Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Gold Coast

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Gold Coast, most start between $18 and $55, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Gold Coast, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$18–$55
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Gold Coast

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Hairline Solutions Scalp Micro

Mudgeeraba9.1 kmPremium5.0(125)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

93 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Skin treatments — $11
  • 5 reviews mention hair treatments
  • 9.1 km away in Mudgeeraba
“Lyn is the best Scalp Micro Pigmentation technician around.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 5 reviews
  • Skin treatments $11

Ebbe The Salon - Robina

Robina9.7 kmPremium4.9(108)

Hair salon · Walk-in friendly · Consultation-led

91 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $220
  • 9.7 km away in Robina
  • 3 reviews mention hair treatments
“And don’t get me started on the scalp massage.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 3 reviews
  • Hair treatments $220
  • Hair colour $130

Scalp Micro

Labrador5.4 kmMid-range4.7(25)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

90 per cent match — Excellent match
  • 5.4 km away in Labrador
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“As a fellow SMP practitioner I only trust him to work on my scalp personally.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews

Hair & Soul Studio

Helensvale12.8 kmBudget-friendly4.7(15)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

89 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $320
  • 12.8 km away in Helensvale
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I usually struggle to find a hairdresser who is gentle, and I often leave with my scalp feeling sore from all the pulling and prodding, but this was completely different.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews
  • Hair treatments $320

Ananta Hair and Beauty

Oxenford13.2 kmPremium4.9(195)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

88 per cent match — Excellent match
  • Hair treatments — $200
  • 13.2 km away in Oxenford
  • Hair treatments $200
  • Hair colour $75

ALYXA HAIR & BEAUTY

Southport4.2 kmPremium4.4(50)

Hair salon · Friendly

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $160
  • 4.2 km away in Southport
  • 4 reviews mention hair treatments
“Casey was doing my keratin treatment for the second time.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 4 reviews
  • Hair treatments $160
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $55

Peach Blonde Hair Salon

Burleigh Waters11.8 kmPremium5.0(61)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $40
  • 11.8 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • Hair treatments $40
  • Hair colour $25
  • Haircut $45

HairArtBoutique

Southport2.6 kmBudget-friendly4.8(76)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • 2.6 km from Gold Coast — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $5

Frontline for Hair

Burleigh Waters11.8 kmPremium4.9(85)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $410
  • 11.8 km away in Burleigh Waters
  • Hair treatments $410
  • Haircut $58
  • Hair colour $60

The Base Hair Lab

Parkwood4.8 kmPremium4.9(266)

Hair salon · Friendly · Beginner friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $100
  • 4.8 km away in Parkwood
  • Hair treatments $100
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $95

Davissa Hair Studio

Varsity Lakes9.9 kmPremium4.9(66)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $15
  • 9.9 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Hair treatments $15
  • Haircut $45
  • Hair colour $89

Adorn Creative

Southport2.3 kmPremium5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 2.3 km from Gold Coast — about a 5 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $60

Nanni Beauty Studio

Surfers Paradise3.6 kmPremium5.0(37)

Brow & lash studio

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • 3.6 km away in Surfers Paradise
  • Hair treatments $10

Rapunzels Hairdressing

Paradise Point12.5 kmPremium4.9(43)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $18
  • 12.5 km away in Paradise Point
  • Hair treatments $18
  • Hair colour $60

Hair Candy Varsity Lakes

Varsity Lakes9.2 kmPremium4.8(63)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 9.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Hair treatments $35

Brooklyn & Ki Hair Studio (B&K)

Ashmore3.2 kmPremium4.9(176)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $220
  • 3.2 km away in Ashmore
  • Hair treatments $220
  • Haircut $42
  • Hair colour $49

Hair La Natural Chevron Island

Chevron Island2.6 kmPremium4.8(334)

Hair salon · Friendly

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $214.95
  • 2.6 km from Gold Coast — about a 6 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $214.95
  • Haircut $61.95
  • Hair colour $107.99

Phoenix & Fire Hair

Paradise Point12.4 kmPremium4.9(74)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

86 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $57
  • 12.4 km away in Paradise Point
  • Hair treatments $57
  • Hair colour $40
  • Haircut $55

HAIRZONE

Helensvale11.3 kmPremium5.0(87)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $145
  • 11.3 km away in Helensvale
  • Hair treatments $145
  • Haircut $50
  • Hair colour $50

Gilston Four Hairdressing

Broadbeach Waters4.0 kmPremium4.8(115)

Hair salon · Quiet · Relaxed

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $50
  • 4.0 km away in Broadbeach Waters
  • Hair treatments $50
  • Hair colour $50
  • Haircut $60

Carti Hair & Co

Helensvale10.1 kmPremium4.8(296)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $5
  • 10.1 km away in Helensvale
  • Hair treatments $5
  • Hair colour $249

Katarina K Hair

Arundel6.0 kmPremium4.9(57)

Hair salon · Casual · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $90
  • 6.0 km away in Arundel
  • Hair treatments $90
  • Haircut $30
  • Hair colour $45

Paul & Paul Salon - Best Gold Coast Salon

Southport4.8 kmPremium4.9(81)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $105
  • 4.8 km away in Southport
  • Hair treatments $105
  • Hair colour $25
  • Haircut $40

Peters Hair Care

Southport3.9 kmUpper mid-range4.9(29)

Hair salon

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $25
  • 3.9 km away in Southport
  • Hair treatments $25
  • Haircut $20
  • Hair colour $55

Purabelle Hair and Beauty

Nerang5.6 kmPremium5.0(46)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $250
  • 5.6 km away in Nerang
  • Hair treatments $250
  • Haircut $85
  • Hair colour $220

CocoMousse Hair

Varsity Lakes9.2 kmPremium4.8(70)

Hair salon · Friendly

85 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $150
  • 9.2 km away in Varsity Lakes
  • Hair treatments $150
  • Haircut $65
  • Hair colour $69

Miigwetch to Mana

Paradise Point12.5 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Massage clinic

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 12.5 km away in Paradise Point
  • Hair treatments $55

To Dye For Hair Lounge

Mudgeeraba9.5 kmPremium4.9(32)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $55
  • 9.5 km away in Mudgeeraba
  • Hair treatments $55
  • Haircut $40
  • Hair colour $100

iHair and beauty

Helensvale10.0 kmPremium5.0(10)

Hair salon

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $99
  • 10.0 km away in Helensvale
  • Hair treatments $99
  • Hair colour $12
  • Haircut $15

Hair on Alexander

Nerang5.8 kmPremium4.8(67)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $65
  • 5.8 km away in Nerang
  • Hair treatments $65
  • Haircut $10
  • Hair colour $75

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.