Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Central Canberra

18 of the 30 hair treatment salons here are in Central Canberra itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $12 and $32, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Central Canberra, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$12–$32
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.

Read the full guide to hair treatments in Canberra for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Central Canberra

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Ocean Blue Hairdressing

Canberra379 mPremium4.7(91)

Hair salon · Quiet · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $90
  • In Canberra
  • Hair treatments $90
  • Haircut $25

JM Hair Creations

Kingston4.4 kmUpper mid-range4.6(209)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $290
  • 4.4 km away in Kingston
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I recently had a keratin treatment done by Jalyn, and I’m genuinely blown away by the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $290
  • Haircut $10
  • Hair colour $85

Franco Of Canberra - Canberra City Hair Salon

Canberra284 mPremium4.6(98)

Beauty salon

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $53
  • In Canberra
  • Hair treatments $53
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $110

Kundalini Hair

Barton3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.8(338)

Hair salon

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $22
  • 3.9 km away in Barton
  • Hair treatments $22

Keratin House

Red Hill5.9 kmMid-range4.3(17)

Hair salon

68 per cent match — Good match
  • 5.9 km away in Red Hill
  • Reviews flag hair treatments — 3 mention it as a problem

Mooi Hair CBR

Canberra245 mPremium4.9(188)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

60 per cent match — Good match
  • In Canberra
  • Haircut $85
  • Hair colour $135

BiBi Hair Studio

Canberra269 mMid-range4.7(108)

Hair salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Canberra

Martino's Hair and Grooming for Men

Canberra275 mMid-range4.6(111)

Beauty salon · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • In Canberra
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I wash it now nearly EVERY day and condition it with scalp therapy product.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Saatu Hair Design

CanberraMid-range4.7(74)

Hair salon · Friendly

57 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Scissor & Roc

Parkes1.5 kmPremium4.9(219)

Hair salon

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.5 km from Canberra — about a 4 minute drive
  • Haircut $12
  • Hair colour $135

THE CLIPPER McCANN - Gentlemen’s Grooming

CanberraUpper mid-range4.8(163)

Barber

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra
  • Haircut $30

Ainslie Hair Inn

Ainslie2.3 kmPremium4.9(75)

Hair salon · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.3 km from Canberra — about a 5 minute drive
  • Haircut $32
  • Hair colour $79

Headonist Hair

Lyneham2.1 kmMid-range4.9(46)

Hair salon · Premium · Friendly

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Canberra — about a 5 minute drive

Off London Hair

Canberra414 mMid-range4.6(449)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

56 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Hair by Charles

Canberra340 mMid-range4.4(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Just Cuts Hair Salon - Canberra City Centre

Canberra599 mMid-range4.4(637)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

O2 Hair

Acton279 mMid-range

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 279 m from Canberra — about a 3 minute walk

Barbero Barbers

Canberra246 mPremium4.7(125)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Q Hair

Ainslie2.2 kmPremium4.7(50)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.2 km from Canberra — about a 5 minute drive
  • Beard & shave $10
  • Blow-dry & styling $20
  • Curly hair $30

Roji Salon

Canberra979 mMid-range4.7(143)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Consultation-led

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Bond Hair Religion

Kingston4.5 kmMid-range4.9(273)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.5 km away in Kingston

Dapper & Boss

Canberra456 mMid-range4.2(194)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Moe & Co

Canberra557 mMid-range3.7(201)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Blade&Shave

Canberra327 mMid-range4.6(257)

Barber · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

Lyneham Hair

Lyneham2.8 kmMid-range4.5(40)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Canberra — about a 7 minute drive

Nucut

Canberra303 mMid-range3.7(32)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

ONE STAR BARBER

Canberra280 mBudget-friendly1.0(41)

Barber

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra
  • Haircut $20

SNIPSNIP in Canberra

Canberra583 mMid-range4.3(140)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Canberra

North Lyneham Hair Studio

Lyneham4.1 kmMid-range4.8(24)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Lyneham

Fabric hairdressing

Kingston4.2 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.2 km away in Kingston