Skip to content
RightForMe

Hair treatments in Hervey Bay

We list 30 hair treatment salons across Hervey Bay, most start between $25 and $65, and all of them are appointment-only.

Or describe exactly what you want and we’ll narrow it down

Hair treatments in Hervey Bay, at a glance

Hair treatments range from a ten-minute conditioning add-on to a bond repair after lightening, a keratin smoothing that lasts months, or a scalp treatment. They solve different problems, so name the problem before you book the product.

Most start between
$25–$65
Open past 7pm
17 of 30

What to look for

  • Say what you are trying to fix: breakage, frizz, dryness or the scalp. The right treatment follows from that.
  • Bond-building treatments repair damage from lightening. Smoothing treatments change how hair behaves. They are not interchangeable.
  • For keratin smoothing, ask how long it lasts, whether you must wait before washing, and how it affects colour booked around it.
  • A treatment added to a colour appointment is often cheaper than one booked on its own.

How much do hair treatments cost in Australia? Half of what Australian businesses publish sits between $60 and $350.

30 places in and around Hervey Bay

Ordered by how well each one fits a typical hair treatment salon request here — not by advertising spend, and not purely by rating.

Madame Me Me's for Hair

Pialba2.9 kmPremium5.0(69)

Hair salon

87 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $10
  • 2.9 km from Hervey Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Hair treatments $10
  • Hair colour $25
  • Haircut $56

SummerJade Hair Salon

Pialba3.4 kmPremium4.8(77)

Hair salon · Friendly

84 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $259
  • 3.4 km away in Pialba
  • Hair treatments $259
  • Haircut $15
  • Hair colour $80

Sass Organics Hair and Beauty

Pialba3.6 kmPremium4.7(69)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

82 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $58
  • 3.6 km away in Pialba
  • Hair treatments $58
  • Hair colour $100

Hairhouse Hervey Bay

Urraween3.8 kmPremium4.3(100)

Hair salon · Friendly

80 per cent match — Strong match
  • Hair treatments — $35
  • 3.8 km away in Urraween
  • Hair treatments $35
  • Haircut $40
  • Hair colour $65

Hair Harlem

Pialba3.5 kmMid-range5.0(6)

Hair salon

74 per cent match — Strong match
  • 3.5 km away in Pialba
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I had a Nanoplasty hair treatment last Monday with Nicola.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Hair By Jade Felton

Pialba3.1 kmMid-range5.0(10)

Hair salon · High energy

58 per cent match — Good match
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba
  • 2 reviews mention hair treatments
“I have a very sensitive scalp and Jade provides ammonia free, low chemical products that mean I can keep my bright red colour looking beautiful and vibrant all year round.”
From the reviews · mentioned by 2 reviews

Wave Haus Hair Salon

Urangan2.8 kmPremium5.0(30)

Hair salon · Friendly · Relaxed

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.8 km from Hervey Bay — about a 6 minute drive
  • Haircut $65
  • Hair colour $110

Rodney Shelton Hair

Pialba3.1 kmPremium4.9(46)

Hair salon · Relaxed · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $175

Bay Hair Design

Pialba3.9 kmMid-range5.0(60)

Hair salon · Friendly · Walk-in friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.9 km away in Pialba

Icon Salons HB (Hair & Beauty)

Pialba3.1 kmPremium4.9(158)

Beauty salon · Friendly

55 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba
  • Haircut $25
  • Hair colour $175

Nettys Hairdressing

Urangan2.1 kmMid-range4.9(26)

Hair salon

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Hervey Bay — about a 5 minute drive

Heads Up Hair and Beauty

River Heads13.5 kmMid-range5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly

54 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 13.5 km away in River Heads

Syskon Hair Design

Pialba3.1 kmMid-range4.8(26)

Hair salon

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba

CaBella Hair Studio

Point Vernon5.5 kmPremium5.0(24)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.5 km away in Point Vernon

Rayzr Hair Artistry

Eli Waters7.1 kmPremium4.6(28)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 7.1 km away in Eli Waters
  • Hair colour $75
  • Haircut $100

Dare Hair Studio

Pialba3.9 kmMid-range4.7(29)

Hair salon · Friendly

53 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.9 km away in Pialba

Hair & Beauty by Tayah

Scarness1.7 kmMid-range5.0(7)

Hair salon

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.7 km from Hervey Bay — about a 4 minute drive

Fraser Shores Hair Design

Urraween4.6 kmMid-range4.6(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.6 km away in Urraween

Hair By Jessie hervey bay

Pialba2.9 kmPremium5.0(47)

Hair salon · Friendly

52 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.9 km from Hervey Bay — about a 7 minute drive
  • Makeup $100

Candid Hair Studio

Pialba3.1 kmMid-range4.2(10)

Hair salon · Beginner friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba

Desert Chic hair salon

Pialba3.4 kmBudget-friendly5.0(13)

Hair salon

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.4 km away in Pialba

Neat-AZ Hair and Beauty

Point Vernon5.7 kmMid-range4.8(69)

Beauty salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 5.7 km away in Point Vernon

Hairganics

Pialba3.2 kmMid-range4.8(64)

Hair salon · Consultation-led · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.2 km away in Pialba

Liberty Salon

Pialba3.1 kmMid-range4.8(41)

Hair salon · Friendly

51 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 3.1 km away in Pialba

Hervey Bay Barbers

Urangan2.9 kmMid-range4.6(135)

Barber

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.9 km from Hervey Bay — about a 7 minute drive

Cut It Out Christa

Urangan2.4 kmMid-range4.8(13)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.4 km from Hervey Bay — about a 6 minute drive

Blondy Luxury Hair Studio

Scarness2.0 kmMid-range5.0(4)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.0 km from Hervey Bay — about a 5 minute drive

South Street Salon

Urangan1.6 kmMid-range4.8(56)

Hair salon · Friendly · Consultation-led

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 1.6 km from Hervey Bay — about a 4 minute drive

Hair @ Central Avenue

Urraween4.1 kmMid-range4.4(42)

Hair salon · Friendly

50 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 4.1 km away in Urraween

Plush Hair & Beauty

Urangan2.1 kmMid-range4.7(109)

Beauty salon · Friendly

49 per cent match — Worth considering
  • 2.1 km from Hervey Bay — about a 5 minute drive

Common questions

How long does a keratin smoothing treatment last?
Typically three to five months, depending on the product, your hair and how often you wash it. Sulphate-free shampoo helps it last.
Do in-salon treatments make a lasting difference?
Bond repair and smoothing treatments do, because they change the hair itself. Conditioning treatments improve how hair feels for a few washes. A course spaced over several weeks does more for damaged hair than a single appointment.