Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Griffith, ACT

9 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Griffith, ACT itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $12 and $40, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Griffith, ACT, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$12–$40
Open past 7pm
13 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Canberra for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Griffith, ACT

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

JM Hair Creations

Kingston875 mUpper mid-range4.6(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $290
  • 875 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I recently had a keratin treatment done by Jalyn, and I’m genuinely blown away by the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $290
  • Haircut $10
  • Hair colour $85

Kundalini Hair

Barton1.1 kmUpper mid-range4.8(338)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $22
  • 1.1 km from Griffith — about a 14 minute walk
  • Hair treatments $22

Ocean Blue Hairdressing

Canberra4.8 kmPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $90
  • 4.8 km away in Canberra
  • Hair treatments $90
  • Haircut $25

Keratin House

Red Hill916 mMid-range4.3(17)

Hair salon

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • 916 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk
  • Reviews flag hair treatments — 3 mention it as a problem

Franco Of Canberra - Canberra City Hair Salon

Canberra4.7 kmPremium4.6(98)

Beauty salon

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair treatments — $53
  • 4.7 km away in Canberra
  • Hair treatments $53
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $110

Bond Hair Religion

Kingston914 mMid-range4.9(273)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 914 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk

MEST Hair Studio

Griffith276 mMid-range4.8(22)

Hair salon

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Shi Hairdressing

Kingston844 mMid-range4.7(124)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 844 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk

Rare Hair

Griffith244 mMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Fabric hairdressing

Kingston1.5 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Griffith — about a 4 minute drive

Sleight Of Hand Barber Studio

Kingston1.4 kmPremium4.9(142)

Barber · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Griffith — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $50

Antics Hair

Griffith274 mMid-range4.4(25)

Hair salon

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Her Hair

Griffith1.0 kmMid-range5.0(5)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Hair by Paris

GriffithMid-range4.2(5)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Vanity Fayre Salon

Griffith232 mMid-range4.8(5)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Dandii Hair

Kingston1.4 kmMid-range5.0(12)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Griffith — about a 4 minute drive

Scissor & Roc

Kingston1.4 kmPremium

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.4 km from Griffith — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $12
  • Hair colour $135

Lush Hair

Kingston1.0 kmMid-range4.6(9)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.0 km from Griffith — about a 13 minute walk

Scissor & Roc

Parkes3.8 kmPremium4.9(219)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.8 km away in Parkes
  • Haircut $12
  • Hair colour $135

Gosssip Hair Salon

GriffithMid-range4.9(15)

Beauty salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Created Beautiful Beauty and Cosmetic Studio

Kingston878 mMid-range5.0(20)

Beauty salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 878 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“Oh and the scalp massage that I never asked for was the most beautiful bonus.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Mooi Hair CBR

Canberra4.8 kmPremium4.9(188)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Canberra
  • Haircut $85
  • Hair colour $135

Bentleys Hair at Red Hill

Red Hill2.2 kmMid-range4.3(16)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.2 km from Griffith — about a 5 minute drive

lbh salon

Kingston914 mMid-range4.5(26)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 914 m from Griffith — about a 11 minute walk

Martino's Hair and Grooming for Men

Canberra4.8 kmMid-range4.6(111)

Beauty salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.8 km away in Canberra
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I wash it now nearly EVERY day and condition it with scalp therapy product.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Form Hair

Narrabundah2.1 kmMid-range

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Griffith — about a 5 minute drive

Narrabundah Hair Studio

Narrabundah2.1 kmMid-range4.5(8)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Griffith — about a 5 minute drive

Royal Fade Barbers

Griffith240 mMid-range5.0(19)

Barber

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

Just Cuts Manuka

GriffithMid-range4.2(213)

Beauty salon

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Griffith

H&M Barbers

Kingston938 mMid-range4.5(178)

Barber · In & out

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 938 m from Griffith — about a 12 minute walk