Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Hamilton, QLD

2 of the 30 blonde specialists here are in Hamilton, QLD itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $50 and $120, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Hamilton, QLD, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$50–$120
Open past 7pm
22 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Brisbane, QLD for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Hamilton, QLD

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Louise May Hair Extensions

Hamilton322 mUpper mid-range4.9(186)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair extensions — $130
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Hamilton
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Did my colour and bought a full set of new hair quality is really nice and soft and my hair is still looking good after 2 months, I will be back next trip to Australia.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair extensions $130

Californian Blonde

Kangaroo Point5.4 kmPremium5.0(62)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $90
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 5.4 km away in Kangaroo Point
  • 9 reviews mention blonde
“Beth and Californian Blonde are absolute experts in blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 9 reviews
  • Hair colour $90
  • Highlights $220

Blondee

Newstead3.1 kmPremium4.8(153)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 3.1 km away in Newstead
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
“❤️ they certainly are a inspiration to the industry and they know their Blonde!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Hailstorm Hair

Newstead2.8 kmMid-range5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 7 reviews mention it
  • 2.8 km from Hamilton — about a 7 minute drive
  • 7 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She was able to translate what I wanted into a beautiful blonde with quality foiling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Pia Lane

Brisbane City5.1 kmMid-range4.9(147)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5.1 km away in Brisbane City
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“am currently rocking the black and blonde half and half but have trusted georgia with pink, blonde microfoils and a massive colour correction at the fault of another salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Emilly Hadrill Hair & Extensions Brisbane

Fortitude Valley3.3 kmMid-range4.6(194)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.3 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
“My stylist nailed my colour perfectly — exactly what I wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Aoife Marie Hair Artistry

East Brisbane6.0 kmMid-range5.0(20)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 6.0 km away in East Brisbane
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“I got my hair done with her and I am super fussy with my blonde hair and it turned out fantastic, super bright but still looking natural which is exactly what I wanted!!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

kchairdesign

Windsor3.2 kmPremium5.0(39)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Brows — $15
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.2 km away in Windsor
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I have fine and extremely straight hair which needs a really good cut to look its best and Kathleen has done a lovely job, also making the colour more of an ash shade.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Brows $15
  • Haircut $40
  • Blow-dry & styling $70

NH Studios

Cannon Hill3.6 kmPremium4.9(59)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Highlights — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.6 km away in Cannon Hill
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“She's incredibly talented and has such an eye for colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Highlights $40

Ginger & Spice

Wooloowin3.7 kmMid-range4.8(213)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.7 km away in Wooloowin
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“I had a regrowth tint, colour, glamorous blow-dry and make-up done, and I couldn’t be happier with the results.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Blondee

Morningside3.3 kmPremium4.5(56)

Barber · Friendly

76 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $53
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.3 km away in Morningside
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
“Jorja is an absolute magician — taking my hair from jet black to blonde while still keeping it healthy was no small task and she nailed it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $53
  • Highlights $424

Kaitlyn Wagner Hairdressing

Hawthorne2.7 kmPremium4.9(238)

Beauty salon · High energy · Consultation-led

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $335
  • 2.7 km from Hamilton — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“The color is wonderful and very natural looking.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $335
  • Hair colour $470

The Blonde Boy

Newstead2.6 kmPremium5.0(84)

Beauty salon · Friendly

67 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $20
  • 2.6 km from Hamilton — about a 6 minute drive
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Fixed my hair with colour and did an amazing blow dry”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $20
  • Highlights $230

Establishment Hair Skin Body

Newstead3.1 kmPremium5.0(18)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • 3.1 km away in Newstead
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“The professional demeanor was fantastic - Jo listened to my thoughts on a new hair color, highlights and cut and provided very good insight on what we could achieve.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $180

Anavrin Hair

New Farm3.8 kmPremium4.9(78)

Hair salon · Friendly

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $120
  • 3.8 km away in New Farm
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
“Have been going here for cut and colour for the past year and highly recommend this salon.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $120

Bespoke Hair

Fortitude Valley3.7 kmPremium4.9(82)

Hair salon

65 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $299
  • 3.7 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Good colour choice and application.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $299
  • Highlights $239

Lyla Clare

Fortitude Valley3.4 kmPremium4.9(64)

Hair salon

64 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • 3.4 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $80

Mcjag’l Hair

Fortitude Valley3.9 kmPremium4.8(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $190
  • 3.9 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Oh and they do a good job with my cut and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $190

Atelier Christian Alexander

Fortitude Valley4.1 kmPremium4.4(95)

Hair salon

60 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $430
  • 4.1 km away in Fortitude Valley
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $430
  • Highlights $400

Little Foxie Hair Studio

Hawthorne3.5 kmPremium4.9(38)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

58 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $100
  • 3.5 km away in Hawthorne
  • Does blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“After my initial appointment, I wasn’t completely happy with my colour, but the team were so understanding and more than happy to have me back in to make adjustments.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Highlights $100

The Do Room for hair

Ascot601 mPremium5.0(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $90
  • 601 m from Hamilton — about a 8 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“What a Wonderful warm and friendly team and Darna did a fantastic job with my blonde foils, cut and blow dry, absolutely stunning.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Highlights $90
  • Hair colour $95

The Halo Room Hairdressing

Hawthorne2.8 kmPremium5.0(43)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $70
  • 2.8 km from Hamilton — about a 6 minute drive
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention highlights
“I truly couldn’t be more happy with the result of my full head of foils!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $155

Rogue Hair Hamilton

Hamilton890 mPremium4.5(58)

Hair salon · High energy · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $95
  • In Hamilton
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I love the cut, colour and styling.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $95
  • Highlights $120

ARC Hairdressing

Ascot721 mPremium4.6(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $40
  • 721 m from Hamilton — about a 9 minute walk
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“He colour matched me perfectly for my regrowth and most importantly, my blow dry was the best!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $115

XIN TWENTY ONE

Newstead3.0 kmPremium4.8(220)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $69
  • 3.0 km from Hamilton — about a 7 minute drive
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I recently had the pleasure of booking my very first appointment with Xin Twenty One Salon for a cut and color.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $69

Alcyon Hair and Beauty

Kalinga3.8 kmPremium5.0(95)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.8 km away in Kalinga
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“I got colour, foil, cut, wash and I am so very happy with it!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $60

DAMI Hair Design

Wavell Heights4.7 kmPremium5.0(73)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $110
  • 4.7 km away in Wavell Heights
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I felt completely taken care of by Kerrie, and the colour came out beautifully - bright and creamy, but still lived-in.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $110
  • Highlights $335

Daisy Chain Hair

Clayfield3.2 kmPremium4.8(22)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $200
  • 3.2 km away in Clayfield
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“Their advice is never wrong when I'm unsure what style and colour I want and I always leave in love with my new look!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $200
  • Highlights $325

Mecca Hair

Kalinga3.8 kmPremium4.9(94)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $45
  • 3.8 km away in Kalinga
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“This is not your everyday suburban salon it is a team of colour and styling specialists!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $45
  • Highlights $120

Hair By Jones

Cannon Hill5.0 kmPremium5.0(90)

Hair salon · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $50
  • 5.0 km away in Cannon Hill
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My colour and cut are perfect.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $125