.6 km away in Tennyson Point
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Have been going there for 13 years for haircuts for ladies,men and kids, colour and Keratin treatments and have always been thrilled with the results😊”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews