Skip to content
RightForMe

Blonde hair in Gold Coast

We list 30 blonde specialists across Gold Coast, most start between $40 and $70, and all of them are appointment-only. The area is strongest on blonde.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Blonde hair in Gold Coast, at a glance

Blonde depends on technique more than any other colour: how far hair can be lightened safely, how evenly, and how it is toned afterwards. A colourist who does blondes every day is often the difference between bright and brassy.

Most start between
$40–$70
Open past 7pm
19 of 30

What to look for

  • A bond-building treatment used during lightening, especially for platinum or a big change.
  • An honest estimate of how many sessions it will take. Dark to very light is often staged over two or more appointments.
  • Toner included and explained, with advice on how often to tone again and what to use at home.
  • Photos of blondes on hair like yours, not only finished results on hair that was light to begin with.

How much do highlights and balayage cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $130 and $280.

30 places in and around Gold Coast

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical blonde specialist request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Coco Blonde Hair

Southport1.5 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Relaxed

97 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Specialises in blonde — 18 reviews mention it
  • 18 reviews mention blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 1.5 km from Gold Coast — about a 4 minute drive
“I get foils and a trim and she has been able to get the blonde colour that I have always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 18 reviews

Blonde Mermaid

Mermaid Beach7.2 kmUpper mid-range4.5(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $45
  • Specialises in blonde — 12 reviews mention it
  • 7.2 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • 12 reviews mention blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“Amazing experience, booking in with blonde mermaid was super easy and the ladies are all soo lovely.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 12 reviews
  • Hair colour $45

The hair sorority

Labrador6.9 kmUpper mid-range5.0(22)

Beauty salon

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $30
  • Specialises in blonde — 8 reviews mention it
  • 8 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
“The best blonde expert ever!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $30
  • Hair treatments $30
  • Hair extensions $58

Calibre Hair Studio

Parkwood4.8 kmPremium4.9(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair colour — $160
  • Specialises in blonde — 9 reviews mention it
  • 4.8 km away in Parkwood
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“So happy with my style cut, foils and colour.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews
  • Hair colour $160

Elsea Hair

Mudgeeraba9.3 kmPremium5.0(25)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Relaxed

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 9.3 km away in Mudgeeraba
“The resulting cut and colour are fantastic and I have been getting compliments ever since.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

Blonde babes hair

Paradise Point11.9 kmPremium4.8(20)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $100
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 11.9 km away in Paradise Point
  • 6 reviews mention blonde
“I’ve searched high and low for a good blonde specialist and can finally say o have found my new hairdresser.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews
  • Hair colour $100

The HAIR Studio GC.

Robina9.1 kmMid-range4.9(81)

Hair salon

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 9.1 km away in Robina
“She has given me colour whilst protecting my hair, leaving it shiny and feeling healthy.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews

LC Hair Design

Robina7.5 kmMid-range4.9(36)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 7.5 km away in Robina
“My color is always consistent, natural looking, and exactly what I want.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Cinnamon Hair Lounge

Labrador6.9 kmPremium5.0(14)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $65
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 6.9 km away in Labrador
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I’m someone who is constantly changing my hair colour & style and Issy absolutely nails it every time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Hair colour $65
  • Highlights $389

MY.HUIS

Mermaid Beach6.0 kmMid-range5.0(51)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 6.0 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“Michael does my blond colour, cut and blow dry!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Mon Salon Rose

Labrador4.7 kmMid-range4.7(66)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 4.7 km away in Labrador
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
“She completely saved my damaged hair and transformed it into the clean bright blonde I’ve always wanted.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

The Bleach Theory

Currumbin Waters17.8 kmUpper mid-range5.0(8)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $70
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“Kylie’s prices are very reasonable, and she offers affordable packages for a blonde refresh.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $70
  • Highlights $120

Oracle Hair

Labrador6.1 kmMid-range4.9(31)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 6.1 km away in Labrador
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 7 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“She always masters my colour, and really listens to what you are wanting done to help achieve your dream hair!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 7 reviews

Tree House Salon

Nerang4.6 kmMid-range5.0(90)

Hair salon

83 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4.6 km away in Nerang
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“I’d been searching for a low-tox hairdresser who specialises in blonde colour on the Gold Coast and I’m so glad I found Megan!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair By Melly Bee

Biggera Waters7.6 kmMid-range5.0(18)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 7.6 km away in Biggera Waters
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She did a great job with my ash blonde hair.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Saks Hair Studio on Kirra

Coolangatta23.0 kmMid-range4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 6 reviews mention hair colour
  • 23.0 km away in Coolangatta
“I walked out feeling so good and she did a great colour and hair cut.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 6 reviews

Hair by Megan gc

Mermaid Beach6.1 kmMid-range5.0(11)

Hair salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 6.1 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“My natural hair is dark brown and very difficult to lift, and getting the blonde I love has always been a challenge.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

NEON HAIR & BEAUTY

Southport2.7 kmMid-range4.8(495)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 2.7 km from Gold Coast — about a 6 minute drive
  • 5 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“Maryam did an amazing job with my hair toner, and I absolutely love the results!”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

BLONDE SOCIETY BROADBEACH

Broadbeach5.0 kmMid-range4.6(22)

Beauty salon

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 5.0 km away in Broadbeach
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour

Navarna Hair & Beauty Collective

Broadbeach5.3 kmPremium4.7(336)

Beauty salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $80
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 5.3 km away in Broadbeach
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on highlights
“I got a haircut, colour, and my eyebrows done, and everything turned out even better than I imagined.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair colour $80

Sketch hair

Southport3.9 kmPremium4.6(87)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $25
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 3.9 km away in Southport
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“I showed Shontelle a picture and she asked me to go through the blonde tones on her iPad and pick one.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $25

Halo Studio Gold Coast

Surfers Paradise3.2 kmPremium4.8(247)

Hair salon · Quiet

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 3.2 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 7 mention it as a problem
  • Reviews flag highlights — 3 mention it as a problem
“I wanted creamy bright natural blonde and she absolutely delivered.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews

Another Dyemension Organic Concept Hair Studio

Helensvale12.9 kmPremium4.8(54)

Beauty salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

79 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $40
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 12.9 km away in Helensvale
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
  • Hair colour $40
  • Highlights $125

Fuego Studio

Coolangatta23.6 kmPremium4.9(130)

Hair salon

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 4 reviews mention hair colour
“If you’re after beautiful blonde hair and am”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Ruby the home of hair goldcoast

Mudgeeraba10.5 kmMid-range5.0(41)

Beauty salon · Friendly

78 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 10.5 km away in Mudgeeraba
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
  • 3 reviews mention hair colour
“She is genuinely the best on the Gold Coast for blonde and the most perfectly blended hair extensions.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Coolangatta Hair Boutique

Coolangatta23.9 kmPremium4.4(69)

Hair salon · Friendly

77 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • Specialises in blonde — 6 reviews mention it
  • 3 reviews mention highlights
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews are split on hair colour
“I’m on holiday at the moment but I think I’ll have to come back just for my next foils 😍”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $80

Elleve Hair Co.

Mermaid Beach6.3 kmMid-range5.0(137)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

75 per cent match — Strong match
  • Specialises in blonde — 4 reviews mention it
  • 6.3 km away in Mermaid Beach
  • 4 reviews mention blonde
“Update May 1 2026: Just saw Chloe again today and she once again turned me into a beautiful super model blonde, after months of regrowth.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Cabello by Courtney

Coolangatta23.2 kmMid-range4.5(33)

Beauty salon · Premium · Consultation-led

73 per cent match — Good match
  • Blow-dry & styling — $50
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 5 reviews mention blonde
  • 2 reviews mention highlights
“I had a full head of blonde foils.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Blow-dry & styling $50

The Hair Boutique Co

Varsity Lakes9.2 kmMid-range4.1(81)

Hair salon · Friendly

71 per cent match — Good match
  • Specialises in blonde — 5 reviews mention it
  • 9.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Reviews are split on blonde
  • Reviews flag hair colour — 2 mention it as a problem

HAIRZONE

Helensvale11.3 kmPremium5.0(87)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

69 per cent match — Good match
  • Hair colour — $50
  • Does blonde
  • 8 reviews mention hair colour
  • 11.3 km away in Helensvale
“I also appreciate that they use safe Australian O&M color and care products.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 8 reviews
  • Hair colour $50
  • Highlights $100

Common questions

How often does blonde need toning?
Toner fades with washing, usually over four to eight weeks. Many people book a short toner or gloss between lightening appointments to stop the shade turning brassy or yellow.
Can dark hair go platinum?
Often, but rarely in one sitting, and not always safely. It depends on the condition of the hair and any colour already on it. A good colourist will test a strand first and tell you where to stop.