Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Ellenbrook

13 of the 21 hair colourists here are in Ellenbrook itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $40 and $110, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Ellenbrook, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$40–$110
Open past 7pm
9 of 21

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.

Read the full guide to hair colour in Perth, WA for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

21 places in and around Ellenbrook

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hair on the Boulevard

EllenbrookPremium4.6(191)

Hair salon · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $110
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Hair On The Boulevard not only got me back to the hair colour I love but they also gave me the best service too !”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $340

Studio 13 Hair

Aveley2.3 kmMid-range5.0(38)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

92 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 2.3 km from Ellenbrook — about a 5 minute drive
  • 10 reviews mention hair colour
“She’s incredibly skilled whether it’s a cut, or color, she has a way of making it look effortless and exactly right for me.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 10 reviews

Colour Hair and Beauty

Ellenbrook1.2 kmMid-range4.5(11)

Hair salon · High energy

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ellenbrook
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Jts Ladies & Mens Hairstylists

Ellenbrook517 mPremium4.3(105)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $60
  • In Ellenbrook
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $60
  • Highlights $110

Opal Hair Artistry

Aveley2.0 kmMid-range5.0(22)

Hair salon · Relaxed

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.0 km from Ellenbrook — about a 5 minute drive

Studio 42 Aveley

Aveley1.5 kmMid-range4.9(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • 1.5 km from Ellenbrook — about a 4 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Lovely to chat with, listened to what i was hoping to achieve, she is very skilled and honestly it's the best foil/ colour/blend I've had in years.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

L'il Off The Top barbershop

Ellenbrook779 mUpper mid-range4.4(14)

Barber

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • In Ellenbrook
  • Hair colour $40

Swan Hairdressers

Ellenbrook1.5 kmMid-range4.9(57)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love my colour and the cut., she's the bomb, absolutely 💯”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Niks Hair Salon

Aveley2.2 kmMid-range4.5(32)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • 2.2 km from Ellenbrook — about a 5 minute drive
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Went from grey mostly drab to wonderful caramel colour with foils in a pixie cut feel amazing”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Halo for Hair Hairdresser Ellenbrook

Ellenbrook2.0 kmMid-range4.5(57)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Tarah did a fantastic colour match for my well overdue re-growth.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Empowering Beauty Empire

Brabham4.1 kmMid-range5.0(35)

Beauty salon

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $150
  • 4.1 km away in Brabham
  • Hair colour $150

Saivon's Hair Salon

Ellenbrook516 mMid-range4.3(82)

Beauty salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ellenbrook
  • Highlights — $10
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Alison took the time to explain every step of the process, from choosing the perfect blonde shade to deciding on the root colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $10

The Loft. Hair Artistry

Ellenbrook1.5 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ellenbrook

D.J Salon

Ellenbrook588 mBudget-friendly4.6(89)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ellenbrook

Tehaira Hair Studio

Aveley1.7 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 1.7 km from Ellenbrook — about a 4 minute drive

The Head Edit

Aveley2.3 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

63 per cent match — Good match
  • 2.3 km from Ellenbrook — about a 5 minute drive

Salon Express Ellenbrook

Ellenbrook517 mMid-range4.3(90)

Hair salon

62 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ellenbrook

The Backyard Barber

Ellenbrook1.7 kmMid-range4.7(74)

Barber

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I forgot to bring my extensions with me to my appointment and Ash was able to colour match my hair perfectly just from a photo!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair on the Reserve

The Vines4.9 kmMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 4.9 km away in The Vines

Ardor Organics

Ellenbrook747 mMid-range5.0(323)

Beauty salon · Spa-like · Relaxed

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Absolutely love the unleash your curls haircut and curly hair lesson, and the colour looks amazing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews

Velvet Laser Clinic

Ellenbrook711 mMid-range5.0(30)

Skin clinic · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Ellenbrook
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I was initially quite hesitant to have treatments like chemical peels and acne extractions, especially as a woman of colour, because I was worried about how my skin would react.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews