Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Helensvale

8 of the 13 blonde specialists here are in Helensvale itself, with the rest a short trip away, most start between $37.75 and $100, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Helensvale, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$37.75–$100
Open past 7pm
5 of 13

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.

Read the full guide to blonde hair in Gold Coast for pricing, timing and what to ask before you book.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

13 places in and around Helensvale

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Blonde babes hair

Paradise Point6.0 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

81 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 6.0 km away in Paradise Point
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“I’ve searched high and low for a good blonde specialist and can finally say o have found my new hairdresser.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

Another Dyemension Organic Concept Hair Studio

Helensvale2.2 kmPremium4.8(54)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • In Helensvale
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $125

Hair By Melly Bee

Biggera Waters5.2 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.2 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She did a great job with my ash blonde hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

HAIRZONE

Helensvale437 mPremium5.0(87)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

70 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • In Helensvale
  • Does blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“I also appreciate that they use safe Australian O&M color and care products.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $100

iHair and beauty

Helensvale1.3 kmPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

66 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $8
  • In Helensvale
  • Does blonde
  • Highlights $8
  • Hair colour $12

Trendz Hair Studio Coomera

Coomera4.8 kmUpper mid-range4.8(26)

Hair salon

61 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $37.75
  • 4.8 km away in Coomera
  • Does blonde
  • Hair colour $37.75

Next International Salons - Oxenford

Oxenford3.1 kmPremium4.9(446)

Beauty salon · Friendly

59 per cent match — Good match
  • Highlights — $10.50
  • 3.1 km away in Oxenford
  • Does blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Highlights $10.50
  • Hair colour $50

Carti Hair & Co

Helensvale1.3 kmPremium4.8(296)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

48 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Highlights — $228
  • In Helensvale
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“They listened and took great care with my colour and cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Highlights $228
  • Hair colour $249

Rosewood Hair Studio

Helensvale1.2 kmPremium5.0(15)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $100
  • In Helensvale
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Highly recommend Carrie if you want to not only get an amazing hair cut or colour but also just have a properly lovely hour or 2!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $100
  • Highlights $130

Tiara Hair Collective

Helensvale782 mMid-range4.6(103)

Hair salon

47 per cent match — Worth considering
  • In Helensvale
  • 3 reviews mention blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
“She did an amazing job on my blonde hair and got the colour exactly how I wanted it.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Hairhouse Helensvale

Helensvale1.7 kmPremium4.5(268)

Hair salon · Friendly

46 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $55
  • In Helensvale
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“Tahlia was brilliant, gentle, kind and just made my first ever bleach/tone/dye experience so relaxing.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $99

Hair by Nicola Jayne

Oxenford4.2 kmPremium5.0(22)

Beauty salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $55
  • 4.2 km away in Oxenford
  • 2 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention hair colour
“I had dyed my hair blonde and had great haircuts.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $55
  • Highlights $60

Attika Artistry

Helensvale1.6 kmPremium4.4(246)

Hair salon

45 per cent match — Worth considering
  • Hair colour — $209
  • In Helensvale
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“🥰 She did a full head of foils and I’m honestly so happy with my hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair colour $209