Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair colour in Perth, WA

We list 30 hair colourists across Perth, WA, most start between $45 and $95, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair colour in Perth, WA, at a glance

A colour appointment can be a regrowth touch-up, a complete change of shade or a gloss to refresh what is already there, and each asks for different skill. What your hair has been through matters as much as the shade you want, because colour already on it decides what is possible in one sitting.

Most start between
$45–$95
Open past 7pm
23 of 30

What to look for

  • A skin allergy test before permanent colour if you are new to the salon or to the brand. It is a safety step, not a formality.
  • A colourist who asks what is already on your hair, including box dye and henna, before quoting a price.
  • For grey, ask whether they blend it or cover it. Blending grows out more softly; full coverage needs more frequent regrowth appointments.
  • Check whether toner, gloss and a blow-dry are included in the price you were quoted.

How much does hair colour cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $45 and $130.

30 places in and around Perth, WA

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair colourist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Element Aveda Lifestyle

Subiaco3.6 kmPremium4.9(377)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $138
  • 12 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3.6 km away in Subiaco
“I can’t thank Lotte enough for helping me fix a hair colour that had gone completely wrong.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair colour $138
  • Highlights $160

Sora' Hair Subiaco

Subiaco3.7 kmPremium4.9(86)

Hair salon · Friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 3.7 km away in Subiaco
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $60

Julie Rose & Co | Hairdresser | Mount Hawthorn

Mount Hawthorn4.7 kmPremium4.9(87)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $5
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
  • 4.7 km away in Mount Hawthorn
“I can’t wait to show off my gorgeous colour!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $5
  • Hair extensions $450

Suat & Co Hair Studio

Mount Hawthorn3.6 kmPremium4.8(526)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 3.6 km away in Mount Hawthorn
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $85

TONI&GUY Perth

Perth525 mPremium4.8(288)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $160
  • 11 reviews mention hair colour
  • 525 m from Perth — about a 7 minute walk
“And Jenn did a sublime job with my colour – it's perfect, and the result is very 'me'!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 11 reviews
  • Hair colour $160
  • Highlights $240

Sherlin’s Hair Inspirations

Hamersley12.1 kmUpper mid-range5.0(75)

Hair salon

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 12.1 km away in Hamersley
“Needed a new colour and Rona has done a fantastic job and my hair has never looked better.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $65

XO Salon

Stirling9.1 kmPremium5.0(66)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 9.1 km away in Stirling
“I love both the colour and the haircut, they turned out even better than I expected.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $50

Your Mane Expert

North Perth3.7 kmPremium5.0(166)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3.7 km away in North Perth
“She’ll walk you through your entire hair process and is so patient helping you decide on the perfect colour!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

The Blond Allie

East Cannington11.0 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
  • 11.0 km away in East Cannington
“So very happy with hair colour & cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $50

Meraki on Beaufort

Mount Lawley1.9 kmPremium4.8(51)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

98 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $85
  • 1.9 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $85
  • Highlights $142

Concrete Blonde Hair By Sophie

East Victoria Park5.5 kmMid-range4.9(12)

Hair salon

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.5 km away in East Victoria Park

Maurice Meade Subiaco

Subiaco3.3 kmPremium4.8(218)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3.3 km away in Subiaco
“The extensions were amazing, and I love the colour match you achieved with my full head of foils, followed by a fab trim and blow dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $190

Los Pastel

Subiaco3.0 kmUpper mid-range4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • 3.0 km away in Subiaco
“I really liked the colour scheme.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Rainbow Room Hair Studio

Perth751 mPremium4.7(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $250
  • 751 m from Perth — about a 9 minute walk
  • Hair colour $250

Sage Studio Perth

Leederville2.7 kmPremium4.7(35)

Hair salon · Casual

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 2.7 km from Perth — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $71.50

Three Seventy

South Fremantle16.8 kmPremium4.9(289)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $134.50
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • 16.8 km away in South Fremantle
“Colour is always so good and Jazmin consistently gets my hair cut spot on!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $134.50
  • Highlights $166

O'Dowd Christie Hair

East Victoria Park6.1 kmPremium4.8(32)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $300
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 6.1 km away in East Victoria Park
“Best colour/cut I've had.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $300

Chilli Couture

Perth862 mPremium4.9(552)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $15
  • 862 m from Perth — about a 11 minute walk
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I came in for a big colour change and was a little nervous, but I felt completely confident and looked after from the very beginning.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $15

Blinc Blonde Hairdressing

Highgate1.5 kmMid-range4.7(99)

Hair salon · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 9 reviews mention hair colour
  • 1.5 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
“Had a full head highlights, toner, cut and dry.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews

Organic Hair and Healing Perth

Thornlie14.8 kmPremium5.0(77)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $95
  • 14.8 km away in Thornlie
  • Hair colour $95

Lush Mane & Beauty

Perth1.4 kmMid-range4.7(43)

Hair salon · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 1.4 km from Perth — about a 4 minute drive
  • Hair colour $45

Full Spectrum Hair Concept

Myaree11.3 kmPremium5.0(284)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 11.3 km away in Myaree
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Loving my Bright Shiny Blonde Colour !!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50

LaRose Hair

Myaree11.4 kmUpper mid-range5.0(97)

Hair salon · Friendly · Luxury

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $75
  • 11.4 km away in Myaree
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“It took a few planned appointments to get where we wanted to go due to the previously bad colour job but I have never looked back.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $75
  • Highlights $40

MANE HAIR by_appointment

Nedlands6.9 kmPremium4.8(33)

Hair salon

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $133
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • 6.9 km away in Nedlands
“While I was out & about I had 3 compliments on how nice the colour is & how good the blow dry was done, thank you Ali 😀”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $133
  • Highlights $75

Fiolet Hair

Lathlain4.4 kmPremium5.0(180)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $78
  • 4.4 km away in Lathlain
  • Hair colour $78
  • Highlights $41.50

Velono Blondes & Beauty

Stirling9.2 kmPremium4.8(60)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 9.2 km away in Stirling
“The owner hairdresser was patient with my hair needs and recommended practical color treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $310

Morph Salon

Nedlands7.4 kmPremium4.9(75)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $265
  • 7.4 km away in Nedlands
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Shannon is a skilled and creative hair specialist that is so knowledgeable and innovative with colour and treatment.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $265

Ysée Coiffeur

Mount Lawley3.5 kmPremium4.9(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

96 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $30
  • 3.5 km away in Mount Lawley
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Olivia did my cut, colour, and style, and I couldn’t be happier with the result.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $30
  • Highlights $100

Stil Salon - Mosman Park

Mosman Park10.9 kmPremium5.0(28)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • 10.9 km away in Mosman Park
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I had attempted to colour my hair myself, which unfortunately ended in a bit of a mess, but Niamh completely transformed it and brought my confidence back!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $140

The Blonde Spot

Rivervale4.4 kmMid-range4.8(203)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

95 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • 4.4 km away in Rivervale
“The colour is so natural, seamless and expensive looking, and somehow my hair still feels healthy too!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Common questions

How often does hair colour need redoing?
Permanent colour usually needs its regrowth done every four to eight weeks, sooner when there is strong contrast with your natural shade or a lot of grey to cover. Demi-permanent colour and glosses fade gradually over several weeks, which is why they are often used to refresh colour between full appointments.
Do I need a patch test?
Most professional colour brands ask for a skin allergy test around 48 hours before permanent colour, particularly on a first visit or with a new brand. A careful salon will ask for one; it is worth booking rather than skipping.